1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нет, спасибо."

"Нет, спасибо."

Translation:No, thank you.

November 5, 2015

43 Comments


maldotcom2

Interestingly I tried saying "Нет, спасибо" to a street vendor whilst in Russia. The response I got was "Hey! You speak english!"


slee22015

Does this mean the same thing as the English phrase 'No thanks', in the sense of denying or rejecting something politely? Or is this a blind translation?


Shady_arc

It is one of the ways to say that. "Спасибо, не надо" is another.


thefifthjudge

Is "спасибо" also acceptable alone to mean "Thank you"? I noticed that Duo said "пожалуйста" can mean "Please" and also "Thank you".

EDIT: "пожалуйста" means "Please" and "You're welcome", never "Thank you". I must have remembered incorrectly.


GeneM.

Yes, Спасибо can stand alone as "thank you." Пожалуйста only means "please" or "you're welcome."


thefifthjudge

Well спасибо :)


CiscoRamonn

Hello I am vietnamese


[deactivated user]

    My Russian teacher told us that "спасибо" could only be used as "thanks" in return for something that is given to us. So according to her, when we want to reject something, we just have to say "Нет" and saying "Нет, спасибо" would be nonsense as we don't receive anything.

    But she was a Russian native speaker from Belarus, so maybe she spoke a different dialect... ?


Shady_arc

    Nay, it is used that way, too. «Спасибо, не надо» is, probably, the most common way to say that I can think of. Politely thanking for offering, and yet denying, is seen in writing well over a century old. For example:

    • Нет, спасибо, водки не хочу больше; налей лучше чайку, коли есть еще! (1881)
    • Спасибо, не надо теперь. Я хочу просить тебя о другом деле . . . (1898)
    • Не надо… спасибо! Зачем мне есть? (Gorky, 1902)
    • Спасибо, не хочу (1902)
    • У нас, товарищи, свой хлеб есть, спасибо, не стоит… (1935)
    • Нет, пока не нужно, спасибо, папочка. (1943)
    • Не пью, спасибо (Schwartz, 1949)
    • Приготовить тебе что-нибудь? ― Не надо, спасибо. Уно приготовит. (Strugatsky brothers, 1963)

    I found some mid-19th century examples, too.


    [deactivated user]

      Ok, thank you !


MattBenet

      While I'm sure everyone is familiar with нет, why is it pronounced niet, and not net?


Dimidov

      This has to do with the fact that the 'е' as it exists in the Russian alphabet is actually pronounced as 'yeh'. (Or whatever close approximation I can write it down as). Similarly, 'ё' is pronounced as 'yoh'.

      When it shows up in other words, where it is not the main attraction, it is possible that it becomes shorter, and the sound is closer to an English 'e' than the Russian 'е'.

      You can find similar information if you scroll down on the following page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Alphabet-1

      I can recommend reading the Tips & Notes. :3


MattBenet

      спасибо! I often do t he workouts on my phone, so I don't get the tips & notes section. I need to work on my computer more often ;)


Dimidov

      Oh, even without the app, I find myself breezing by them far too often. It takes constant vigilance for me to read all of them, as I like to just go ahead and do the exercises already.

      This has cost me a few days of struggling already when the answer I was looking for was described perfectly well in the bloody notes. You'd think that would teach me, but noo~..

      Anyway, glad I could help. Now that you know the true sound of that letter, you might notice that most words that contain it have the 'yeh'-sound more or less visible in the word itself, depending on its position and the amount of emphasis it receives in that particular word.


va-diim

      Because the Russian Е is pronounced "yeh," as in "niet". The English E "eh" sound, as in "net" is made by the Russian Э, such as the word элегантный, "elegant," pronounced eliegantnyy.


NuclearAto

      Its the russian accent


va-diim

      No, it's not an accent.

      "нет" is pronounced /nʲɛt/ because the Russian letter Е is /jɛ/. This also palatalizes the precedinɡ Russian letter Н into a нь sound.

      The /ɛ/ sound in Russian is made by the letter Э. This letter does not palatalize the precedinɡ consonant


Manoeuva

      How is it pronounced again?I feel like the audio is too fast.


A477

      the o somehow sounds like an short a, and as i knew this word before i also though its spasiba. :(


va-diim

      Not a short "a". That would be the "a" sound in

      "apple" /'æ-pəl/. The Russian "О" when unstressed reduces to /ɐ/ like the "a" in "about" /ɐ-'baʊʔ/.

      I would still spell it "spasiba" though to represent its sound in English.


Dorothy955799

      Um, what is the diffreeeence of grammar, there is an apostrafee


GIB20AjS

      'No, thanks' was rejected! Why?


Aaron420519

      I wrote no thanks and that means exactly the same thing as no thank you but was marked wrong, why?


va-diim

      Report it. "No thanks" should be correct


Anika20082008

      Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS


BigbyWolff

      Нет, сра, си, бо.


va-diim

      "сра"? "sra"?!?

      I think you meant "спа"


071g1

      Wpuld ypu like some communism?


1Veuebrnwh9

      прлбюэжоимелжжхжэдььттдопццффвподюэз


BurhanQerimi

      i hear this word a lot in Hollywood movie when they portray Russian criminals .


va-diim

      I don't think criminals in the movies are polite enough to say спасибо


7864253

      There really doesn't need to be a comma there.


Facundo343387

      Jdkfjfjryeicjfufjfjfhfnxhdufjffk


Facundo343387

      No sé qué más se ajusta el sábado

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.