1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моя тарелка"

"моя тарелка"

Translation:my plate

November 5, 2015

44 Comments


jameszhou13

Just like en tallrik in Swedish!


lunaexoriens

This word of Italian origin was taken by the West Slavs from German language ("Teller"). Ruthenia took it probably from Poland ("talerz").


Jacques607326

I just add that in Czech it is "talíř", in Slovak "tanier".


uq.

tanjir in serbian


Bellyssima

Tanjur in Croatian


Zylbath

Why does the /e/ sound like /o/ here?


garrettjon2

Sounds like an /e/ to me. If you go to the incubator page of russian and look at the characters chart it explains the different sounds for some characters based on other surrounding sounds.


Luna328944

It's not the е it's the л that kinda sounds like o in order to make the word pronouncable eg tareloka kinda


meaitch

Моя is feminin (Моя собака/my dog), Мои is plural (мои собаки/ my dogS). Мой is for masculin (Мой брат/my brother) and моё (ma-yo) is for neutral (моё окно/ my window).


LeahRogers420897

THANK YOU I was so lost on those


MCKEEROY

Is anyone hearing "Tayolka"? I thought the "р" was an "r" sound? Is it supposed to be "Tayrolka?


Luna328944

I hear a d actually but it's because they trill the r


justinworr

Ive been asked 6 тарелка questions in a row - is it really working properly ?


ashalota

Ive been gettong ot a lpt in this chapter as well, even thoigj it seems unrelated to the topic and has been covered many times previously


cosmopolita61

Is it because the л makes the e sound like an o, something like "riyo"?


Olya622911

I keep on getting something to do with plates


Gianfi992

The /e/ sound like /ë/ to me.. is it possible? Maybe because the /л/ then?


MarielThom3

What's the difference between "moya" and "moi" in Russian?


Tarendil

Moya is feminine and moi is masculine


Cecilia798621

Im hearing Taly-olka can someone spell it out in latin letters?


JosephDMaria

Why is Моя used instead of Моё? Isn't plate neuter gender?


Roman_Gavrilov

the word "тарелка" ends with the letter "а", it means feminine


DaKaiser

It seems that the plate in this sentence is femenin. I think if the plate is in possession of a female, than it stops with "Тарелка" Maybe i am wrong.


Nmart1

"Тарелка" is always femenin (no matter of plate's possession).


ZabsterLiza

The recording I got with the sentence, the Russian speaking man's voice sounds so tender and affectionate when he says "моя тарелка" as if it is his daughter or his girlfriend! Made me laugh!


[deactivated user]

    А не тебя!


lauraflutist

    I believe тарелка sounds like таролка because the "е" is pronounced a little more like "ie"


yXnJ5

    I have been wondering the same thing


zurriburri

    Is this an example of the genitive case?


Kundoo

    No, it's nominative.


zurriburri

    I thought so as well. This was a lesson for practicing the genitive then. Do these tests review more than the core lessons? It's seems so.


PeterHulma

    So тарелка is feminin gender. Duolingo doesn't tell us anything about a noun's gender. I thought a plate doesn't have a gender so i thought the answer is моё тарелка..


Kundoo

    Duolingo doesn't tell us anything about a noun's gender.

    That's not true. Duo does give this information, you just need to read tips&notes.


PeterHulma

    It is true. I usually learn russian when I work. I don't have a PC on my bus, so please tell me how to read the tips with an Android application. I can't find them . When I click on the lesson (for example BASIC 2) there is are no informations and tips about the lesson.


Sam-Isaac

    I'm new to the russian course, could someone explain the usage of моя and моё? (Also мой?)


Billywm

    Go back to earlier lessons. And read the notes (go to the website version)


StepanMege

    I can't hear you


Ali333583

    میگه تریاک من؟


RRL210

    Why isn't it тарелку?


marcialori

    Я не видел ни слова по-русски уже 3 года.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.