"Где цирк?"

Translation:Where is the circus?

November 5, 2015

74 Comments


mgrabows

I translated this as "Where is a circus?" Is there no definite article "the" in Russian, or is it skipped often?

November 5, 2015

Sabastian7

There are neither definite nor indefinite articles in Russian.

November 5, 2015

Hal_

Is there any way to differentiate between a definite and indefinite subject then?

November 5, 2015

DanVicBez

Context. It's rarely asked "Where is a circus?", but "Where is the circus?" Makes much more sense here.

November 6, 2015

el-montunero

Sure, but still it doesn't mean that "where is a cicus" is wrong. Within certain context, it is correct. It's not our fault that Duolingo doesn't provide the context.

November 11, 2015

travkaB

But since there's no real distinction, as long as you know the translation you're good. Context is super important in Russian because sentence structure can be so fluid.

November 13, 2015

Dron007

One may say "Где этот цирк?" if she means some specific circus or if she was looking for if for a long time and was irritated by this. In Russian you can say "этот" not only about objects near you but about some specific/selected object even far star which you point at: "посмотри на эту звезду" (look at that/the star).

November 26, 2016

ellablun

I don't see reason for confusion, you can skip most of articles in english as well, and no one would be confused what you are trying to say. As I did in first sentence. Problem is this app forces you to type it in english even tho it makes no sense.

September 23, 2017

JackBond

You can't skip articles in English. The two sentences where you skipped them sound very wrong. In fact, they sound like they would be spoken by a Russian who hasn't yet mastered English.

September 23, 2017

ellablun

clearly you don't live in 21st century then, internet is filled with skipped articles.

September 24, 2017

JackBond

Whoever on the internet skips articles sounds like they don't speak English as a first language. That's the fact of the matter. Furthermore, stuff you happen to hear around the internet should be the opposite of a source on proper English.

If you can find any reputable real source that says that omitting articles is EVER acceptable in proper English, feel free to share it.

September 25, 2017

eesan2

People probably would still understand you when the article is left out but in English, it is grammatically incorrect

August 21, 2019

Sabastian7

If you REALLY wanted to stress that it's A (noun) that you're talking about, you could use один/odin (one).

For example: I went with one/a friend to the mall.

I'm not a native speaker, though, so I can't say when exactly you should do or not do this.

December 2, 2015

Dron007

That is correct! If you are telling about some people you know but your interlocutor doesn't know it you may just say "заходил вчера к одному другу" (Yesterday I visited a friend).

November 26, 2016

BenjaminHo5

Do they ever use the number one for the indefinite substitute like in other languages?

November 21, 2015

Sabastian7

You CAN do it, but I don't know exactly when a native would or wouldn't do this. Sorry I can't be of more help. :(

December 2, 2015

JaronWhite

NO ARTICLES??? ARE YOU SERIOUS???? lol im going to loose my freaking mind!!!!

December 19, 2015

AcaicaDunk

*lose

April 21, 2019

balbhan

If you use an indefinite article in English, you are much more likely to say "where is there a circus".

November 22, 2015

Antiputka

Цирк, это "Это", а не единственное число

September 15, 2019

Rachel-Chubb

how do you pronounce the word meaning "where is"? The audio isn't very clear :(

September 3, 2017

Seonmi13

As a korean I am happy to know that there are neither definite nor indefinite article in Russian♡♡♡ korean also doesn't have them

August 10, 2017

Akash_Polyglot

First time i met korean ...happy to meet you seonmi ...no matter in comments

September 16, 2019

ptoro

Look for the thing that resembles a cafe. Apparently they're difficult to differentiate.

November 24, 2015

JonasCRNV

In Russian, we do no question, we demand comrad!

January 13, 2016

kinsella7

In town. в город?

November 8, 2015

Shady_arc

В городе.

«в город» is used when you mean direction of movement ("Мы завтра едем в город").

November 8, 2015

kinsella7

Где? В городе. Куда? В город.

November 9, 2015

spirosun1

Do the Russians like circus, or is this just random?

November 5, 2016

Zvank

i don't)

August 27, 2017

Dean_Sama

Thanks Duo this a very common frase in russia

February 23, 2019

p8c

i was confused about this myself and found this link that may be of some help: http://russianmentor.net/gram/mailbag/topics/article1.htm

July 11, 2016

estera839485

How can i write this if i do not have kirilic letter?

January 9, 2017

EdizLarlar

"where is circus" it cannot be true , and why ?

September 21, 2017

Kiwi810

Hey does anyone understand what the recording was saying?

March 22, 2019

Gage84684

The voice detection for this sucks.

April 17, 2019

Gracie777640

https://youtu.be/ncQR4b6Icko this is a good video for the pronunciation of гле

August 9, 2019

Puplete

This is spoken very quickly. Why the rush?

August 26, 2019

JackBond

Without an article, is there a way to stress that you want to know where any noun is as opposed to a specific one? Such as if the context isn't really obvious?

November 24, 2015

Shady_arc

I am not sure, really—some speakers of English say that "Where is a bathroom?" or "Where is a circus?" sounds weird while some ask how would you say that in Russian (the question does not make much sense to me). Personally, if I was looking for any object of the kind, I'd use "Excuse me, I am looking for a ****" , only in Russian (Извините, я ищу ... ).

