1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это кафе, а не мой дом."

"Это кафе, а не мой дом."

Translation:This is a cafe, and not my house.

November 5, 2015

63 Comments


ellsy2

I've typed it correctly several times and still it get a message it is wrong


MaaxiMcDonat

This is a Café, and not my house.


GinnyMcCol

The same keeps happening to me.


RAV156748

Why type, just speak


Jorun-la

What is the difference between "Не" and "Нет"?


MaaxiMcDonat

Не-Not, нет-No


Meteoric37

I am no expert so someone please correct me if I am wrong but I believe "не" is used as a negation, like saying "not". "Нет" is just straight up "no" though.


issak922

"He" is "not" "Het" is "no"


KrisHarvey3

Нет is no. Не is not... its weird you just need to pay attention to placement of the words and sentence its in.... sorry if im not much help thats just how i help myself.


sophie879545

He is not and het is no


Hreczeg

"Не" means "Not" and Нет means "No" from what duolingo teaches me


Y.V.Smith

My answer was marked correct, but iI got a note to "pay attention to the accents." In English, the word cafe doesn't have an accent.


DaniValerdi

I don't know why Duolingo tells me that I have a grammatical issue in cafe. The app says it has to be café with the diacritical mark, but in english we don't use it.


kZwF4

Same here. I got it "correct", but it gave me a sort of warning flag about the grammer. lol.


AmberNapol

LOL, it told me to "pay attention to the accents" because I typed "cafe" instead of "café." I came here to learn Russian, not English! I'm allowed to butcher my native language, thanks! Hahaha.


Sbottwigrm

When dimitri is so drunk that he can't see the difference betwen a coffee and a house


wwwtochkaru

Когда употребляется and, а когда but??


8SiT3

Cafe is right in english not cafe'


monica835571

In English is cafe and not café


vidhya36

What is the difference between 'мой' and 'моя'?


Shady_arc

Just the gender of the noun they describe. Мой is used with masculine nouns, моя with feminine ones (моё is for neutr nouns).

The gender can be typically deduced from a noun's ending.


vidhya36

I understand your first statement clearly. - "...based on gender of the noun, we use 'мой' or 'моя' or 'моё'." "How to deduce the gender from a noun's ending?" - is not clear for me. Could you help me here? @shady_arc


Venkatasai9

There are few rules. Masculine mostly end with russian consonants. Feminine words mostly with russian vowels and neutral gender words with either o or e. As usual, there will be some exceptions for some words. Ex: папа(father) ends with 'a' which is a russian vowel but is a masculine word.


Venkatasai9

Moй - masculine mine. Used typically before masculine words. Ex: Мой папа(my father). Моя - feminine mine. Used typically before feminine words. Ex: Моя маma(my mother)


Sergiolin

why is this wrong: this a cafe, it is not my house


issak922

This IS a cafe and not my house


Rakotobogosy

When do you use Кафе as coffee or café?


K1qv1

Кафе Café, кофе coffee


Freetime026

coffee=drink cafe=place .where are you drink coffee. ................................................ a cafe is place where are you drink coffee.


EsteeneGre

How fo you go to a starbucks and say "this looks like my friend's house


Anurag265487

When to use Мои or Моя.


someone336891

هادي قهوة ماشي داري "كاش الماني هنا


Kate707475

Здесь ужасное произношение.


kdbrown777

I keep telling my friends this!


Navai2k

I always forget the "а"


ErinShann

My Russian keyboard only has this e: ё. Does anybody know why?? Thanks!


BewilderedBunny

Perhaps it's time to change the device's language instead. And if that's the technique you currently use, it should be on the top letter line, the fifth from tab.

I suspect you might be overlooking it, though. I think it'd be in the same place in that instance. But really, I can't see why one of the letters wouldn't be included.


K1qv1

That is impossible, keep looking. Either that or you are looking at a wrong language keymap


EvelynHuan4

Haha, "This is coffee, not my house". I'm boo boo the fool.


K1qv1

Would the translation: "This is a café, not my house" would be wrong? The "a" would be not be needed to be translated all the time, is it?


BewilderedBunny

It will be accepted on this course - personal experience - if that's the answer, but it's better to stick with translating /all/ the words provided in the sentence for sake of practice and memory. It's not a pleasant thing to realize you've omitted something so much that you forget the meaning, even more when it's so basic.


iqbalmdkaify

"a" specifies the noun café as a particular place so its important to include the letter "a" before café ,eg. a café


FennVector

This is a cafe, and this isn't my house. Same meaning but probably duolingo wants you to literally translate it. because "This is a cafe, and this isn't my house." seems like "Eto kafe, a eto ne moi dom.


iqbalmdkaify

are cafe and café different ?? based on accsents ??


Anyutka008

Почему house, а не home?


ya_pidorac

Дом = house, а не = and not


Freetime026

house=building home=place where are you live


Venkatasai9

This is a cafe but not my house. Why is it not correct?!


Freetime026

это кофе НО не мой дом (я пьяный пришёл непонятно куда) ........


Vassilina13

It's taking the absence of a comma as a mistake


CacoSaraso

I wrote coffee instead of cafe and got it wrong...


Freetime026

coffee=drink(80%) cafe=place(80%) но это не точно))))


Teofil466655

Like, who cares about e, è or é in English???


monica835571

Very grow : english coffe for a cup coffe and place whit coffe sale is store coffe . Anyway the right word is COFFE.


ONn1gZ

The English language doesn't use accents above the "e."


Maksym267764

That "and" is strongly unnecessary here.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.