1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нет, спасибо."

"Нет, спасибо."

Translation:No, thank you.

November 5, 2015

33 Comments


maldotcom2

Interestingly I tried saying "Нет, спасибо" to a street vendor whilst in Russia. The response I got was "Hey! You speak english!"


konakonaOwO

Is "спасибо" uncommon or something like that?


whaticallmyself

Maybe it was your accent?


HenkinsWitness

Does this mean the same thing as the English phrase 'No thanks', in the sense of denying or rejecting something politely? Or is this a blind translation?


Shady_arc
Mod

It is one of the ways to say that. "Спасибо, не надо" is another.


UnframedCactus

Is "спасибо" also acceptable alone to mean "Thank you"? I noticed that Duo said "пожалуйста" can mean "Please" and also "Thank you".

EDIT: "пожалуйста" means "Please" and "You're welcome", never "Thank you". I must have remembered incorrectly.


GeneM.

Yes, Спасибо can stand alone as "thank you." Пожалуйста only means "please" or "you're welcome."


UnframedCactus

Well спасибо :)


[deactivated user]

    My Russian teacher told us that "спасибо" could only be used as "thanks" in return for something that is given to us. So according to her, when we want to reject something, we just have to say "Нет" and saying "Нет, спасибо" would be nonsense as we don't receive anything.

    But she was a Russian native speaker from Belarus, so maybe she spoke a different dialect... ?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Nay, it is used that way, too. «Спасибо, не надо» is, probably, the most common way to say that I can think of. Politely thanking for offering, and yet denying, is seen in writing well over a century old. For example:

    • Нет, спасибо, водки не хочу больше; налей лучше чайку, коли есть еще! (1881)
    • Спасибо, не надо теперь. Я хочу просить тебя о другом деле . . . (1898)
    • Не надо… спасибо! Зачем мне есть? (Gorky, 1902)
    • Спасибо, не хочу (1902)
    • У нас, товарищи, свой хлеб есть, спасибо, не стоит… (1935)
    • Нет, пока не нужно, спасибо, папочка. (1943)
    • Не пью, спасибо (Schwartz, 1949)
    • Приготовить тебе что-нибудь? ― Не надо, спасибо. Уно приготовит. (Strugatsky brothers, 1963)

    I found some mid-19th century examples, too.


    [deactivated user]

      Ok, thank you !


MattBenet

      While I'm sure everyone is familiar with нет, why is it pronounced niet, and not net?


Dimidov

      This has to do with the fact that the 'е' as it exists in the Russian alphabet is actually pronounced as 'yeh'. (Or whatever close approximation I can write it down as). Similarly, 'ё' is pronounced as 'yoh'.

      When it shows up in other words, where it is not the main attraction, it is possible that it becomes shorter, and the sound is closer to an English 'e' than the Russian 'е'.

      You can find similar information if you scroll down on the following page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Alphabet-1

      I can recommend reading the Tips & Notes. :3


MattBenet

      спасибо! I often do t he workouts on my phone, so I don't get the tips & notes section. I need to work on my computer more often ;)


Dimidov

      Oh, even without the app, I find myself breezing by them far too often. It takes constant vigilance for me to read all of them, as I like to just go ahead and do the exercises already.

      This has cost me a few days of struggling already when the answer I was looking for was described perfectly well in the bloody notes. You'd think that would teach me, but noo~..

      Anyway, glad I could help. Now that you know the true sound of that letter, you might notice that most words that contain it have the 'yeh'-sound more or less visible in the word itself, depending on its position and the amount of emphasis it receives in that particular word.


va-diim

      Because the Russian Е is pronounced "yeh," as in "niet". The English E "eh" sound, as in "net" is made by the Russian Э, such as the word элегантный, "elegant," pronounced eliegantnyy.


A477

      the o somehow sounds like an short a, and as i knew this word before i also though its spasiba. :(


va-diim

      Not a short "a". That would be the "a" sound in

      "apple" /'æ-pəl/. The Russian "О" when unstressed reduces to /ɐ/ like the "a" in "about" /ɐ-'baʊʔ/.

      I would still write it "spasiba," though, in order to represent its sound in English.


GIB20AjS

      'No, thanks' was rejected! Why?


Leaves_Fall

      I was typing it in and it said i didnt have to add the о but i eould have gotten it wrong right


va-diim

      It's definitely not "спасиб." You need the O.


Manoeuva

      How is it pronounced again?I feel like the audio is too fast.


va-diim

      /spɐ-'sʲi-bə/


Dorothy955799

      Um, what is the diffreeeence of grammar, there is an apostrafee


va-diim

      What apostrophe (’)? Where?


Aaron420519

      I wrote no thanks and that means exactly the same thing as no thank you but was marked wrong, why?


va-diim

      Report it. "No thanks" should be correct


Michelle859699

      спасибо kind of sounds like spice shiba.


BigbyWolff

      Нет, сра, си, бо.


va-diim

      "сра"? "sra"?!?

      I think you meant "спа"


Ruben628323

      Is it me or does "о" sound like ah.


va-diim

      It's not you. The Russian letter О is generally reduced to /ɐ/ or /ə/ when in an unstressed syllable. This is known as а-кание "aa-ing." There are some regions/dialects of Russian, however, in which it's still pronounced /o/ in unstressed syllables, and this is known as о-кание "O-ing."

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.