1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She is usually not that pret…

"She is usually not that pretty."

Translation:Hun er vanligvis ikke så pen.

November 5, 2015

9 Comments


chuckchucker

Why isn't "at" accepted here?


Deliciae

"At", when used as a translation of "that", is never an adverb, but rather a subordinate conjunction.


Regney

I apologize for all the questions. Seems like the more I learn, the less I know!

Can I use, "Hun pleier å være ikke så pen," here?

Thank you. :0)


Deliciae

You could say "Hun pleier ikke å være så pen".
(She doesn't tend to be that pretty.)


OsoGegenHest

This "that" means "so".


WildSage

I don't know why you got DVed for that. So would be more common in this sentence than that where I'm from. But either way they are used interchangeably in this context.


OsoGegenHest

I once complained about a stupid mistake on the Portuguese course, and someone got so butthurt that they created some sockpuppet accounts and wrote a script to use them to downvote my every comment automatically, so that I wouldn't have the pleasure of helping people any more.


WildSage

Wow, some people have too much time on their hands. Well thank you for your comments. I have found you to be very helpful.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.