"Нет,спасибо."

Translation:No, thank you.

3 years ago

17 Comments


maldotcom2

Interestingly I tried saying "Нет, спасибо" to a street vendor whilst in Russia. The response I got was "Hey! You speak english!"

2 years ago

slee22015
slee22015Plus

Does this mean the same thing as the English phrase 'No thanks', in the sense of denying or rejecting something politely? Or is this a blind translation?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is one of the ways to say that. "Спасибо, не надо" is another.

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Is "спасибо" also acceptable alone to mean "Thank you"? I noticed that Duo said "пожалуйста" can mean "Please" and also "Thank you".

EDIT: "пожалуйста" means "Please" and "You're welcome", never "Thank you". I must have remembered incorrectly.

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Yes, Спасибо can stand alone as "thank you." Пожалуйста only means "please" or "you're welcome."

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Well спасибо :)

3 years ago

Yki17
Yki17

My Russian teacher told us that "спасибо" could only be used as "thanks" in return for something that is given to us. So according to her, when we want to reject something, we just have to say "Нет" and saying "Нет, спасибо" would be nonsense as we don't receive anything.

But she was a Russian native speaker from Belarus, so maybe she spoke a different dialect... ?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Nay, it is used that way, too. «Спасибо, не надо» is, probably, the most common way to say that I can think of. Politely thanking for offering, and yet denying, is seen in writing well over a century old. For example:

  • Нет, спасибо, водки не хочу больше; налей лучше чайку, коли есть еще! (1881)
  • Спасибо, не надо теперь. Я хочу просить тебя о другом деле . . . (1898)
  • Не надо… спасибо! Зачем мне есть? (Gorky, 1902)
  • Спасибо, не хочу (1902)
  • У нас, товарищи, свой хлеб есть, спасибо, не стоит… (1935)
  • Нет, пока не нужно, спасибо, папочка. (1943)
  • Не пью, спасибо (Schwartz, 1949)
  • Приготовить тебе что-нибудь? ― Не надо, спасибо. Уно приготовит. (Strugatsky brothers, 1963)

I found some mid-19th century examples, too.

2 years ago

Yki17
Yki17

Ok, thank you !

2 years ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

While I'm sure everyone is familiar with нет, why is it pronounced niet, and not net?

2 years ago

Dimidov

This has to do with the fact that the 'е' as it exists in the Russian alphabet is actually pronounced as 'yeh'. (Or whatever close approximation I can write it down as). Similarly, 'ё' is pronounced as 'yoh'.

When it shows up in other words, where it is not the main attraction, it is possible that it becomes shorter, and the sound is closer to an English 'e' than the Russian 'е'.

You can find similar information if you scroll down on the following page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Alphabet-1

I can recommend reading the Tips & Notes. :3

2 years ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

спасибо! I often do t he workouts on my phone, so I don't get the tips & notes section. I need to work on my computer more often ;)

2 years ago

Dimidov

Oh, even without the app, I find myself breezing by them far too often. It takes constant vigilance for me to read all of them, as I like to just go ahead and do the exercises already.

This has cost me a few days of struggling already when the answer I was looking for was described perfectly well in the bloody notes. You'd think that would teach me, but noo~..

Anyway, glad I could help. Now that you know the true sound of that letter, you might notice that most words that contain it have the 'yeh'-sound more or less visible in the word itself, depending on its position and the amount of emphasis it receives in that particular word.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Because the Russian Е is pronounced "yeh," as in "niet". The English E "eh" sound, as in "net" is made by the Russian Э, such as the word элегантный, "elegant," pronounced eliegantnyy.

1 year ago

Manoeuva

How is it pronounced again?I feel like the audio is too fast.

3 years ago

A477
A477

the o somehow sounds like an short a, and as i knew this word before i also though its spasiba. :(

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Not a short "a". That would be the "a" sound in

"apple" /'æ-pəl/. The Russian "О" when unstressed reduces to /ɐ/ like the "a" in "about" /ɐ-'baʊʔ/.

I would still spell it "spasiba" though to represent its sound in English.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.