"Вы Вера Ивановна? Отлично!"

Translation:Are you Vera Ivanovna? Perfect!

November 5, 2015

70 Comments


explainsthefunny

Isn't отлично often translated as "wonderful" or "excellent"?

November 5, 2015

olimo

"Excellent" - yes. "Wonderful" is "чудесно".

November 5, 2015

JoeFolsom

What is "Прекрасний(ый?)" I thought that was also wonderful?

November 6, 2015

olimo

Beautiful, lovely, wonderful.

November 6, 2015

Dimidov

So if I were to translate "What a wonderful world" into Russian, I would use "чудесно" to build my sentence, not "отлично"?

December 12, 2015

ns_shadow

Yes, you are right :) And "прекрасный" suits even better :)

December 13, 2015

OmarMahmoudov

My answer was excellent and it was correct.

December 30, 2015

spellings_22

so similar to serbian...

April 16, 2016

malenact

and slovene!

April 30, 2016

1238723

Here is a link to the primary discussion for people interested in a Slovene (Slovenian) course on DUolingo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11160209

Here is a link to the facebook page in support of Slovene (Slovenian) on Duolingo: https://www.facebook.com/groups/465431640306112/

Here is a link to the discussion on how to request a language on Duolingo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15014194

November 7, 2016

Vologirl-chan

I feel myself in a Russian novel when I do these practices somehow XD

August 20, 2017

Eddygp

Wunderbar!

December 27, 2015

Relora

Мы не говорим немецкий язык здесь :p

February 16, 2016

qixyl

"Мы не говорим по-немецки здесь." or "Мы не говорим на немецком здесь." or "Мы не говорим на немецком языке здесь." will be right.

July 24, 2017

-Sauroc-

Да. Нет немецкий. Меньше английский. Больше русский язык! Jk что я сказал?

February 17, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Jk ???

March 2, 2016

EvelynRile1

I believe отлично can also be translated "terrific"

December 1, 2015

SergeySypalo

I always translated terrific to потрясающе

December 5, 2015

brukte

I wrote "Splendid!" as the translation for отлично. Is that really wrong?

December 8, 2015

ns_shadow

I believe "splendid" suits better to "великолепный" :)

December 13, 2015

ahkhan

I have the same question

December 11, 2015

mitchd27

Wow someone likes Vera Ivanovna ;)

March 25, 2019

MyRemedy

Would saying "моя русский не отлично." be grammatically correct?

April 28, 2016

Pips_23

Нет. I know it would be "Мой" instead of "Моя" as "русский" is masculine. Сказать лучше (Better to say) "Я не говорю хорошо на русском." ("I don't speak good in Russian")

October 5, 2016

shrikrishna1

Говорю на русском или по-руссуи?

January 31, 2017

qixyl

"По-русски" is more common I think. I am native speaker.

July 24, 2017

Pips_23

I think they generally mean the same thing. I think it may depend on the situation, but don't worry about it for now.

February 2, 2017

TaylorHuski

I've been so confused when to use мой, мои, моё, and моя. How could you tell a word is masculine or feminine?

October 11, 2017

DaphneandG

мой is used for masculine, моя for femenine, мои is used for plural and моё is neutral

January 7, 2018

DaphneandG

most of the time in femenine it ends in А and Я (as I know)

January 7, 2018

WillBennet4

I was taught Otlichno to be any synonym to "Fantastic" or "Excellent"

January 31, 2016

Zinthak

The 'schwas' at the ends of these words are gonna ruin my Russian spelling lol

June 23, 2016

nskutt

Why is it Вы and then Вера? Isn't that mixing formal and informal?

September 20, 2016

Dimidov

It needn't be? In this case, you might be looking for someone and you are uncertain if the person you are addressing - a stranger, which explains the formal tone - is the person you are looking for. Even then, there is no context from which we can glean that this person is someone you know from online and are now meeting for the first time, or someone of your age that you feel you can be informal with.

Unlike Ваня which is informal/a nickname for Иван, Вера is simply the name, not the nickname as far as I'm aware. In combination with the last name, this is more likely to be a case where formal form is required than informal.

