"хорошая новость"

Translation:good news

November 5, 2015

44 Comments


RomanRussian

ALT

November 5, 2015

AnCatDubh

Блин, я хотел сказать это...

November 14, 2015

tenuss

Почему не хорошие новости? Какая разница?

November 25, 2015

curanmor

Is it the new Dacia Sandero?

May 26, 2017

SeosamhOSlatra

I came here expecting this. I am not disappointed.

October 6, 2017

Kaydc1

is новость feminine? Thats why its хорошая?

November 17, 2015

RomanRussian

Да.

November 17, 2015

JPWallsHillfort

-ость/-есть are feminine suffixes

We saw it at the possessives lesson

February 9, 2016

Ajax_VII

If thats the case, what is a male suffix? Im assuming neutral words just exist as their own word with no suffix

October 22, 2017

RGandhi78

Is there a plural for новость? Or do we always say новость in reference to current events?

December 16, 2015

JanisaChatte

The plural of "новость" is "новости". You choose whether to use the plural or singular depending on the context. For example, for "I am watching the news" you'd say "Я смотрю новости" and "I have a piece of good news for you" is "У меня для вас хорошая новость". If you're just talking about news in general, better use the plural, but if you're talking about some specific piece of news, then use the singular. Hope this helps :)

December 16, 2015

RGandhi78

Thank you! I've heard новости in Russia while I was there, so that's why I was confused. That makes sense now

December 18, 2015

elsantodel90

I guess it works just like "Noticia" in Spanish. "Una buena noticia" vs "En otras noticias...". English does not have a singular form of "news" apparently.

December 22, 2015

rossa11

And like in Italian: notizia - notizie. It's just a strange use in English :)

February 12, 2018

Szemkel

A good pice of news? REALLY? Is that some new Russian English grammar?

March 6, 2017

SamuelRias1

What's the difference between "доврый" and "хорошая"? (Leaving behind the fact that one is masc. And the other one is fem.)

August 27, 2016

Kundoo

You probably know it by now, but in case if anyone else is wondering, "добрый" means "kind", while "хороший" means "good". However, "добрый" used to mean "good" long time ago and this meaning is still preserved in some fixed expressions.

August 17, 2017

Sir_Branko

Why is it pronounced like "харашЮ" with the Ю at the end?

January 23, 2016

RomanRussian

It is [hah-ROH-shah-ya]

January 23, 2016

Sir_Branko

Ok, but I hear Ю at the end :(

January 23, 2016

Andres756730

Difference : новость and Известие ?

April 19, 2016

RomanRussian

They are almost synonyms. Известие sounds bookish, some new message about someone or something. There is a Soviet, and now Russian, newspaper called "Известия". Another synonym is "весть", where you can see the same root - "-вест/вещ-". Compare with "вещание" - "broadcasting", "извещение" - "notification". We use новость/новости (singular/plural) in 90+% cases. Btw, now we have two news TV programs - "Новости" and "Вести" - on two main TV channels of Russia.

April 19, 2016

buttercup192719

A piece of news ???

January 29, 2017

MarksAaron

Is this phrase also used in the Evangelical sense?

August 31, 2016

bottss1

Have you found the answer?

September 4, 2017

MarksAaron

Not yet :P

September 5, 2017

Kundoo

In the Evangelical sense it's "Благая весть". Both words are slightly outdated but not completely obsolete.

October 6, 2017

Katja...S

What's wrong with "a piece of good news"?

June 21, 2017

TobyBartels

A real horrorshow bit of news, my little droogies!

December 19, 2017

Pato_Tonto

What is wrong with great news?

July 18, 2018

ThomAnderson

A good piece of news?? Серьезна? откуда там "piece of"? Шутники

February 10, 2016

problemslike

I think it's to train us to think of news as a singular.

February 17, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Ouch! One of that things I hate in English...

October 11, 2016

websmasha

All right, this is the third lesson in the course and I still don't know when to use which (-ий or -ая)

March 27, 2017

pusonja.darko

a good news?

May 9, 2017

NTUEconPhD

Why "a good news" is not accepted? I know that people say "I have a good news", but never heard of anyone saying that "I have a piece of good news".

June 18, 2017

juandenil

' I have a good news ' is not a good English ! ' I have a piece of good news ' or ' .. a bit of good news ' is correct usage. ( ' Not a good English ' is a joke, so don't use that either.)

August 14, 2017

SeosamhOSlatra

Actually, most people (in the United States) say, "I have good news."

October 6, 2017

TobyBartels

Where do people say ‘a good news’?

December 19, 2017

SeosamhOSlatra

Хорошая новость, все!

October 6, 2017

uleczka4

Duolingo, please add: A GOOD NEWS

December 1, 2017

TobyBartels

Where do people say ‘a good news’?

December 19, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.