"В тарелке вода."

Translation:There is water on the plate.

November 5, 2015

66 Comments


the_Mr.T

Am I the only one who can not or barely hear that there is a в on the front of this?

February 1, 2016

geeseflysouth

Uh, funny story, when в precedes another word, for the pronunciation you have to pretend they're one word, and soften the в (v) to more of an ф (f). Basically, while it is WRITTEN as "в тарелке" you PRONOUNCE it like "фтарелке." It's such a fleeting sound, my Russian teacher often reminds me not to drag it out too long.
I hope I made sense and that clears everything up :)

August 25, 2016

claudiodmn

Спасибо!

April 29, 2018

BampaOwl

You are not the only one. I could not hear the в on normal speed, while on slow it sounded like someone sniffing!

February 6, 2016

Diegovsky

yeah!! exactly! somebody sniffing, impossible to know about the в

June 29, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

I think I have reported it before - or certainly several examples like it. The 'в' is often there in the normal-speed audio, but seems to get cut off in the slow version. I cannot replay this one on demand, so don't know if it's one where this is true.

I don't think Duolingo actually produce the audio, but use a third party, so they have no direct editing facility. Last time I reported one like this, all they could do was disable the audio exercise, so it only ever comes up as a written translation. They couldn't re-record, or insert the missing 'в'.

I am getting better at realising when it should be there, even if I can't hear it. But it's still not ideal for beginners, if you have to use your skill and judgement to detect missing words! "Type what you hear" should be exactly that, not: "Type what you've worked out you should hear".

February 1, 2016

Diegovsky

completely agreed with you. this is a bad part of Duolingo. And just talking about what i think is bad in the russian course is that... in the portuguese and italian course you can open a table where you can see all the pronouns and conjugations for that verb. why not to do the same in the Russian course? And they don´t explain anything to understand many things. I find it without an order so far. They start with negatives, questions, then adjectives, animals, when you are not in the animals section, and they use excersises that has nothing to do with the topic. for example here, this is the "where is it" lesson... and one excersise says " эта кошка ест... this cat eats.... what the hell is this sentence doing here?

June 29, 2016

Shady_arc

Recently, Duolingo started mixing in random exercises from what you studied before to let you refresh your memory.

Even before, thematic lessons were a really bad idea because language is not made up of isolated words.

June 29, 2016

Jonas52469

I learned some Ukrainian before I started with Russian and it seems like it skips things I already have learned like the alphabet?)

June 17, 2017

Rewq508182

No, you don't learn the alphabet with Duolingo.

January 6, 2018

Tina_in_Bristol

Dutch doesn't have conjugation tables, either, that I know of. In fact, because I'm only studying Dutch and Russian, I didn't know any language did!

June 29, 2016

Diegovsky

yes Tina, the latin languages have them... and yes, they are there before Russian and Dutch. Actually, now I´ve started the Spanish course, I am from México, so my native language is Spanish... and as i have seen native speakers in the same own language, i decided to start my language so i can help people in their doubts and questions...and also to meet foreign people who want to study my language.

And i found that the Spanish one still has the fist way of how Duolingo worked. The bar of answers already replied, were some squares to be filled, so you could know how many more excersises you needed to finish the lesson, and we had 3 red hearts ...and every time you had an excersise wrong you lose one heart, and if you lose them all, you fail the lesson.... and if you finish with one heart, you receive one red stone... (I forgot what precious stone you win when you finish a level for example)...and if you had finished it with the whole hearts... mmmm you used to win ....i don´t remember what. hehehe.

There weren´t the bonus levels, like the flirting one, or christmas one, yet. so the Spanish one, must be the first or second language made here.

June 30, 2016

Shady_arc

Only in-house languages have them. In the past, only Duolingo staff created courses—but a long time passed since then.

June 29, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

Ah, thank you, I didn't even know there were in-house and subcontracted courses! I think Dutch and Russian are both relatively new, in the scale of things (I know Russian is, and I think Dutch was still in beta when I started), so they are probably both from the new era when not everything is done in-house anymore. Just coincidence that I've picked two newer courses. I had no idea earlier courses were any different.

June 29, 2016

Cecilia798621

Ik ben een appel. Ik ben geen bannan. Goedendag, sap. THE SCHILDPADS ARE TAKING OVER THE WORLD.

August 9, 2017

onyan753

В is still barely heard as of 02/20/2016. :(

February 19, 2016

Shady_arc

It is clearly heard in normal speed audio (if you were talking about that).

