"моя тетрадь"

Translation:my notebook

3 years ago

15 Comments


pogotc
pogotc

With words that end in ь is there a way to know what the gender should be? In this case there's a clue as it uses моя instead of мой but are there any other rules affect the gender?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

about 70% are feminine. There are asome suffixes that always make nouns of one gender (-тель makes masculine nouns for "professions" and "doers"; -ость makes abstract feminine nouns).

Unfortunately, suffixes will only help you at later stages when you encounter many words constructed this way from simpler words. Amongst the top-2000 list most -ending words cannot be analyzed this way.

Ah, there is also an orthographical trick. If a noun ends in a hush consonant (Ш, Ж, Щ, Ч), it will only have a soft sign if it is feminine:

  • FEM: ночь, дочь, мышь
  • MASC: нож, луч
3 years ago

Polyglottal_stop

In Russian class we called тетрадь the workbook or worksheets that we filled in and handed in.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

That's because a workbook is also usually тетрадь.

Though, a prototypal «тетрадь» looks like this:

tetrad1

tetrad2

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I wonder...is this whither "Tetris"? A bored student coloring foursquare shapes in his тетрадь and deciding to make a game out of these shapes?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

They have the same origin, the Ancient Greek word tetras (or "tetra" in compounds), which meant "four".

3 years ago

Meleg1
Meleg1

OHH! Now I get it, thank you! I kept thinking Tetra...tetra... 4 something...

3 years ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

does it mean that тетрадь or tetradi is only for notebooks with squared paper and not for lined paper? In case how do you say lined notebook?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Nope, lined paper is also OK. We use it in our Russian and Russian literature classes. However, the usage of тетрадь still suggests you are talking about a notebook with the page size similar to that of a book, and the one opening horizontally.

A notebook with pages flipping up and down, often small, is «блокнот». There are things we would call a «блокнот» that open just like a notebook used in schools—in this case, such notebooks are smaller in size, typically fitting in your pocket.

2 years ago

Polyglottal_stop

Cool. So, in Russian schools, do students use graph paper like this? We just use lined paper, but I think this way is better.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Lined paper is used for Russian and literature classes. Primarily. I think, you can actually use it anywhere you want, though.

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Блокнот это notepad

2 years ago

antoniojack
antoniojack

What is the difference between: "моя тетрадь" and "мои тетради". Why "моя" and "мои"? Doesn't that change the gender?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

singular vs. plural. That's all there is to it.

3 years ago

antoniojack
antoniojack

Okay. Thanks a lot. Also thank you for developing this course. It's really helpful.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.