1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моя тетрадь"

"моя тетрадь"

Translation:my notebook

November 5, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

pogotc

With words that end in ь is there a way to know what the gender should be? In this case there's a clue as it uses моя instead of мой but are there any other rules affect the gender?

November 9, 2015

Shady_arc

about 70% are feminine. There are asome suffixes that always make nouns of one gender (-тель makes masculine nouns for "professions" and "doers"; -ость makes abstract feminine nouns).

Unfortunately, suffixes will only help you at later stages when you encounter many words constructed this way from simpler words. Amongst the top-2000 list most -ending words cannot be analyzed this way.

Ah, there is also an orthographical trick. If a noun ends in a hush consonant (Ш, Ж, Щ, Ч), it will only have a soft sign if it is feminine:

  • FEM: ночь, дочь, мышь
  • MASC: нож, луч
November 9, 2015

Polyglottal_stop

In Russian class we called тетрадь the workbook or worksheets that we filled in and handed in.

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

That's because a workbook is also usually тетрадь.

Though, a prototypal «тетрадь» looks like this:

tetrad1

tetrad2

November 5, 2015

AnUnicorn

I wonder...is this whither "Tetris"? A bored student coloring foursquare shapes in his тетрадь and deciding to make a game out of these shapes?

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

They have the same origin, the Ancient Greek word tetras (or "tetra" in compounds), which meant "four".

November 6, 2015

Meleg1

OHH! Now I get it, thank you! I kept thinking Tetra...tetra... 4 something...

November 13, 2015

GuidoSassi

does it mean that тетрадь or tetradi is only for notebooks with squared paper and not for lined paper? In case how do you say lined notebook?

January 18, 2016

Shady_arc

Nope, lined paper is also OK. We use it in our Russian and Russian literature classes. However, the usage of тетрадь still suggests you are talking about a notebook with the page size similar to that of a book, and the one opening horizontally.

A notebook with pages flipping up and down, often small, is «блокнот». There are things we would call a «блокнот» that open just like a notebook used in schools—in this case, such notebooks are smaller in size, typically fitting in your pocket.

January 18, 2016

BenYoung84

I think you meant whence, not whither :)

August 7, 2019

Polyglottal_stop

Cool. So, in Russian schools, do students use graph paper like this? We just use lined paper, but I think this way is better.

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

Lined paper is used for Russian and literature classes. Primarily. I think, you can actually use it anywhere you want, though.

November 6, 2015

va-diim

Блокнот это notepad

April 1, 2016

antoniojack

What is the difference between: "моя тетрадь" and "мои тетради". Why "моя" and "мои"? Doesn't that change the gender?

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

singular vs. plural. That's all there is to it.

November 5, 2015

antoniojack

Okay. Thanks a lot. Also thank you for developing this course. It's really helpful.

November 5, 2015

Randonneur3

Russian pronunciation is still alien to me.

February 25, 2019

va-diim

Why? Vowels Я, Е, И, Ё, Ю, palatalize (soften) the preceding consonant, so the first Т is pronounced "ть." And the soft sign "ь," at the end of the word, palatalizes the final Д into "дь." Other than that, what else is confusing?

February 25, 2019

MCG57

Thanks a lot Igor, your comments help a lot !

February 2, 2017

seniorhitler

why is this even in plurals lesson?

April 30, 2019

nOsD16

Why is моя not accepted as "my" sometimes? And says it should be мой?):

August 10, 2019

va-diim

my:

мой masculine

моя feminine

моё neuter

August 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.