February 20, 2016

onyan753

I BT'ed the audio (normal speed) from my tablet to my receiver amp to enhance the volume and only there do I hear what it is: it's either a hiss (sneeze?) or a sniff as BampaOwl said. Normally, though, it's really, really difficult to hear (maybe it also depends on what device you listen from).

February 20, 2016

Shady_arc

There is a different approach to that. Have you tried pronouncing that yourself? What do you expect to hear in place of what is actually there? A lot of Russian speakers claim that in English "dogs" and "ducks" are hard to distinguish, and "it" is pronounced as if it were "its".

Here is my recording of that combination in different sentences.

February 20, 2016

Dimidov

Try it on your laptop or desktop computer? I have no trouble hearing it as a "ff" in front of тарелке from my laptop, which I normally use. On slow, it sounds like an elongated "f" as well for me. It may very well be the audio capabilities of the device causing the issue.

February 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I have the opposite experience in dictation: if you try to do the "f" or "sf" sound, Duo marks you wrong. So far, I've only been able to get exercise right when there's a B in it by sounding it as a fairly strong "vee" sound.

April 28, 2018

Dav7nn

Can it be: "В тарелке есть вода."?

February 7, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Seems to me that that should be allowed. I actually don't understand why есть is elided here.

April 28, 2018

Shady_arc

We do not use есть to say where objects are or what exactly is found in a certain place. In the latter case, есть is exclusively used when you say that there is some even though one might expect there to be none. For example, "В кастрюле есть суп" (There is some soup in the pot) is something you would say to inform you have some soup, but never when asked what is in the pot.

Grammatically, of course, you can have all sorts of things.

April 28, 2018

redbrickhouse

"The water is on the plate" was incorrect. Why?

February 8, 2016

relox84

That would be "Вода в тарелке"

December 28, 2016

Eluvian_

Actually "Water is on the plate." is accepted and according to me, thus, "The water is on the plate." is OK too.

April 13, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"Water is on the plate" accepted 28 Apr 2018. I agree with Duo that use of the definite article is wrong here, because it's too specific.

April 28, 2018

andrei1521

literal translation is "in plate water" shouldn't the correct answer be "there is water IN the plate" not ON the plate? To say water is ON the plate wouldn't you say "на тарелке вода"?

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

Hm. So, you can definitely say "in the plate" in English? I thought it was uncommon. In Russian both are possible (there are deeper and more flat plates, you know...)

November 5, 2015

ptoro

Your thought was right. "In the plate" is not correct in this case. It would only be used for discussing the material of the plate such as "there's an imperfection in the plate".

November 5, 2015

andrei1521

Hi, thank you for your reply. Yes it makes more sense to say "water on the plate" Maybe I am approaching this the wrong way, I will keep this in mind, thanks.

November 5, 2015

NerysGhemor

As a native English speaker, "in the plate" to my mind would imply that I am talking about the material the plate is composed of. Is there gold in the plate I need to know about and extract from it somehow? :-D

November 5, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

I thought the same - especially as one of the hints uses: "contains water". It seems inconsistent to me, to say that: "The plate contains water" is an acceptable translation, but: "There is water in the plate" isn't! If "contains water" would be OK, then surely it can't be wrong to say there is water in it? They mean the same. Perhaps it is the hint that is slightly off.

November 5, 2015

BenGreenacre

I believe the sentence is saying that there is water ON the plate, just in this instance the noun 'plate' requires the preposition в rather than на to signify this.

November 5, 2015

Redy85

Is "on the plate is water" passable? English is not my native language.

February 19, 2016

Dimidov

It is not technically incorrect, I believe, as this construction can be seen in poetry and dramatic writing at times, but you would not use this in normal conversation in this manner. "There is water on the plate" or "On the plate, there is water" would definitely be the smoother translation in this case.

February 19, 2016

IApparentlyExist

who puts water on a plate?

August 15, 2017

QuiEstQui

Maybe the plate is still wet after having been washed.

August 17, 2017

QuiEstQui

Why was "dish" marked wrong when I used it instead of plate?

August 17, 2017

othelloseven

But why is there water on the plate? :(

September 22, 2017

Si_Mc

Would "The plate is in water" be acceptable?

December 11, 2015

Dimidov

Word order would be the other way around, I'm thinking. Right now, it says "in/on plate (there is) water". If you want to switch it around, you'd have to use "in/on water (there is) plate." I'm still iffy on the cases, so I'm not sure if that would or wouldn't translate to "В воду тарелко" or not, but that'd be the order as far as I can tell.

December 28, 2015

Theron126

You have the right idea. Locative case of "вода" is "воде", and it's "тарелка" in the nominative, so "В воде тарелка".

