"Гдецирк?"

Translation:Where is the circus?

3 years ago

52 Comments


mgrabows

I translated this as "Where is a circus?" Is there no definite article "the" in Russian, or is it skipped often?

3 years ago

Sabastian7

There are neither definite nor indefinite articles in Russian.

3 years ago

Hal_
Hal_

Is there any way to differentiate between a definite and indefinite subject then?

3 years ago

DanVicBez
DanVicBez

Context. It's rarely asked "Where is a circus?", but "Where is the circus?" Makes much more sense here.

3 years ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

Sure, but still it doesn't mean that "where is a cicus" is wrong. Within certain context, it is correct. It's not our fault that Duolingo doesn't provide the context.

3 years ago

travkaB

But since there's no real distinction, as long as you know the translation you're good. Context is super important in Russian because sentence structure can be so fluid.

3 years ago

Dron007

One may say "Где этот цирк?" if she means some specific circus or if she was looking for if for a long time and was irritated by this. In Russian you can say "этот" not only about objects near you but about some specific/selected object even far star which you point at: "посмотри на эту звезду" (look at that/the star).

2 years ago

ellablun
ellablun

I don't see reason for confusion, you can skip most of articles in english as well, and no one would be confused what you are trying to say. As I did in first sentence. Problem is this app forces you to type it in english even tho it makes no sense.

1 year ago

JackBond
JackBond

You can't skip articles in English. The two sentences where you skipped them sound very wrong. In fact, they sound like they would be spoken by a Russian who hasn't yet mastered English.

1 year ago

ellablun
ellablun

clearly you don't live in 21st century then, internet is filled with skipped articles.

1 year ago

JackBond
JackBond

Whoever on the internet skips articles sounds like they don't speak English as a first language. That's the fact of the matter. Furthermore, stuff you happen to hear around the internet should be the opposite of a source on proper English.

If you can find any reputable real source that says that omitting articles is EVER acceptable in proper English, feel free to share it.

1 year ago

Sabastian7

If you REALLY wanted to stress that it's A (noun) that you're talking about, you could use один/odin (one).

For example: I went with one/a friend to the mall.

I'm not a native speaker, though, so I can't say when exactly you should do or not do this.

3 years ago

Dron007

That is correct! If you are telling about some people you know but your interlocutor doesn't know it you may just say "заходил вчера к одному другу" (Yesterday I visited a friend).

2 years ago

BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

Do they ever use the number one for the indefinite substitute like in other languages?

3 years ago

Sabastian7

You CAN do it, but I don't know exactly when a native would or wouldn't do this. Sorry I can't be of more help. :(

3 years ago

JaronWhite

NO ARTICLES??? ARE YOU SERIOUS???? lol im going to loose my freaking mind!!!!

2 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

If you use an indefinite article in English, you are much more likely to say "where is there a circus".

3 years ago

ptoro
ptoro

Look for the thing that resembles a cafe. Apparently they're difficult to differentiate.

3 years ago

Seonmi13

As a korean I am happy to know that there are neither definite nor indefinite article in Russian♡♡♡ korean also doesn't have them

1 year ago

kinsella7

In town. в город?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

В городе.

«в город» is used when you mean direction of movement ("Мы завтра едем в город").

3 years ago

kinsella7

Где? В городе. Куда? В город.

3 years ago

Jiupitsu

In Russian, we do no question, we demand comrad!

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

i was confused about this myself and found this link that may be of some help: http://russianmentor.net/gram/mailbag/topics/article1.htm

2 years ago

spirosun1
spirosun1

Do the Russians like circus, or is this just random?

2 years ago

Zvank

i don't)

1 year ago

JackBond
JackBond

Without an article, is there a way to stress that you want to know where any noun is as opposed to a specific one? Such as if the context isn't really obvious?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

I am not sure, really—some speakers of English say that "Where is a bathroom?" or "Where is a circus?" sounds weird while some ask how would you say that in Russian (the question does not make much sense to me). Personally, if I was looking for any object of the kind, I'd use "Excuse me, I am looking for a ****" , only in Russian (Извините, я ищу ... ).

Maybe something like "Excuse me, is there a .... here?", which is less normal in English (Извините, а здесь есть ... ?).

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

"Is there a..." is a very common way of speaking in English. I actually suggested it to someone further up this thread! If there are any здесь есть sentences in this course, that would be the best translation.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Well, there are other ways to ask for that in English, like "Where do I find XXX?", which can be translated into Russian (Where do I find → Where to find → Где найти ...?), but this time round will not be idiomatic in Russian.

3 years ago

KyleGlasse

there is no the in the Russian language, so to say where is circus is correct, but they make you add the, making it incorrect and insisting that it is

2 years ago

publicenem4

I shouldn't get some of these wrong just bc I leave out an article. Especially when the language doesn't use them.

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Duolingo can't be sure you understand the answer if you can't provide a grammatically correct answer. They're not going to add in nonsensical word-for-word translations, and they can't make many assumptions with an automated system.

2 years ago

estera839485

How can i write this if i do not have kirilic letter?

1 year ago

EdizLarlar

"where is circus" it cannot be true , and why ?

1 year ago

Libertino12

I think it's: G'day sir!

1 year ago

dean784705

bot pizza

1 year ago

veganpanda

This does not sound like a question, so how do we know if it is?

3 years ago

RaymondChu10

They use the same phrase , it changes the modal when they ask question.

3 years ago

veganpanda

I only started learning from scratch yesterday evening and have no clue what a "modal" is?

3 years ago

RaymondChu10

the tone

3 years ago

veganpanda

Thanks, that was what I was listening for and I heard no change of tone, maybe it'll come with practice?

3 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

If the French Duo is any indication, it is not easy to learn subtle tones with Duo. Pair up troublesome words and place them in Google translate to hear them right beside each other.

3 years ago

Dron007

There is the "где" (where) in the beginning which shows us that it is a question.

2 years ago

LavenderJade13

So I mispelled цирк as сирк and I'm wondering what the difference between ц and с is?

1 year ago

Raquel-ASD

how do you pronounce the word meaning "where is"? The audio isn't very clear :(

1 year ago

PeteWhitta

где сык? Circus in Russian (sound) Sirsk!! is a difficult one for this keyboard! lol.

1 year ago

wiseguy115

Preety much

2 years ago

zach1214

i did what is said and is said i got it wrong and thats not fair :( :( :(

3 years ago

sinisa.rudan

Woooow, this IS too much??? "where is circus?" is not accepted?

Who create this is aware of: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_grammar ("There are no definite or indefinite articles (such as the, a, an in English) in the Russian language. ") And my mother language is Serbian, QUITE SIMILAR to Russian, and also WITHOUT ARTICLES. So my context is already close to Russian: "NO ARTICLES" and now I fail because intermediary language has it, so I have to go out of a context of the language I am suppose to learn??? :D :D

Please, I will be glad to be let known that my English is not correct, but don't impose that I don't understand RUSSIAN because of not so great English! Thaaaaaaaaaanx!

2 years ago

diogogomez

If you want to subscribe to the "Russian course for English speakers", so you should comply with the English Grammar, otherwise you should look for a Russian course for Serbian speakers

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

hi sinisa.rudan, i was really confused about this and found this link: http://russianmentor.net/gram/mailbag/topics/article1.htm it helped me.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.