"Вашидетилюбятходитьвшколу?"

Translation:Do your children like going to school?

3 years ago

12 Comments


Ecclemain
Ecclemain

Ваши seems like Ваша. Any native speaker can help me?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

They are quite close in pronunciation. Maybe ваша has its ending a bit more open.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

The meaning is the same, but "ваши" is the plural form, "ваша" is singular feminine.

2 years ago

Ecclemain
Ecclemain

I know the meaning, i get struggled with the pronounce...

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Oh, I see. You can try Forvo.com for pronunciations by human native speakers to see if that helps.

2 years ago

Ecclemain
Ecclemain

I already use forvo

Anyway Спасибо товарищ :D

2 years ago

SLzrnk
SLzrnk

You are right

2 years ago

mariomm1917

Why is "Your kids like to go to school" not accepted? It should be.

1 year ago

Robin498746

Because it's a question and Duolingo wants you to put your translation as a proper English question.

6 months ago

RayC628481
RayC628481

Why is "walking to school" not accepted?

1 year ago

zebby.mann
zebby.mann

Is "ходить в школу" the same as English "going to school", as in attending, or does it only always entail the trip to school?

4 months ago

SLzrnk
SLzrnk

It's like English "attending school".

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.