1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ваши дети любят ходить в шко…

"Ваши дети любят ходить в школу?"

Translation:Do your children like going to school?

November 5, 2015

13 Comments


Ecclemain

Ваши seems like Ваша. Any native speaker can help me?


Shady_arc

They are quite close in pronunciation. Maybe ваша has its ending a bit more open.


Theron126

The meaning is the same, but "ваши" is the plural form, "ваша" is singular feminine.


Ecclemain

I know the meaning, i get struggled with the pronounce...


Theron126

Oh, I see. You can try Forvo.com for pronunciations by human native speakers to see if that helps.


Ecclemain

I already use forvo

Anyway Спасибо товарищ :D


RayC628481

Why is "walking to school" not accepted?


Ravel_5

"Do Your children LOVE to go to school?" Is this correct too?


mariomm1917

Why is "Your kids like to go to school" not accepted? It should be.


Robin498746

Because it's a question and Duolingo wants you to put your translation as a proper English question.


zebby.mann

Is "ходить в школу" the same as English "going to school", as in attending, or does it only always entail the trip to school?


SLzrnk

It's like English "attending school".


AndrBallon

where does ходить come from ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.