"Это кафе, а не мой дом."

Translation:This is a café, and not my house.

3 years ago

61 Comments


ellsy2

I've typed it correctly several times and still it get a message it is wrong

1 year ago

MaaxiMcDonat

This is a Café, and not my house.

11 months ago

Aleksas994930

Me to

8 months ago

Aleksas994930

It even says the sentence correctly is " this is a dinner and not my house

8 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is diner. Dinner is a meal.

8 months ago

Jorun-la

What is the difference between "Не" and "Нет"?

2 years ago

MaaxiMcDonat

Не-Not, нет-No

11 months ago

Meteoric37

I am no expert so someone please correct me if I am wrong but I believe "не" is used as a negation, like saying "not". "Нет" is just straight up "no" though.

11 months ago

issak922

"He" is "not" "Het" is "no"

11 months ago

KrisHarvey3

Нет is no. Не is not... its weird you just need to pay attention to placement of the words and sentence its in.... sorry if im not much help thats just how i help myself.

9 months ago

sophie879545

He is not and het is no

1 month ago

Y.V.Smith

My answer was marked correct, but iI got a note to "pay attention to the accents." In English, the word cafe doesn't have an accent.

6 months ago

Limeila
Limeila

Yes it does because it's a French loan word

5 months ago

AmberNapol

They may have loaned it to us, but we broke it and now we can't give it back. It's "cafe" now.

2 months ago

DanielAlej93946

I don't know why Duolingo tells me that I have a grammatical issue in cafe. The app says it has to be café with the diacritical mark, but in english we don't use it.

5 months ago

Freetime026

кафе=error кофе=correct

3 months ago

kZwF4

Same here. I got it "correct", but it gave me a sort of warning flag about the grammer. lol.

1 week ago

8SiT3

Cafe is right in english not cafe'

5 months ago

Sergiolin
Sergiolin

why is this wrong: this a cafe, it is not my house

2 years ago

issak922

This IS a cafe and not my house

11 months ago

marilenael2

Because you have to say this is a cafe

6 months ago

Brittanie190256

Because they want "cafe" spelled with an accent on the 'e' like "café"

3 months ago

Rowena592532

you didnt translate the and

10 months ago

wwwtochkaru

Когда употребляется and, а когда but??

2 years ago

Freetime026

and=и,вместе but=но,я-против-этого-но(but)-я-пишу-это

3 months ago

monica835571

In English is cafe and not café

3 months ago

Jared_Buttle

When do you use Кафе as coffee or café?

8 months ago

K1qv1

Кафе Café, кофе coffee

8 months ago

Freetime026

coffee=drink cafe=place .where are you drink coffee. ................................................ a cafe is place where are you drink coffee.

3 months ago

vidhya36
vidhya36

What is the difference between 'мой' and 'моя'?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Just the gender of the noun they describe. Мой is used with masculine nouns, моя with feminine ones (моё is for neutr nouns).

The gender can be typically deduced from a noun's ending.

3 years ago

vidhya36
vidhya36

I understand your first statement clearly. - "...based on gender of the noun, we use 'мой' or 'моя' or 'моё'." "How to deduce the gender from a noun's ending?" - is not clear for me. Could you help me here? @shady_arc

3 years ago

Venkatasai9

There are few rules. Masculine mostly end with russian consonants. Feminine words mostly with russian vowels and neutral gender words with either o or e. As usual, there will be some exceptions for some words. Ex: папа(father) ends with 'a' which is a russian vowel but is a masculine word.

5 months ago

Venkatasai9

Moй - masculine mine. Used typically before masculine words. Ex: Мой папа(my father). Моя - feminine mine. Used typically before feminine words. Ex: Моя маma(my mother)

5 months ago

ErinShann
ErinShann

My Russian keyboard only has this e: ё. Does anybody know why?? Thanks!

9 months ago

BewilderedBunny

Perhaps it's time to change the device's language instead. And if that's the technique you currently use, it should be on the top letter line, the fifth from tab.

I suspect you might be overlooking it, though. I think it'd be in the same place in that instance. But really, I can't see why one of the letters wouldn't be included.

7 months ago

K1qv1

That is impossible, keep looking. Either that or you are looking at a wrong language keymap

8 months ago

iqbalmdkaify

are cafe and café different ?? based on accsents ??

5 months ago

Anyutka008

Почему house, а не home?

5 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

Дом = house, а не = and not

5 months ago

Freetime026

house=building home=place where are you live

3 months ago

Venkatasai9

This is a cafe but not my house. Why is it not correct?!

5 months ago

Freetime026

это кофе НО не мой дом (я пьяный пришёл непонятно куда) ........

3 months ago

Vassilina13

It's taking the absence of a comma as a mistake

4 months ago

CacoSaraso

I wrote coffee instead of cafe and got it wrong...

4 months ago

Freetime026

coffee=drink(80%) cafe=place(80%) но это не точно))))

3 months ago

Teofil466655

Like, who cares about e, è or é in English???

3 months ago

monica835571

Very grow : english coffe for a cup coffe and place whit coffe sale is store coffe . Anyway the right word is COFFE.

3 months ago

NguynPhc863977

Coffee with café

3 months ago

ONn1gZ
ONn1gZ

The English language doesn't use accents above the "e."

2 months ago

EsteeneGre

How fo you go to a starbucks and say "this looks like my friend's house

2 months ago

AmberNapol

LOL, it told me to "pay attention to the accents" because I typed "cafe" instead of "café." I came here to learn Russian, not English! I'm allowed to butcher my native language, thanks! Hahaha.

2 months ago

Maksym267764

That "and" is strongly unnecessary here.

1 month ago

ali_vevoo

Х

1 month ago

Anurag265487

When to use Мои or Моя.

3 weeks ago

EvelynHuan4

Haha, "This is coffee, not my house". I'm boo boo the fool.

8 months ago

K1qv1

Would the translation: "This is a café, not my house" would be wrong? The "a" would be not be needed to be translated all the time, is it?

8 months ago

BewilderedBunny

It will be accepted on this course - personal experience - if that's the answer, but it's better to stick with translating /all/ the words provided in the sentence for sake of practice and memory. It's not a pleasant thing to realize you've omitted something so much that you forget the meaning, even more when it's so basic.

7 months ago

iqbalmdkaify

"a" specifies the noun café as a particular place so its important to include the letter "a" before café ,eg. a café

5 months ago

FennVector

This is a cafe, and this isn't my house. Same meaning but probably duolingo wants you to literally translate it. because "This is a cafe, and this isn't my house." seems like "Eto kafe, a eto ne moi dom.

6 months ago

boualem197

pffffff

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.