September 20, 2016

nskutt

Thank you. I was confusing Вера with Ваня.

September 21, 2016

Dimidov

No problem. Glad it got sorted.

September 21, 2016

websmasha

Why do you need to put 'perfect' for asking a name?

February 14, 2017

Dimidov

You do not need 'perfect' for asking a name. You need 'perfect' because that is the word they've added to the sentence to indicate a sense of accomplishment and satisfaction at finding the correct person in a crowd.

You can leave it off, and you can add other words, such as provided elsewhere on this page. It's meant to provide you with some more vocabulary. It is by no means the definitive way of putting this.

It is, however, the only correct answer to this sentence as provided by Duo..

February 14, 2017

websmasha

Oh, I get it. The person must have received a 'yes' from the person he(or she) was talking to.

March 17, 2017

snowdove

Think blind date or host at a restaurant or even an autograph seeker. :D

March 31, 2017

booshnok1

no english speaking person is going to say "perfect" in that situation. "Great" or "excellent," maybe but not "perfect."

April 11, 2018

RandomDude245612

All according to plan...

July 25, 2018

anpacaal

Is "отлично" the short form of another adjective?

June 8, 2017

Kundoo

In this case it's an adverb.

June 9, 2017

Isaac444706

I typed "Are You Vera Ivanovna? Perfect." and for missing "!" at the end, parse failed.

July 11, 2017

Dimidov

That shouldn't be happening. If you spot it again, simply report it, so the techies can sort it. It doesn't usually b0rk you for a missing explanation mark, so you may have also written something else wrong, but it doesn't hurt to check it.

January 9, 2018

CheDeBarna

I don't write any commas, stops, marks or anything else. The software totally ignores them.

July 30, 2018

NathanWink2

I feel like "отлично" can mean a lot of things, not just awesome or perfect. Would Outstanding not also work?

July 27, 2017

AliraMora

Toda mi vida pensé que era "Ivanova" :v

August 7, 2017

TravisWils10

Could you use отлично when someone asks you how you are?

October 14, 2017

phuonganh736125

Why not very good????

January 9, 2018

Kundoo

"Very good" is "очень хорошо". Yes, they are essentially synonyms, but why use a different expression when each of them has a direct translation?

January 9, 2018

Tidilywinkes

am i the only one getting this phrase many times in a row?

January 18, 2018

didi378802

Very good is in my eyes also a good translation

March 11, 2018

JackyDevis

No question mark. No question!

March 29, 2018

Barefoppy

"Perfect" is also accepted

May 9, 2018

CheDeBarna

Could this be interpreted as "You are Vera Ivanovna? Perfect!", as in "I did not expect YOU to be Vera Ivanova. This is great (that I don't need to look further, etc)"?

July 30, 2018

MaffooBristol

Should it not perhaps accept "fantastic!" also for отлично?

November 5, 2018

EternalAndro

Guys, if you have questions about Russian , you might to write me in the comment or my skype : a20021707 . Sry for my English i learn it too

December 2, 2018

Ajay68801

This is a question and I think it's translation is not correctly mentioned

March 5, 2019

Rhoda967325

This makes no sense

March 9, 2019

Sofia391354

Can I use "TbI" instead of "BbI" or not?

March 22, 2019

IvanZakhar7

why is nice as a translation for отлична not accepted?

March 30, 2019

tate1650

So when it comes to the pronunciation of о, from what I'm hearing it can be pronounced with a long o sound (kind of like oh but minus the dipthong), a short o sound (like ah), or like a ə sound (like uh). Is this right?

June 20, 2019

nemanjat96

I feel like I'm cheating by being Serbian, because this is just too damn easy for me...

December 22, 2016

PastelVolcano

This made no initial sense.

March 12, 2016

seniormaxi

"Alright" isn't a proper translation to "отлично"?

May 24, 2016

Pips_23

Better to say "хорошо" or "ладно."

October 5, 2016

john.newbe

Is it me ? Very rapid speech....

December 28, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.