1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я умею читать и писать."

"Я умею читать и писать."

Translation:I can read and write.

November 5, 2015

26 Comments


LateBlt

Sorry, maybe I missed it, but can someone clarify for us the difference between "Я могу читать" and "Я умею читать"? As far as I understand, both mean "I can read".


Shady_arc

Skills use "уметь" (to know how to).

"Я могу писать" means that you physically can/may. Or not. And it is not very idiomatic to say that when meaning that you can write in general. If you mean it being possible to write some specific thing, using «писать» is not recommended because it is has the wrong aspect for that.

To sum it up:

  • мочь is mostly used for actions you can perform (and is very good with perfective verbs for that). Works for physical ability or inability to do something, too ("Even recovered, he still cannot walk").

  • уметь is what is typically used with skills to perform some actions


DanilegoPlays

So, if you maybe broke your arm, but can still write, does it make sense to say "Я могу писать"?


sersrusa

What about знаю?


Victstee

знать is mainly used for knowing information.


dutchie451165

it's the slight difference between "i can read" and "i know how to read"


henry237907

I do not learn Russian;Russian learns me.


rosensan080

I really wish the translations would be more clear. If "я умею" means "I know how," it's confusing to see "I can."


Shady_arc

English does not really differentiate between possibility, physical ability and skill. The verb "can" is usually enough. We can use "is able to" and "knows how to" in our translations—but both are not as common as "can".

Besides, "knows how to" may cause a learner to write "знает, как" which does not mean what you think it means.


SoumyoBisw

Can someone tell me what's wrong with "I can read and pee"?


JerryMcCarthy99

The spoken version (for example, at the top of this page) clearly enunciates the word with the stress on the 2nd syllable, "писа́ть" which makes it "write".

Your alternative needs to have the stress on the first syllable "пи́сать".

Take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%B8%D1%81%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C if you'd like confirmation.


eeconvert

What is the difference between <<уметь>> and <<знать>> they seem to both mean "to know"


Shady_arc

«Уметь» is about an ability or skill. It means "can, know how to". We often use "to know how to do something" in our translations but in English you may also use "can" just as easily.

«Знать» is about possessing knowledge ("to know"). You can use it with languages, which is not as common in English (in English "speaking" languages is a more popular way of saying this).


ErnieIzdebski

so it's like saber y conocer in spanish?


sp.ark

Я умею читать и писать, но не могу. Тут темно. Translate it, please


JerryMcCarthy99

Я перевожу это: "I can (know how to) read and write, but I cannot (it is not possible): it is dark here."


Gatu77

Her pronunciation sounds little bit unnatural.. У неё немного странное произношение, на мой взгляд, она произносит "а" с некоторым акцентом, как иностранка .


Mark184113

to write is "НАПИСАТЬ" or " писать" ?


JerryMcCarthy99

I believe that the former is perfective (to write something to completion), and latter in imperfective (to be in the process of writing something right now).

More details here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BD%D0%B0%D0%BF%D0%B8%D1%81%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C


ValentinSe14370

Conjugation needs to be learned by heart in singular and plural before you compose a sentence. I am not able to remember whether is the 1st, 2nd or 3rd gender in singular or in the plural. I have to know these genders before to write the sentence right.


Linus422852

The hints tells me "писать" means "take a piss".... Really....Are you ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ serious?


JerryMcCarthy99

It can mean that, but see my comment immediately above this question.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.