December 28, 2015

Dimidov

Cool! Thanks for the correction. :)

( celebrates in a corner Russian! I'm starting to get it! /\o/ )

December 28, 2015

JezeminSay

If the plate was 'in' water, that would be imply that the water was underneath the plate and/or submerging it. For instance, if you had a sink full of water and the plate was in the sink, it would be in the water.

December 12, 2015

EastSideArtemis

One letter--a schwa at that (the vowel at the end of тарелке--wrong and the whole answer is wrong, instead of being graded as a typo?

February 20, 2016

Theron126

Probably because your typo created another possible form of the word which would be incorrect here.

February 20, 2016

EastSideArtemis

Ah, okay--thanks! I have such a hard time with inflected languages. I'm trying to apply my French experience to help me, but with limited success. And the Russian vowels are killing me. Anyway, спасибо!

February 20, 2016

RossLeech

From listening, how can you tell the difference between тарелке and тарелки. At first I thought "there is water in the plates"? So also, how does the sentence structure change, between 'в тарелке вода' and 'в тарелки вода'?

April 10, 2016

Shady_arc

Тарелке and тарелки are not considered distinguishable in modern Russian.

When talking about location, в and на take the Prepositional case: в тарелке / на тарелке. There are that many endings that nouns take in the Prepositional:

  • а/я-ending nouns: е (в школе, в книге, на земле, о сестре, о тёте)
    • but ия-ending nouns take и (в Германии, в России, о Марии)
  • consonant-ending masculine nouns: е (на столе, о брате)
    • but ий-ending nouns take и (в планетарии, в солярии)
  • о/е-ending neuter nouns: е (на окне, в яйце, в море)
    • but ие-ending nouns take и (в созвездии, в выражении, о проклятии)
    • nouns like имя and время become имени, времени
  • ь-ending feminine nouns: и (на кровати, при боли, на панели, о мыши)

(the Prepositional is only used with на, в, о, при; it is also used in formal language with по in "upon X" structure)

Тарелки may be interpreted as Accusative plural. Then в тарелки вода, admittedly very telegraphic, requires additional information to make sense of ("into plates, water"? surely you need some verb to explain what makes water take that direction.).

April 10, 2016

CJTilzey

Can this be translated: There is water in the bowl?

June 19, 2016

Ema439209

In a previous comment it was stated that, "The water is on the plate" is «Вода в талелке.» However "Water is on the plate." is listed as an alternate correct answer.

I do not really understand why "the water" is unacceptable, but "water" is. Could someone clarify for me please.

January 20, 2017

werothegreat

Why isn't this "на тарелке"?

March 3, 2017

NikolaiKol11

Dish should also be accepted as water cannot be in a flat surface.

April 21, 2017

RoderickEdwards

Why the need for "There is" when there is no Russian word for 'это' ?

May 26, 2017

detailaddict

It would be incorrect English to say, "On the plate water" as there must be a verb. In Russian it is implied, which is apparently allowed.

May 26, 2017

RoderickEdwards

спасибо !

May 28, 2017

PLLumsdaine

Could this accept “bowl” as well? “Deep plates”, e.g. these ones, are called the plate-word in a lot of languages (at least in Swedish and Italian, that I know of; would they be covered under тарелки in Russian?), but are more usually called bowls in English; and this sentence seems to suggest that kind of item, rather than what’s usually meant in English by a plate.

June 24, 2017

Tina_in_Bristol

I think the consensus in this discussion is that it definitely means the flat type (the usual meaning of "тарелка"), and that is why the given translation Is: "on the plate", not in it. If it was a bowl, or other deep vessel, the word would not be "тарелка", and "on" should be: "in"

June 24, 2017

LukeReidt

Why isnt the plate of water excepted

September 10, 2017

avernie

Вода в тарелке would be correct?

September 11, 2017

Song-of-Sunlight

This sentence doesn't seem to make any sense in English, unless I'm missing something. Does Тарелке only refer to a flat plate or can it mean a bowl or anything else like that as well? Because the "correct translation" it gave me was "The plate contains water", and nothing we refer to as a plate in English could contain water. If you wanted to say the plate had water on it, you'd generally say "the plate is wet", not that it contains water.

September 16, 2017

kosmonabt

On the plate there is water, works too. Why you find it wrong?

March 20, 2018

kosmonabt

"On the plate there's water" is not correct, while "there is water on the plate" is? Ok, but I am confused

March 23, 2018

Valerie368245

Why was "On the plate there is water" marked incorrect?

April 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.