"моятарелка"

Translation:my plate

3 years ago

33 Comments


jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Just like en tallrik in Swedish!

3 years ago

lunaexoriens
lunaexoriens

This word of Italian origin was taken by the West Slavs from German language ("Teller"). Ruthenia took it probably from Poland ("talerz").

3 years ago

Jacques607326

I just add that in Czech it is "talíř", in Slovak "tanier".

1 year ago

gijira

tanjir in serbian

1 year ago

Bellyssima

Tanjur in Croatian

10 months ago

pye20
pye20

[ Тарелка ] and English [ Tailor Tally Detail Entail Retail Entaglio ] are cognate from [ to cut, cutting board, a cutting ]

‧ тарелка ‧ Polish talerz (“plate”) +‎ -ка (-ka), with metathesis (transposition) of l and r. ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/тарелка

‧ talerz ‧ Borrowed from Middle High German talier, whence also German Teller (“plate”). ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/talerz

‧ Cut MHG of taliō ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/talier
‧ Cut ‧ Late & Vulgar Latin. From talea +‎ -ō. ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/talio

‧ a Cutting ‧ A cutting, set or layer for planting. ‧ A scion, twig, sprig. ‧ From Proto-Indo-European *teh₂l- (“to grow; young animal”). ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/talea ‧ ‧

Latin ‧ Taliare ‧ ‘cut’
Flemish ‧ Talloor ‧ Italian ‧ Tagliere ‧ To Cut Inf ‧ cutting / chopping board
-> Old French tailleor ‘cutting board, plate’
‧ -> Mid High German tallor ‘plate’
‧ ‧ -> MHG tallor-ken ‘plate-DIMINUTIVE’
‧ ‧ ‧ -> East Scandinavian tallorken ‘plate’ (16th century)
‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ -> Danish tallerken ‘plate
‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ -> Norwegian Bokmål tallerken ‘plate’
‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ -> Norwegian Nynorsk tallerken ‘plate’ -> tallerk-en ‘plate-DETERMINATE’ -> tallerk ‘plate’
‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ -> Swedish tallriken ‘plate’ -> tallrik-en ‘plate-DETERMINATE’ -> tallrik ‘plate’ ‧ susanne.vejdemo.se/popling/?p=81

‧ talloor Flemish ‧ board ‧ also telloor , teljoor: The first occurrence was in 1441 in the sense 'dish, especially serving for cutting meat' ‧ www.vlaamswoordenboek.be/definities/geschiedenis/435www.reddit.com/r/etymology/comments/9bioiw/are_flemish_talloor_and_swedish_tallrik_related/

‧ Tailor ‧ From Anglo-Norman taillour, from Old French tailleor, from taillier, from Late Latin talio, from Latin talea (“a cutting”). ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tailor

6 days ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

Why does the /e/ sound like /o/ here?

3 years ago

garrettjon2
garrettjon2

Sounds like an /e/ to me. If you go to the incubator page of russian and look at the characters chart it explains the different sounds for some characters based on other surrounding sounds.

3 years ago

MCKEEROY

Is anyone hearing "Tayolka"? I thought the "р" was an "r" sound? Is it supposed to be "Tayrolka?

2 years ago

Pannekaken
Pannekaken

I heard the R

1 year ago

meaitch

Моя is feminin (Моя собака/my dog), Мои is plural (мои собаки/ my dogS). Мой is for masculin (Мой брат/my brother) and моё (ma-yo) is for neutral (моё окно/ my window).

1 year ago

justinworr
justinworrPlus

Ive been asked 6 тарелка questions in a row - is it really working properly ?

2 years ago

ashalota

Ive been gettong ot a lpt in this chapter as well, even thoigj it seems unrelated to the topic and has been covered many times previously

2 years ago

Olya622911

I keep on getting something to do with plates

2 years ago

Gianfi992

The /e/ sound like /ë/ to me.. is it possible? Maybe because the /л/ then?

2 years ago

rossa11
rossa11

to me too

10 months ago

MarielThom3

What's the difference between "moya" and "moi" in Russian?

1 year ago

Tarendil
Tarendil

Moya is feminine and moi is masculine

9 months ago

JosephDMaria

Why is Моя used instead of Моё? Isn't plate neuter gender?

5 months ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Is it because the л makes the e sound like an o, something like "riyo"?

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

Im hearing Taly-olka can someone spell it out in latin letters?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

"Taryolka".

7 months ago

wowadjan

It is my a plate. Это не правильно?

2 years ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

Возможно опять поздно, но всё же:

  1. Зачем вам тут a?

  2. Где вы нашли слово "это", чтобы добавлять it is?

2 years ago

yXnJ5

I have been wondering the same thing

1 year ago

zurriburri

Is this an example of the genitive case?

5 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

No, it's nominative.

5 months ago

zurriburri

I thought so as well. This was a lesson for practicing the genitive then. Do these tests review more than the core lessons? It's seems so.

5 months ago

PeterHulma

So тарелка is feminin gender. Duolingo doesn't tell us anything about a noun's gender. I thought a plate doesn't have a gender so i thought the answer is моё тарелка..

2 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Duolingo doesn't tell us anything about a noun's gender.

That's not true. Duo does give this information, you just need to read tips&notes.

2 months ago

PeterHulma

It is true. I usually learn russian when I work. I don't have a PC on my bus, so please tell me how to read the tips with an Android application. I can't find them . When I click on the lesson (for example BASIC 2) there is are no informations and tips about the lesson.

2 months ago

Fiolinist

I believe тарелка sounds like таролка because the "е" is pronounced a little more like "ie"

1 year ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

А не тебя!

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.