"She is usually not that pretty."

Translation:Hun er vanligvis ikke så pen.

3 years ago

9 Comments


chuckchucker

Why isn't "at" accepted here?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

"At", when used as a translation of "that", is never an adverb, but rather a subordinate conjunction.

3 years ago

Regney
Mod

I apologize for all the questions. Seems like the more I learn, the less I know!

Can I use, "Hun pleier å være ikke så pen," here?

Thank you. :0)

10 months ago

Deliciae
Mod

You could say "Hun pleier ikke å være så pen".
(She doesn't tend to be that pretty.)

10 months ago

Regney
Mod

Thank you so much. I finally figured it out with subsequent attempts on other sentences. I edited my question and your response popped up confirming my guess. Yippee! :0)

P.S. If you want to eliminate clutter, please feel free to delete this part of the thread :0)

10 months ago

OsoGegenHest

This "that" means "so".

3 years ago

WildSage

I don't know why you got DVed for that. So would be more common in this sentence than that where I'm from. But either way they are used interchangeably in this context.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi

What about skjøn?

2 years ago

Regney
Mod

I believe skjønn is a little stronger than pen, closer to vakker in meaning. Apparently, skjønn can also mean judgement.

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.