1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "хорошая новость"

"хорошая новость"

Translation:good news

November 5, 2015

35 Comments


AnCatDubh

Блин, я хотел сказать это…


tenuss

Почему не хорошие новости? Какая разница?


curanmor

Is it the new Dacia Sandero?


SeosamhOSlatra

I came here expecting this. I am not disappointed.


Kaydc1

is новость feminine? Thats why its хорошая?


JPWallsHillfort

-ость/-есть are feminine suffixes

We saw it at the possessives lesson


Ajax_VII

If thats the case, what is a male suffix? Im assuming neutral words just exist as their own word with no suffix


RGandhi78

Is there a plural for новость? Or do we always say новость in reference to current events?


JanisaChatte

The plural of "новость" is "новости". You choose whether to use the plural or singular depending on the context. For example, for "I am watching the news" you'd say "Я смотрю новости" and "I have a piece of good news for you" is "У меня для вас хорошая новость". If you're just talking about news in general, better use the plural, but if you're talking about some specific piece of news, then use the singular. Hope this helps :)


RGandhi78

Thank you! I've heard новости in Russia while I was there, so that's why I was confused. That makes sense now


elsantodel90

I guess it works just like "Noticia" in Spanish. "Una buena noticia" vs "En otras noticias...". English does not have a singular form of "news" apparently.


rossa11

And like in Italian: notizia - notizie. It's just a strange use in English :)


Szemkel

A good pice of news? REALLY? Is that some new Russian English grammar?


ErnieIzdebski

the Good News is only used in reference to the Russian Orthodox Church in religious meaning source: Just take me at my word


SamuelRias1

What's the difference between "доврый" and "хорошая"? (Leaving behind the fact that one is masc. And the other one is fem.)


Kundoo

You probably know it by now, but in case if anyone else is wondering, "добрый" means "kind", while "хороший" means "good". However, "добрый" used to mean "good" long time ago and this meaning is still preserved in some fixed expressions.


Yarik12

Why not A good news?


Sir_Branko

Why is it pronounced like "харашЮ" with the Ю at the end?


RomanRussian

It is [hah-ROH-shah-ya]


Sir_Branko

Ok, but I hear Ю at the end :(


Andres756730

Difference : новость and Известие ?


RomanRussian

They are almost synonyms. Известие sounds bookish, some new message about someone or something. There is a Soviet, and now Russian, newspaper called "Известия". Another synonym is "весть", where you can see the same root - "-вест/вещ-". Compare with "вещание" - "broadcasting", "извещение" - "notification". We use новость/новости (singular/plural) in 90+% cases. Btw, now we have two news TV programs - "Новости" and "Вести" - on two main TV channels of Russia.


MarksAaron

Is this phrase also used in the Evangelical sense?


bottss1

Have you found the answer?


Kundoo

In the Evangelical sense it's "Благая весть". Both words are slightly outdated but not completely obsolete.


buttercup192719

A piece of news ???


websmasha

All right, this is the third lesson in the course and I still don't know when to use which (-ий or -ая)


TobyBartels

A real horrorshow bit of news, my little droogies!


philosomedic

Why "a good news" is marked wrong?


DIMONIKOSS

Maybe because "a" it's the article for the singular

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.