"I saw everything."

Translation:Я видела всё.

November 5, 2015

7 Comments


Ashley499309

Isnt увидела also acceptable?

April 3, 2016

sigunn

It definitely should be

April 14, 2017

AndrewFerg16

Do you need to explicitly state the subject when speaking (as in a conversation) in the past tense? I understand that, for example, "видел" could mean: I saw (masc.), you saw (masc.), he saw, but is just saying "Видел" instead of "Я видел" acceptable in the context of an actual conversation or would you always state your subject also?

December 8, 2015

RomanRussian

The subject can be dropped in the context of conversation:

  • Я всё видела. - I saw everything.
  • (ты) Видела и (ты) не сказала нам? - You saw but didn't tell us?
March 13, 2016

shawnmccormick

AFAIK russians would rather say « всё я видел », is it not correct ?

December 22, 2015

RomanRussian
  • "Я всё видел." - I saw everything, I am a witness. (neutral)
  • "Я видел всё." - I saw everything. (the emphasize goes to "всё")
  • "Всё я видел." - I saw everything, I have enough information and I have my own opinion on that, why do you have any doubts and are trying to change my mind?"
March 13, 2016

Vladimir822405

What is the difference between ВСЕ и ВСЕ:?

November 18, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.