1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы Вера Ивановна? Отлично!"

"Вы Вера Ивановна? Отлично!"

Translation:Are you Vera Ivanovna? Excellent!

November 5, 2015

83 Comments


explainsthefunny

Isn't отлично often translated as "wonderful" or "excellent"?


olimo

"Excellent" - yes. "Wonderful" is "чудесно".


JoeFolsom

What is "Прекрасний(ый?)" I thought that was also wonderful?


olimo

Beautiful, lovely, wonderful.


Dimidov

So if I were to translate "What a wonderful world" into Russian, I would use "чудесно" to build my sentence, not "отлично"?


ns_shadow

Yes, you are right :) And "прекрасный" suits even better :)


OmarMahmoudov

My answer was excellent and it was correct.


mitchd27

Wow someone likes Vera Ivanovna ;)


Vologirl-chan

I feel myself in a Russian novel when I do these practices somehow XD


XXplainItPls

so similar to serbian...


1238723

Here is a link to the primary discussion for people interested in a Slovene (Slovenian) course on DUolingo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11160209

Here is a link to the facebook page in support of Slovene (Slovenian) on Duolingo: https://www.facebook.com/groups/465431640306112/

Here is a link to the discussion on how to request a language on Duolingo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15014194


EvelynRile1

I believe отлично can also be translated "terrific"


SergeySypalo

I always translated terrific to потрясающе


brukte

I wrote "Splendid!" as the translation for отлично. Is that really wrong?


ns_shadow

I believe "splendid" suits better to "великолепный" :)


ahkhan

I have the same question


Relora

Мы не говорим немецкий язык здесь :p


qixyl

"Мы не говорим по-немецки здесь." or "Мы не говорим на немецком здесь." or "Мы не говорим на немецком языке здесь." will be right.


-Sauroc-

Да. Нет немецкий. Меньше английский. Больше русский язык! Jk что я сказал?


WillBennet4

I was taught Otlichno to be any synonym to "Fantastic" or "Excellent"


Zinthak

The 'schwas' at the ends of these words are gonna ruin my Russian spelling lol


CheDeBarna

Could this be interpreted as "You are Vera Ivanovna? Perfect!", as in "I did not expect YOU to be Vera Ivanova. This is great (that I don't need to look further, etc)"?


Ricardo356686

I tried that answer and got it wrong ut I personally think that is the right way to answer to a person that told you is the one you are looking for.


Ajay68801

This is a question and I think it's translation is not correctly mentioned


Ricardo356686

English is my second language, but I think it should say " YOU ARE Vera Ivanovna? Excellent! Since this is an answer to an affirmative response (yes, I am Vera Ivanovna or Vera Ivanovna speaking). I wrote that and got it wrong.


MyRemedy

Would saying "моя русский не отлично." be grammatically correct?


Pips_23

Нет. I know it would be "Мой" instead of "Моя" as "русский" is masculine. Сказать лучше (Better to say) "Я не говорю хорошо на русском." ("I don't speak good in Russian")


shrikrishna1

Говорю на русском или по-руссуи?


qixyl

"По-русски" is more common I think. I am native speaker.


Pips_23

I think they generally mean the same thing. I think it may depend on the situation, but don't worry about it for now.


TaylorHuski

I've been so confused when to use мой, мои, моё, and моя. How could you tell a word is masculine or feminine?


DaphneandG

мой is used for masculine, моя for femenine, мои is used for plural and моё is neutral


DaphneandG

most of the time in femenine it ends in А and Я (as I know)


nskutt

Why is it Вы and then Вера? Isn't that mixing formal and informal?


Dimidov

It needn't be? In this case, you might be looking for someone and you are uncertain if the person you are addressing - a stranger, which explains the formal tone - is the person you are looking for. Even then, there is no context from which we can glean that this person is someone you know from online and are now meeting for the first time, or someone of your age that you feel you can be informal with.

Unlike Ваня which is informal/a nickname for Иван, Вера is simply the name, not the nickname as far as I'm aware. In combination with the last name, this is more likely to be a case where formal form is required than informal.


nskutt

Thank you. I was confusing Вера with Ваня.


