"Io ho l'anatra."

Translation:I have the duck.

November 20, 2013

29 Comments


LM42

Comedy hint for remembering this word: imagine the duck happily swimming along, singing "New York, New York"....L'anatra = (Frank) SINATRA :-)

November 20, 2013

Rae.F

That works for me! "Duck" is "pato" (masculine) in Spanish, which does not help me here. So Frankie was Italian, and he had a daughter Nancy ("These Boots are Made for Quackin''"), so voilà! I love silly mnemonics! :-D

April 28, 2014

um6661138

Rae.F - - - i would have went with 'these BILLS are made for SQUAWKING' : )

July 26, 2018

Rae.F

Mi piace!

July 26, 2018

um6661138

: )

July 26, 2018

mikailaherzberg

hahaha, I love that! I'm definitely remembering that one :) Thanks!

November 23, 2013

veldagucci

Thank You, :)

February 23, 2014

ziggKogg

seems like a very long way to go to remember a simple word....

November 21, 2013

TobyBartels

But a fun way! (Actually, I'm inclined to agree with you, but it works for some people, so it's good for them.)

August 1, 2014

um6661138

ur really quacking yourselves up..... :D

July 26, 2018

Angmail

Ho, ho, ho. Ha, ha, ha Frank Sinatra eat l'anatra in New York!... New York...! Neeeew Yoooork!!!!!!!!

December 7, 2013

Prof_T_Entee

quackquackquackquackquackquackquackquack

May 28, 2014

jessica935

Second time trying to pronounce this. Still won't pick it up. Still won't let me pass. And I'm still losing hearts for skipping.

June 12, 2014

Rae.F

If you go into your settings, you can disable microphone (speaking) and/or speakers (dictation) and you won't get these types of questions anymore. (You can always turn them back on again later.)

June 12, 2014

jessica935

Thank you very much!

June 12, 2014

Alex_the_bossman

duck yisss i has zee duck

January 5, 2015

zacha_9990

When i spell "Io ho" = "Yu gi Oh"

March 11, 2014

jovictor1066

This would make an excellent code phrase for spies--perhaps the countersign could be that other sentence about the cow--wasn't it "The cow is his"?

March 15, 2014

Fennec92

Professor Liebowitz does not.

September 23, 2014

JacintaWyl

Cannot say :(

March 21, 2015

MagnesiumO

Mission completed.. ☆_☆

June 3, 2015

MichelleRe20

Am I the only one whose phone predicted ❤❤❤❤ instead of duck? Ps: It replaced duck for dick just now... Smh

August 8, 2015

AudreyMcDa

I initially read it as "I am a duck" and then the Beatles came to mind

March 29, 2016

Jae633849

Sono l'uomo dell'uovo

Sono gli uomini dell'uovo

Sono il tricheco

Goo goo g'joob

February 17, 2019

Martijn301448

Its seems to be a bit strict with pronounciation here

March 29, 2016

TessRiva

It's just shy of 2 am, and I can't stop laughing at how this sounds like some covert phrase, and now thanks to the comments, I have 'These boots were made for walking' stuck in my head. I should sleep.

April 16, 2016

mopsustherobin

Code for "l play cricket for England"

May 25, 2018

um6661138

then go duck yourself. (quack)

July 26, 2018

LIHcf

What also floats in water?

March 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.