"These girls are sisters."

Translation:Эти девочки — сёстры.

3 years ago

21 Comments


starwatcher
starwatcher

Why does the plural suffix of "girls" add the и but the plural of sisters adds ы? Isn't a feminine noun in singular form the ones that end in а, and in the plural form end in ы? Or is this another noun declension that I do not yet understand...?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The Three Spelling rules (I do not expect anyone to memorize that, though)

There are some phonological constraints. If a noun ends in к/г/х or in ш/ж/щ/ч , only И is possible. Actually, it goes all the way to the core of the system: if you make ANY form of any word, and an Ы should follow one of these consonants, you use И instead.

If you are interested how come it works like that, it is due to the historical development of modern Russian

  • ш, ж, ч (and щ, which was шч) used to be soft consonants, so И is a historical spelling
  • ки, ги, хи actually come from old кы, гы, хы
  • the old ки, ги, хи turned into чи, жи, ши, AFAIK
  • so, кы, гы and хы have nowhere to come from. When using native Russian words, they only appear at word boundaries («мальчик и девочка»)
3 years ago

cada408307

Reference

1 year ago

assad69

Is it possible to get answers using English alphabet or am I attempting to avoid the Inevitable and should learn the crylic alphabet

2 years ago

Cairvos

How could you come so far in the course without learning the alphabet?

1 year ago

starellen2

just learn the cyrillic alphabet or your doing all of this for nothing

8 months ago

cassiusroch
cassiusroch

Dude the alphabet is the step one

4 months ago

YOnoda
YOnoda

Is it necessary to use a dash here? It seems to me that this is unnecessary. But if you remove it, does the meaning change at all?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is conventionally put there, though dashes might be omitted in very short sentences when rendering spoken dialogue in prose.

If you had "They" instead of "These girls", the dash would be unnesessary (but the author can still use it for emphasis).

3 years ago

YOnoda
YOnoda

Thanks. In the above situation how many native Russian approximately omit the dash (in percentage)?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Who knows? I would rather omit it in informal messaging in such a simple sentence. I tried my best to stick to standard punctuation in all my sentences and all other people's sentences that I had time to check. Still, I am not a writer, so in real life I get the commas and dashes mostly correct but definitely not 100% of the time.

Note that if one of these is a pronoun (not a noun!) or if you have a negation (let alone a question) rather than a declarative statement, no dash is required. Questions will almost never use it even for the sake of emphasis.

3 years ago

YOnoda
YOnoda

Thank you again for the good follow-up.

3 years ago

dr_Oa
dr_Oa

Is "эти девушки мои сестры" wrong?

2 years ago

imallinman95

That would translate as "These girls are my sisters"

2 years ago

dr_Oa
dr_Oa

Haha yes, I am not sure if I was drunk or I am that dumb.

2 years ago

PauliAnnala

I think the site is dead, but i need to ask, is the eti(эти) a plural form of eta(это)?

1 year ago

arawg92

эти = these

4 months ago

albert336903

My "dash" is not accepted. Impossible to get over this.

1 year ago

Meghan671167

Why is this wrong? Этот девочки есть сёстры

5 months ago

arawg92

этот = this (for masculine nouns) "these" is эти. And from my understanding using есть here is incorrect as all conjugations of the verb "to be" are omitted in Russian

4 months ago

AngelRDRSI

I wrote exactly what it want But doesn't eccept it...why?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.