1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я умею читать и писать."

"Я умею читать и писать."

Translation:I can read and write.

November 5, 2015

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

LateBlt

Sorry, maybe I missed it, but can someone clarify for us the difference between "Я могу читать" and "Я умею читать"? As far as I understand, both mean "I can read".

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

Skills use "уметь" (to know how to).

"Я могу писать" means that you physically can/may. Or not. And it is not very idiomatic to say that when meaning that you can write in general. If you mean it being possible to write some specific thing, using «писать» is not recommended because it is has the wrong aspect for that.

To sum it up:

  • мочь is mostly used for actions you can perform (and is very good with perfective verbs for that). Works for physical ability or inability to do something, too ("Even recovered, he still cannot walk").

  • уметь is what is typically used with skills to perform some actions

November 5, 2015

sersrusa

What about знаю?

January 25, 2016

Victstee

знать is mainly used for knowing information.

February 13, 2016

Olga451165

it's the slight difference between "i can read" and "i know how to read"

November 5, 2015

eeconvert

What is the difference between <<уметь>> and <<знать>> they seem to both mean "to know"

January 9, 2016

Shady_arc

«Уметь» is about an ability or skill. It means "can, know how to". We often use "to know how to do something" in our translations but in English you may also use "can" just as easily.

«Знать» is about possessing knowledge ("to know"). You can use it with languages, which is not as common in English (in English "speaking" languages is a more popular way of saying this).

January 10, 2016

CaioFranca2

Not in Russian.

April 7, 2017

sp.ark

Я умею читать и писать, но не могу. Тут темно. Translate it, please

July 7, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Я перевожу это: "I can (know how to) read and write, but I cannot (it is not possible): it is dark here."

February 19, 2019

VireniaDanskaya

А почему не "I can to read and to write"?

July 28, 2016

Shady_arc

can — модальный глагол. Он испольузется с инфинитивом без to.

July 28, 2016

VireniaDanskaya

Спасибо :) за десять лет изучения английского в школе так и не запомнила это

July 28, 2016

rosensan080

I really wish the translations would be more clear. If "я умею" means "I know how," it's confusing to see "I can."

November 6, 2016

Shady_arc

English does not really differentiate between possibility, physical ability and skill. The verb "can" is usually enough. We can use "is able to" and "knows how to" in our translations—but both are not as common as "can".

Besides, "knows how to" may cause a learner to write "знает, как" which does not mean what you think it means.

November 6, 2016

AugustaCiupol

I would offer that a reasonable translation of this could also be, "I am/I'm literate." At first I thought it might be a bit of a reach, but Duo also suggests "is thirsty" for words that literally translate as "wants to drink" (which I contend is not absolutely a matter of thirst), so I wonder if it's not as long a shot after all.

Just a suggestion! :D

May 17, 2017

Gatu77

Her pronunciation sounds little bit unnatural.. У неё немного странное произношение, на мой взгляд, она произносит "а" с некоторым акцентом, как иностранка .

October 14, 2018

Mark184113

to write is "НАПИСАТЬ" or " писать" ?

March 23, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

I believe that the former is perfective (to write something to completion), and latter in imperfective (to be in the process of writing something right now).

More details here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BD%D0%B0%D0%BF%D0%B8%D1%81%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C

March 24, 2019

SergioAndr541505

Thanks Shady,it would fantastic if i ever can helped with some Spanish language хэхэ

April 20, 2019

ValentinSe14370

Conjugation needs to be learned by heart in singular and plural before you compose a sentence. I am not able to remember whether is the 1st, 2nd or 3rd gender in singular or in the plural. I have to know these genders before to write the sentence right.

May 25, 2019

PetrPospch1

Why translation cannot be: I know how to read a write ?

September 1, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Because "a" is not "and".

September 1, 2019

mhdyxlyly

Но я не умею говорить

September 9, 2019

SereneJohnson

Struggling to understand the new voice, he slurs his words horribly

October 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.