"Это кафе, а не мой дом."

Translation:This is a café, and not my house.

November 5, 2015

78 Comments


ellsy2

I've typed it correctly several times and still it get a message it is wrong

June 18, 2017

MaaxiMcDonat

This is a Café, and not my house.

January 4, 2018

Aleksas994930

Me to

March 31, 2018

Aleksas994930

It even says the sentence correctly is " this is a dinner and not my house

March 31, 2018

Shady_arc

It is diner. Dinner is a meal.

March 31, 2018

GinnyMcCol

The same keeps happening to me.

January 20, 2019

RAV156748

Why type, just speak

January 31, 2019

VilteLevic

I writ this words good but they show me like i write wrong

December 17, 2018

Y.V.Smith

My answer was marked correct, but iI got a note to "pay attention to the accents." In English, the word cafe doesn't have an accent.

June 9, 2018

Jeanie702948

Same with me

January 19, 2019

Limeila

Yes it does because it's a French loan word

June 30, 2018

AmberNapol

They may have loaned it to us, but we broke it and now we can't give it back. It's "cafe" now.

September 26, 2018

Jorun-la

What is the difference between "Не" and "Нет"?

July 4, 2016

MaaxiMcDonat

Не-Not, нет-No

January 4, 2018

Meteoric37

I am no expert so someone please correct me if I am wrong but I believe "не" is used as a negation, like saying "not". "Нет" is just straight up "no" though.

January 6, 2018

issak922

"He" is "not" "Het" is "no"

January 8, 2018

InfoDevkota

Нет

January 15, 2019

KrisHarvey3

Нет is no. Не is not... its weird you just need to pay attention to placement of the words and sentence its in.... sorry if im not much help thats just how i help myself.

February 26, 2018

sophie879545

He is not and het is no

October 13, 2018

Sage885788

I'm not very experienced in Russian myself, but I'm pretty sure that нет is just 'no' without context needed while не is used within a sentence as the word 'not' is used in English

April 24, 2019

DanielAlej93946

I don't know why Duolingo tells me that I have a grammatical issue in cafe. The app says it has to be café with the diacritical mark, but in english we don't use it.

June 17, 2018

kZwF4

Same here. I got it "correct", but it gave me a sort of warning flag about the grammer. lol.

November 30, 2018

Freetime026

кафе=error кофе=correct

September 7, 2018

Sergiolin

why is this wrong: this a cafe, it is not my house

March 21, 2016

issak922

This IS a cafe and not my house

January 8, 2018

marilenael2

Because you have to say this is a cafe

May 26, 2018

Brittanie190256

Because they want "cafe" spelled with an accent on the 'e' like "café"

August 29, 2018

Rowena592532

you didnt translate the and

January 23, 2018

wwwtochkaru

Когда употребляется and, а когда but??

October 11, 2016

Freetime026

and=и,вместе but=но,я-против-этого-но(but)-я-пишу-это

September 7, 2018

8SiT3

Cafe is right in english not cafe'

June 30, 2018

monica835571

In English is cafe and not café

August 18, 2018

Leo1360

Aconteceu o mesmo comigo, o corretor me deu uma zuada kkkk

December 24, 2018

AmberNapol

LOL, it told me to "pay attention to the accents" because I typed "cafe" instead of "café." I came here to learn Russian, not English! I'm allowed to butcher my native language, thanks! Hahaha.

September 26, 2018

Jared_Buttle

When do you use Кафе as coffee or café?

April 7, 2018

K1qv1

Кафе Café, кофе coffee

April 8, 2018

Freetime026

coffee=drink cafe=place .where are you drink coffee. ................................................ a cafe is place where are you drink coffee.

September 7, 2018

someone336891

هادي قهوة ماشي داري "كاش الماني هنا

June 12, 2019

vidhya36

What is the difference between 'мой' and 'моя'?

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

Just the gender of the noun they describe. Мой is used with masculine nouns, моя with feminine ones (моё is for neutr nouns).

The gender can be typically deduced from a noun's ending.

