"хорошая новость"

Translation:good news

3 years ago

44 Comments


RomanRussian

ALT

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Блин, я хотел сказать это...

3 years ago

tenuss
tenuss

Почему не хорошие новости? Какая разница?

3 years ago

curanmor

Is it the new Dacia Sandero?

1 year ago

JoeSlatter1

I came here expecting this. I am not disappointed.

1 year ago

Kaydc1

is новость feminine? Thats why its хорошая?

3 years ago

RomanRussian

Да.

3 years ago

JPWallsHillfort

-ость/-есть are feminine suffixes

We saw it at the possessives lesson

2 years ago

Ajax_VII

If thats the case, what is a male suffix? Im assuming neutral words just exist as their own word with no suffix

1 year ago

RGandhi78
RGandhi78

Is there a plural for новость? Or do we always say новость in reference to current events?

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

The plural of "новость" is "новости". You choose whether to use the plural or singular depending on the context. For example, for "I am watching the news" you'd say "Я смотрю новости" and "I have a piece of good news for you" is "У меня для вас хорошая новость". If you're just talking about news in general, better use the plural, but if you're talking about some specific piece of news, then use the singular. Hope this helps :)

2 years ago

RGandhi78
RGandhi78

Thank you! I've heard новости in Russia while I was there, so that's why I was confused. That makes sense now

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

I guess it works just like "Noticia" in Spanish. "Una buena noticia" vs "En otras noticias...". English does not have a singular form of "news" apparently.

2 years ago

rossa11
rossa11

And like in Italian: notizia - notizie. It's just a strange use in English :)

9 months ago

Szemkel

A good pice of news? REALLY? Is that some new Russian English grammar?

1 year ago

SamuelRias1
SamuelRias1

What's the difference between "доврый" and "хорошая"? (Leaving behind the fact that one is masc. And the other one is fem.)

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

You probably know it by now, but in case if anyone else is wondering, "добрый" means "kind", while "хороший" means "good". However, "добрый" used to mean "good" long time ago and this meaning is still preserved in some fixed expressions.

1 year ago

Sir_Branko

Why is it pronounced like "харашЮ" with the Ю at the end?

2 years ago

RomanRussian

It is [hah-ROH-shah-ya]

2 years ago

Sir_Branko

Ok, but I hear Ю at the end :(

2 years ago

Andres756730

Difference : новость and Известие ?

2 years ago

RomanRussian

They are almost synonyms. Известие sounds bookish, some new message about someone or something. There is a Soviet, and now Russian, newspaper called "Известия". Another synonym is "весть", where you can see the same root - "-вест/вещ-". Compare with "вещание" - "broadcasting", "извещение" - "notification". We use новость/новости (singular/plural) in 90+% cases. Btw, now we have two news TV programs - "Новости" and "Вести" - on two main TV channels of Russia.

2 years ago

buttercup192719
buttercup192719

A piece of news ???

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Is this phrase also used in the Evangelical sense?

2 years ago

bottss1
bottss1

Have you found the answer?

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Not yet :P

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

In the Evangelical sense it's "Благая весть". Both words are slightly outdated but not completely obsolete.

1 year ago

Katja...S
Katja...S

What's wrong with "a piece of good news"?

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

A real horrorshow bit of news, my little droogies!

11 months ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

What is wrong with great news?

4 months ago

ThomAnderson

A good piece of news?? Серьезна? откуда там "piece of"? Шутники

2 years ago

problemslike
problemslike

I think it's to train us to think of news as a singular.

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

Ouch! One of that things I hate in English...

2 years ago

websmasha

All right, this is the third lesson in the course and I still don't know when to use which (-ий or -ая)

1 year ago

pusonja.darko

a good news?

1 year ago

NTUEconPhD

Why "a good news" is not accepted? I know that people say "I have a good news", but never heard of anyone saying that "I have a piece of good news".

1 year ago

juandenil
juandenil

' I have a good news ' is not a good English ! ' I have a piece of good news ' or ' .. a bit of good news ' is correct usage. ( ' Not a good English ' is a joke, so don't use that either.)

1 year ago

JoeSlatter1

Actually, most people (in the United States) say, "I have good news."

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Where do people say ‘a good news’?

11 months ago

JoeSlatter1

Хорошая новость, все!

1 year ago

uleczka4

Duolingo, please add: A GOOD NEWS

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Where do people say ‘a good news’?

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.