"Ваши дети любят ходить в школу?"

Translation:Do your children like going to school?

November 5, 2015

12 Comments


Ecclemain

Ваши seems like Ваша. Any native speaker can help me?

June 1, 2016

Shady_arc
Mod

They are quite close in pronunciation. Maybe ваша has its ending a bit more open.

June 10, 2016

Theron126

The meaning is the same, but "ваши" is the plural form, "ваша" is singular feminine.

June 2, 2016

Ecclemain

I know the meaning, i get struggled with the pronounce...

June 2, 2016

Theron126

Oh, I see. You can try Forvo.com for pronunciations by human native speakers to see if that helps.

June 2, 2016

Ecclemain

I already use forvo

Anyway Спасибо товарищ :D

June 2, 2016

SLzrnk

You are right

June 2, 2016

mariomm1917

Why is "Your kids like to go to school" not accepted? It should be.

July 7, 2017

Robin498746

Because it's a question and Duolingo wants you to put your translation as a proper English question.

June 21, 2018

RayC628481

Why is "walking to school" not accepted?

August 26, 2017

zebby.mann

Is "ходить в школу" the same as English "going to school", as in attending, or does it only always entail the trip to school?

August 28, 2018

SLzrnk

It's like English "attending school".

August 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.