Maybe something like "Excuse me, is there a .... here?", which is less normal in English (Извините, а здесь есть ... ?).

November 24, 2015

balbhan

"Is there a..." is a very common way of speaking in English. I actually suggested it to someone further up this thread! If there are any здесь есть sentences in this course, that would be the best translation.

November 24, 2015

Shady_arc

Well, there are other ways to ask for that in English, like "Where do I find XXX?", which can be translated into Russian (Where do I find → Where to find → Где найти ...?), but this time round will not be idiomatic in Russian.

November 24, 2015

publicenem4

I shouldn't get some of these wrong just bc I leave out an article. Especially when the language doesn't use them.

December 9, 2016

JackBond

Duolingo can't be sure you understand the answer if you can't provide a grammatically correct answer. They're not going to add in nonsensical word-for-word translations, and they can't make many assumptions with an automated system.

December 10, 2016

Libertino12

I think it's: G'day sir!

October 22, 2017

Julia391702

Can't type russian alphabet on my keyboard

March 21, 2019

Robyn105407

How does one pronounce где? I tried to listen to various sources (youtube, google translate, duolingo) but I keep getting it wrong. Any tips?

April 12, 2019

EthanFromSchool

How do i say this

April 15, 2019

EmoSou

Hey, guys, I can't pronounce "circus" right?? Any tips??

April 23, 2019

Lucy419071

When we get to typing, how will we portray these Russian letters?

June 21, 2019

spacejebus

Not sure if it's just my microphone but I cannot get сирк. I have tried every pronunciation but I simply cannot get it to register. Shame. Im saying Sea-oourk, is that fine?

August 21, 2019

Newsha_FT

How can we understand "the" in this question?! :|||\

September 1, 2019

northernguy

Newsha_FT

You can understand it in the sense that the Russian language doesn't use the in the way the English speakers do. Russian speakers don't expect to see anything that fulfills the function of the in this sentence.

However English speakers get anxious when articles that they expect to see are left out in sentences. So Duo not only allows but encourages you to pretend that the is in the sentence just for your ease of mind.

Since the computer has to mark you on your understanding of the Russian sentence you are required to provide an answer that makes sense in English while staying as close as possible to the Russian. English speakers don't see sentences without the appropriate articles as making sense.

September 2, 2019

KyleGlasse

there is no the in the Russian language, so to say where is circus is correct, but they make you add the, making it incorrect and insisting that it is

January 14, 2016

dean784705

bot pizza

November 21, 2017

mrflimflam9

Thatwaskind of easy

May 8, 2019

MarinaKras9

Haha

July 24, 2019

eesan2

I wrote "where circus?". I think that it should have been accepted because I am trying to learn Russian, not English. I already know it would be grammatically incorrect in English.

August 8, 2019

northernguy

eesan2

The Duo computer has no idea what you know. All the computer sees is that you submitted an answer with incorrect English. It neither knows nor cares why you would submit an answer that you yourself acknowledge was incorrect.

The computer does what grading computers always do when they see an incorrect answer. It marked it wrong. Luckily, with Duo all that happens is you have is resubmit an answer that you already know is the correct one.

September 2, 2019

PeteWhitta

где сык? Circus in Russian (sound) Sirsk!! is a difficult one for this keyboard! lol.

October 2, 2017

Zach841257

How does ц differ from с in pronunciation?

May 26, 2019

veganpanda

This does not sound like a question, so how do we know if it is?

November 20, 2015

RaymondChu10

They use the same phrase , it changes the modal when they ask question.

November 20, 2015

veganpanda

I only started learning from scratch yesterday evening and have no clue what a "modal" is?

November 20, 2015

RaymondChu10

the tone

November 20, 2015

veganpanda

Thanks, that was what I was listening for and I heard no change of tone, maybe it'll come with practice?

November 20, 2015

northernguy

If the French Duo is any indication, it is not easy to learn subtle tones with Duo. Pair up troublesome words and place them in Google translate to hear them right beside each other.

November 22, 2015

Dron007

There is the "где" (where) in the beginning which shows us that it is a question.

November 26, 2016

LavenderJade13

So I mispelled цирк as сирк and I'm wondering what the difference between ц and с is?

December 14, 2016

wiseguy115

Preety much

October 27, 2016

zach1214

i did what is said and is said i got it wrong and thats not fair :( :( :(

November 23, 2015

sinisa.rudan

Woooow, this IS too much??? "where is circus?" is not accepted?

Who create this is aware of: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_grammar ("There are no definite or indefinite articles (such as the, a, an in English) in the Russian language. ") And my mother language is Serbian, QUITE SIMILAR to Russian, and also WITHOUT ARTICLES. So my context is already close to Russian: "NO ARTICLES" and now I fail because intermediary language has it, so I have to go out of a context of the language I am suppose to learn??? :D :D

Please, I will be glad to be let known that my English is not correct, but don't impose that I don't understand RUSSIAN because of not so great English! Thaaaaaaaaaanx!

January 16, 2016

p8c

hi sinisa.rudan, i was really confused about this and found this link: http://russianmentor.net/gram/mailbag/topics/article1.htm it helped me.

July 11, 2016

diogogomez

If you want to subscribe to the "Russian course for English speakers", so you should comply with the English Grammar, otherwise you should look for a Russian course for Serbian speakers

June 10, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.