"моя тарелка"

Translation:my plate

November 5, 2015

37 Comments


jameszhou13

Just like en tallrik in Swedish!

November 5, 2015

lunaexoriens

This word of Italian origin was taken by the West Slavs from German language ("Teller"). Ruthenia took it probably from Poland ("talerz").

November 5, 2015

Jacques607326

I just add that in Czech it is "talíř", in Slovak "tanier".

April 30, 2017

kozjol

tanjir in serbian

November 30, 2017

Bellyssima

Tanjur in Croatian

January 18, 2018

pye20

[ Тарелка ] and English [ Tailor Tally Detail Entail Retail Entaglio ] are cognate from [ to cut, cutting board, a cutting ]

‧ тарелка ‧ Polish talerz (“plate”) +‎ -ка (-ka), with metathesis (transposition) of l and r. ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/тарелка

‧ talerz ‧ Borrowed from Middle High German talier, whence also German Teller (“plate”). ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/talerz

‧ Cut MHG of taliō ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/talier
‧ Cut ‧ Late & Vulgar Latin. From talea +‎ -ō. ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/talio

‧ a Cutting ‧ A cutting, set or layer for planting. ‧ A scion, twig, sprig. ‧ From Proto-Indo-European *teh₂l- (“to grow; young animal”). ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/talea ‧ ‧

Latin ‧ Taliare ‧ ‘cut’
Flemish ‧ Talloor ‧ Italian ‧ Tagliere ‧ To Cut Inf ‧ cutting / chopping board
-> Old French tailleor ‘cutting board, plate’
‧ -> Mid High German tallor ‘plate’
‧ ‧ -> MHG tallor-ken ‘plate-DIMINUTIVE’
‧ ‧ ‧ -> East Scandinavian tallorken ‘plate’ (16th century)
‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ -> Danish tallerken ‘plate
‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ -> Norwegian Bokmål tallerken ‘plate’
‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ -> Norwegian Nynorsk tallerken ‘plate’ -> tallerk-en ‘plate-DETERMINATE’ -> tallerk ‘plate’
‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ -> Swedish tallriken ‘plate’ -> tallrik-en ‘plate-DETERMINATE’ -> tallrik ‘plate’ ‧ susanne.vejdemo.se/popling/?p=81

‧ talloor Flemish ‧ board ‧ also telloor , teljoor: The first occurrence was in 1441 in the sense 'dish, especially serving for cutting meat' ‧ www.vlaamswoordenboek.be/definities/geschiedenis/435www.reddit.com/r/etymology/comments/9bioiw/are_flemish_talloor_and_swedish_tallrik_related/

‧ Tailor ‧ From Anglo-Norman taillour, from Old French tailleor, from taillier, from Late Latin talio, from Latin talea (“a cutting”). ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tailor

December 3, 2018

Zylbath

Why does the /e/ sound like /o/ here?

November 8, 2015

garrettjon2

Sounds like an /e/ to me. If you go to the incubator page of russian and look at the characters chart it explains the different sounds for some characters based on other surrounding sounds.

November 20, 2015

Luna328944

It's not the е it's the л that kinda sounds like o in order to make the word pronouncable eg tareloka kinda

April 11, 2019

MCKEEROY

Is anyone hearing "Tayolka"? I thought the "р" was an "r" sound? Is it supposed to be "Tayrolka?

August 6, 2016

Vetikke22

I heard the R

March 26, 2017

Luna328944

I hear a d actually but it's because they trill the r

April 11, 2019

meaitch

Моя is feminin (Моя собака/my dog), Мои is plural (мои собаки/ my dogS). Мой is for masculin (Мой брат/my brother) and моё (ma-yo) is for neutral (моё окно/ my window).

May 21, 2017

SaraKarpik

BLESS YOU

July 18, 2019

justinworr

Ive been asked 6 тарелка questions in a row - is it really working properly ?

February 2, 2016

ashalota

Ive been gettong ot a lpt in this chapter as well, even thoigj it seems unrelated to the topic and has been covered many times previously

March 31, 2016

Olya622911

I keep on getting something to do with plates

June 29, 2016

Gianfi992

The /e/ sound like /ë/ to me.. is it possible? Maybe because the /л/ then?

November 6, 2016

rossa11

to me too

January 15, 2018

MarielThom3

What's the difference between "moya" and "moi" in Russian?

March 31, 2017

Tarendil

Moya is feminine and moi is masculine

February 22, 2018

JosephDMaria

Why is Моя used instead of Моё? Isn't plate neuter gender?

June 26, 2018

DaKaiser

It seems that the plate in this sentence is femenin. I think if the plate is in possession of a female, than it stops with "Тарелка" Maybe i am wrong.

January 19, 2019

Nmart1

"Тарелка" is always femenin (no matter of plate's possession).

February 14, 2019

Roman_Gavrilov

the word "тарелка" ends with the letter "а", it means feminine

March 13, 2019

cosmopolita61

Is it because the л makes the e sound like an o, something like "riyo"?

March 11, 2016

Cecilia798621

Im hearing Taly-olka can someone spell it out in latin letters?

August 4, 2017

yasmine_y

"Taryolka".

April 11, 2018

wowadjan

It is my a plate. Это не правильно?

May 13, 2016

yXnJ5

I have been wondering the same thing

April 16, 2017

zurriburri

Is this an example of the genitive case?

July 3, 2018

Kundoo

No, it's nominative.

July 3, 2018

zurriburri

I thought so as well. This was a lesson for practicing the genitive then. Do these tests review more than the core lessons? It's seems so.

July 3, 2018

PeterHulma

So тарелка is feminin gender. Duolingo doesn't tell us anything about a noun's gender. I thought a plate doesn't have a gender so i thought the answer is моё тарелка..

September 11, 2018

Kundoo

Duolingo doesn't tell us anything about a noun's gender.

That's not true. Duo does give this information, you just need to read tips&notes.

September 11, 2018

PeterHulma

It is true. I usually learn russian when I work. I don't have a PC on my bus, so please tell me how to read the tips with an Android application. I can't find them . When I click on the lesson (for example BASIC 2) there is are no informations and tips about the lesson.

September 11, 2018

Sam-Isaac

I'm new to the russian course, could someone explain the usage of моя and моё? (Also мой?)

July 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.