Dimidov

No problem. Glad it got sorted.


websmasha

Why do you need to put 'perfect' for asking a name?


Dimidov

You do not need 'perfect' for asking a name. You need 'perfect' because that is the word they've added to the sentence to indicate a sense of accomplishment and satisfaction at finding the correct person in a crowd.

You can leave it off, and you can add other words, such as provided elsewhere on this page. It's meant to provide you with some more vocabulary. It is by no means the definitive way of putting this.

It is, however, the only correct answer to this sentence as provided by Duo..


websmasha

Oh, I get it. The person must have received a 'yes' from the person he(or she) was talking to.


snowdove

Think blind date or host at a restaurant or even an autograph seeker. :D


booshnok1

no english speaking person is going to say "perfect" in that situation. "Great" or "excellent," maybe but not "perfect."


RandomDude245612

All according to plan...


TravisWils10

Could you use отлично when someone asks you how you are?


anpacaal

Is "отлично" the short form of another adjective?


Kundoo

In this case it's an adverb.


Isaac444706

I typed "Are You Vera Ivanovna? Perfect." and for missing "!" at the end, parse failed.


Dimidov

That shouldn't be happening. If you spot it again, simply report it, so the techies can sort it. It doesn't usually b0rk you for a missing explanation mark, so you may have also written something else wrong, but it doesn't hurt to check it.


CheDeBarna

I don't write any commas, stops, marks or anything else. The software totally ignores them.


NathanWink2

I feel like "отлично" can mean a lot of things, not just awesome or perfect. Would Outstanding not also work?


phuonganh736125

Why not very good????


Kundoo

"Very good" is "очень хорошо". Yes, they are essentially synonyms, but why use a different expression when each of them has a direct translation?


Tidilywinkes

am i the only one getting this phrase many times in a row?


didi378802

Very good is in my eyes also a good translation


JackyDevis

No question mark. No question!


Barefoppy

"Perfect" is also accepted


MaffooBristol

Should it not perhaps accept "fantastic!" also for отлично?


Rhoda967325

This makes no sense


Sofia391354

Can I use "TbI" instead of "BbI" or not?


cheesebigot

In this case, if you're asking if a person is Vera, you're not likely familiar, so the formal "you" (Bbl) is correct.


IvanZakhar7

why is nice as a translation for отлична not accepted?


tate1650

So when it comes to the pronunciation of о, from what I'm hearing it can be pronounced with a long o sound (kind of like oh but minus the dipthong), a short o sound (like ah), or like a ə sound (like uh). Is this right?


Nehakala

Please make the listening speed slower because I can not understand anything if it is so fast.


K1qv1

Is отлично always used as an interjection? Isn't хорошо also "excellent"?


Jared385291

I would never translate отлично as perfect. Fantastic, great, stellar, maybe. Совершенно is perfect.


bruisedtoes

Отлично would translate to ótimo in Portugese!


_ginzburg

I think "Brilliant!" should be accepted as a translation for Отлично!, since it is pretty usual in British English to use "brilliant" as an exclamation meaning "great!" or "excellent!"


FV3t9

He finally found Vera!


SilkeL31

Why not great for отлично?


kimmyvara

I thought отлично meant 'perfect' ?


francis.rod01

You can use, отлично, прекрасно or великолепный.


Kundoo

"Великолепный" is an adjective. You've probably meant "великолепно". Technically it can be used here, but for me it sounds kind of outdated. "Прекрасно" and "отлично" are fine though.


15cD3

Should it be 'ты' instead of 'вы'? 'Вы' is a group of people. 'Ты' is one person.


Kundoo

"Вы" is also singular formal. "Ты" is informal. And when you talk to someone informally, you usually don't use their patronymics, so, in fact, "вы" makes more sense here.


StephenRoe15

why not "splendid"?


AliraMora

Toda mi vida pensé que era "Ivanova" :v


PastelVolcano

This made no initial sense.


seniormaxi

"Alright" isn't a proper translation to "отлично"?


Pips_23

Better to say "хорошо" or "ладно."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.