1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil mo leabhar agat? N…

"An bhfuil mo leabhar agat? Níl."

Translation:Do you have my book? No.

November 5, 2015

18 Comments


zerski

I dont understand bhfuil...


galaxyrocker

Just think of it as the question for of that appears after an for right now.


WildSage

I thought there was no word for "No" in irish?


PolMicheal

Think of it like: "Is" becomes "An" while "Tá" becomes "An bhfuil" Níl is a contraction of Ní bhfuil

Is bean mé -- An bean mé? Ní. Tá bia agam -- An bhfuil bia agam? Níl.


becky3086

Ok, how do you know to get "do you have" out of it. I put, "Is my book with you?" and it was wrong....I have only gotten like two right this go around. I may never get to the end of this one.


PolMicheal

"Do you have my book" is the common way to say it in English. While the most direct translation would be "Is my book at you," we translate the meaning of the phrase and not individual words themselves.


Huffdogg

I was thinking the same thing. I think that Níl. is a contraction, though, of a negative and a form of Bí


galaxyrocker

Yep. Níl is a contraction of Ní fhuil


TreasaWilson

Why is "Have you got my book?" wrong?????


Cait48

Because Duolingo. If I were your teacher, I'd accept it, but . . . Report it--maybe they'll add it as an accepted answer.


Grace419433

It sounds like someone is having a conversation with theirself. I hope Irish people don't think we're crazy when we talk to ourselves. XD


CJ.Dennis

I don't get when "bhfuil" is "you" and when it's "he". It seems to alternate by question.


Cait48

Subject pronouns:

me=I

tú=you (singular)

sé=he/it

sí=she/it

muid/sinn=we

sibh=you (plural)

siad=they


The verb 'bí'':

Tá=am/is/are

Níl= am not/isn't/aren't

An bhfuil...?=Am...?/is...?/Are...?

Nach bhfuil...?=Am...not...?/ Isn't...?/Aren't...?


So

An bhfuil sé deas? = Is he/it nice?

Tá tú dana = You are bold (naughty)


AlannahMe

I answered 'Have you got my book?' and it was wrong. Surely this is the same as the correct answer, 'Do you have my book'? Just a matter of idiom in the English, not a wrong meaning?


Cait48

Yes, your translation is fine and should be accepted.


AnneDaly9

Why is it wrong to translate it...Have you got my book. No


Cait48

It's not wrong. Look at some of the other questions on this page -- Duolingo has been marking that wrong for years and hasn't added your answer to the accepted ones. Report it, but don't expect any action on your report.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.