"Я умею читать и писать."

Translation:I can read and write.

3 years ago

16 Comments


LateBlt
LateBlt

Sorry, maybe I missed it, but can someone clarify for us the difference between "Я могу читать" and "Я умею читать"? As far as I understand, both mean "I can read".

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Skills use "уметь" (to know how to).

"Я могу писать" means that you physically can/may. Or not. And it is not very idiomatic to say that when meaning that you can write in general. If you mean it being possible to write some specific thing, using «писать» is not recommended because it is has the wrong aspect for that.

To sum it up:

  • мочь is mostly used for actions you can perform (and is very good with perfective verbs for that). Works for physical ability or inability to do something, too ("Even recovered, he still cannot walk").

  • уметь is what is typically used with skills to perform some actions

3 years ago

sersrusa
sersrusa

What about знаю?

2 years ago

Victstee
Victstee

знать is mainly used for knowing information.

2 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

it's the slight difference between "i can read" and "i know how to read"

3 years ago

eeconvert

What is the difference between <<уметь>> and <<знать>> they seem to both mean "to know"

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

«Уметь» is about an ability or skill. It means "can, know how to". We often use "to know how to do something" in our translations but in English you may also use "can" just as easily.

«Знать» is about possessing knowledge ("to know"). You can use it with languages, which is not as common in English (in English "speaking" languages is a more popular way of saying this).

2 years ago

VireniaDanskaya

А почему не "I can to read and to write"?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

can — модальный глагол. Он испольузется с инфинитивом без to.

2 years ago

VireniaDanskaya

Спасибо :) за десять лет изучения английского в школе так и не запомнила это

2 years ago

rosensan080

I really wish the translations would be more clear. If "я умею" means "I know how," it's confusing to see "I can."

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

English does not really differentiate between possibility, physical ability and skill. The verb "can" is usually enough. We can use "is able to" and "knows how to" in our translations—but both are not as common as "can".

Besides, "knows how to" may cause a learner to write "знает, как" which does not mean what you think it means.

2 years ago

CaioFranca2
CaioFranca2

Not in Russian.

1 year ago

AugustaCiupol

I would offer that a reasonable translation of this could also be, "I am/I'm literate." At first I thought it might be a bit of a reach, but Duo also suggests "is thirsty" for words that literally translate as "wants to drink" (which I contend is not absolutely a matter of thirst), so I wonder if it's not as long a shot after all.

Just a suggestion! :D

1 year ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Я умею читать и писать, но не могу. Тут темно. Translate it, please

5 months ago

Gatu77
Gatu77

Her pronunciation sounds little bit unnatural.. У неё немного странное произношение, на мой взгляд, она произносит "а" с некоторым акцентом, как иностранка .

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.