November 5, 2015

vidhya36

I understand your first statement clearly. - "...based on gender of the noun, we use 'мой' or 'моя' or 'моё'." "How to deduce the gender from a noun's ending?" - is not clear for me. Could you help me here? @shady_arc

November 5, 2015

Venkatasai9

There are few rules. Masculine mostly end with russian consonants. Feminine words mostly with russian vowels and neutral gender words with either o or e. As usual, there will be some exceptions for some words. Ex: папа(father) ends with 'a' which is a russian vowel but is a masculine word.

July 3, 2018

Venkatasai9

Moй - masculine mine. Used typically before masculine words. Ex: Мой папа(my father). Моя - feminine mine. Used typically before feminine words. Ex: Моя маma(my mother)

July 3, 2018

ErinShann

My Russian keyboard only has this e: ё. Does anybody know why?? Thanks!

March 3, 2018

BewilderedBunny

Perhaps it's time to change the device's language instead. And if that's the technique you currently use, it should be on the top letter line, the fifth from tab.

I suspect you might be overlooking it, though. I think it'd be in the same place in that instance. But really, I can't see why one of the letters wouldn't be included.

April 28, 2018

K1qv1

That is impossible, keep looking. Either that or you are looking at a wrong language keymap

April 8, 2018

iqbalmdkaify

are cafe and café different ?? based on accsents ??

June 21, 2018

Anyutka008

Почему house, а не home?

June 26, 2018

ya_pidorac

Дом = house, а не = and not

July 3, 2018

Freetime026

house=building home=place where are you live

September 7, 2018

Venkatasai9

This is a cafe but not my house. Why is it not correct?!

July 3, 2018

Freetime026

это кофе НО не мой дом (я пьяный пришёл непонятно куда) ........

September 7, 2018

Vassilina13

It's taking the absence of a comma as a mistake

July 15, 2018

CacoSaraso

I wrote coffee instead of cafe and got it wrong...

July 24, 2018

Freetime026

coffee=drink(80%) cafe=place(80%) но это не точно))))

September 7, 2018

Teofil466655

Like, who cares about e, è or é in English???

August 16, 2018

monica835571

Very grow : english coffe for a cup coffe and place whit coffe sale is store coffe . Anyway the right word is COFFE.

August 18, 2018

NguynPhc863977

Coffee with café

August 30, 2018

ONn1gZ

The English language doesn't use accents above the "e."

September 13, 2018

EsteeneGre

How fo you go to a starbucks and say "this looks like my friend's house

September 22, 2018

Maksym267764

That "and" is strongly unnecessary here.

October 26, 2018

ali_vevoo

Х

November 3, 2018

Anurag265487

When to use Мои or Моя.

November 18, 2018

_Mr.Micky_

Lets write home as house here.

January 21, 2019

jonathan575975

Seriously? The object is to learn Russian, not master the accents in English via mobile phone keyboards....

February 2, 2019

ichliebekf

Hallo ich liebe laufkäfee

February 17, 2019

clarkysharky

Cafe is the correct spelling in english we dont have é in english

March 14, 2019

genna782131

Im speaking directly into the microphone and it keeps saying im getting it wrong

March 16, 2019

VickyKas2

I wrote cafeteria instead of cafè and apparently its wrong

March 27, 2019

urbanartsaves

I wrote "том" instead of "дом" and I still got it right.

April 12, 2019

Ashley.Zabka

Says the speach correctly, still counts as a error.

April 30, 2019

illogicnet

Typed it right, got it wrong. Not cool

August 22, 2019

EvelynHuan4

Haha, "This is coffee, not my house". I'm boo boo the fool.

April 6, 2018

K1qv1

Would the translation: "This is a café, not my house" would be wrong? The "a" would be not be needed to be translated all the time, is it?

April 8, 2018

BewilderedBunny

It will be accepted on this course - personal experience - if that's the answer, but it's better to stick with translating /all/ the words provided in the sentence for sake of practice and memory. It's not a pleasant thing to realize you've omitted something so much that you forget the meaning, even more when it's so basic.

April 28, 2018

iqbalmdkaify

"a" specifies the noun café as a particular place so its important to include the letter "a" before café ,eg. a café

June 21, 2018

FennVector

This is a cafe, and this isn't my house. Same meaning but probably duolingo wants you to literally translate it. because "This is a cafe, and this isn't my house." seems like "Eto kafe, a eto ne moi dom.

May 23, 2018

boualem197

pffffff

August 17, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.