"She is usually not that pretty."

Translation:Hun er vanligvis ikke så pen.

3 years ago

12 Comments


chuckchucker

Why isn't "at" accepted here?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"At", when used as a translation of "that", is never an adverb, but rather a subordinate conjunction.

3 years ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

I apologize for all the questions. Seems like the more I learn, the less I know!

Can I use, "Hun pleier å være ikke så pen," here?

Thank you. :0)

6 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You could say "Hun pleier ikke å være så pen".
(She doesn't tend to be that pretty.)

6 months ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Thank you so much. I finally figured it out with subsequent attempts on other sentences. I edited my question and your response popped up confirming my guess. Yippee! :0)

P.S. If you want to eliminate clutter, please feel free to delete this part of the thread :0)

6 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

This "that" means "so".

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

I don't know why you got DVed for that. So would be more common in this sentence than that where I'm from. But either way they are used interchangeably in this context.

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I once complained about a stupid mistake on the Portuguese course, and someone got so butthurt that they created some sockpuppet accounts and wrote a script to use them to downvote my every comment automatically, so that I wouldn't have the pleasure of helping people any more.

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Wow, some people have too much time on their hands. Well thank you for your comments. I have found you to be very helpful.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

What about skjøn?

2 years ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

I believe skjønn is a little stronger than pen, closer to vakker in meaning. Apparently, skjønn can also mean judgement.

6 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.