"Нет, она не хочет пить."

Translation:No, she is not thirsty.

11/5/2015, 8:52:54 AM

44 Comments


LateBlt

I remember this is one weird thing about Russian: there is an adjective for "hungry" (голодный), but there is no usual word for "thirsty", so instead of saying someone is thirsty, you say "want to drink".

11/5/2015, 8:52:54 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

...And instead of saying that someone is hungry you say "want to eat" or maybe "has grown hugry" (проголодался/проголодалась). Unless you are translating from English word-for-word or going for a rather disconnected and formal style;)

11/5/2015, 9:06:09 AM

Mr_Thu

So you usually don't say "я голоден" for eksample?

6/13/2017, 10:44:48 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

Usually not.

6/13/2017, 10:48:58 AM

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

they should get on that n develop words for some ❤❤❤❤

12/24/2015, 9:00:16 AM

daddylongleggs

yikes

2/21/2019, 3:03:31 AM

Stradaniye

I think what Igor means is that the consonant sound is also "doubled" in Анна, as in, you stop on it for an instant longer. Correct me if I'm wrong; I know this is a feature of Finnish.

12/27/2015, 5:30:25 PM

Theron126

You are right.

12/28/2015, 4:05:57 PM

MinskAlien

Is there a difference between wants to drink and wants a drink?

8/2/2016, 7:39:36 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Technically, yes. What if I go to the counter and I want a drink for someone else? Then I could not always replace "I want a drink." with "I want to drink." if I don't want to drink, but I want a drink for someone else.

10/8/2016, 4:08:32 PM

Matt92HUN
Plus

Is drink used to refer to alcoholic drinks in Russian too?

11/9/2015, 9:09:44 AM

2E3S

for any liquid

11/22/2015, 10:04:55 AM

Matt92HUN
Plus

I mean, beside that.

11/22/2015, 10:23:34 AM

2E3S

I'm not aware of non-liquid alcoholic drinks.

11/22/2015, 10:37:34 AM

Matt92HUN
Plus

I mean, do they say "I want to have a drink" referring to alcohol?

11/22/2015, 10:59:10 AM

2E3S

English speakers? They surely do. =) Russians say "Я хочу выпить" if they want an alcohol drink. "Нет, она не хочет пить." can also refer to alcohol.

11/22/2015, 11:25:59 AM

Matt92HUN
Plus

Thanks.

11/22/2015, 11:32:31 AM

annika_a

Does vodka jelly count? ;-) It's hardly a food, either...

12/10/2015, 10:36:39 PM

daddylongleggs

Alcohol in a flash of light, like in parks and rec

2/21/2019, 3:02:29 AM

AllenTilley

Is there an audible difference between "она" and "Aнна"?

12/25/2015, 3:55:30 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, of course. «Она» has the second syllable stressd, and only one «н».

12/25/2015, 4:29:35 PM

JamshidSobirov

'No, she does not want to drink' is correct

5/17/2017, 7:16:04 AM

SamehSameh9

Why "doesnt want to drink" doesnt accepted???!!!!!!!!!!!!!

10/22/2017, 7:17:11 PM

praemdonck

is it just me or пить (to drink) and петь (to sing) sound exactly the same?

2/24/2016, 11:00:42 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

They do not.

2/25/2016, 7:06:00 AM

aron_csoka

It is quite strange to read smth like that in Russian.

8/20/2016, 4:50:48 PM

ismail296331

It is not correct I think

1/2/2017, 9:50:14 AM

MarthaMore186825

The correct translation is she doent want to drink.

8/4/2018, 9:03:47 PM

2kN12

"она не хочет пить" can that be translated as "she does not eant to drink" instead of "she is not thirsty"?

9/26/2018, 4:42:09 PM

Carolina258274

I believe so. :)

11/15/2018, 10:06:00 PM

japotillorjr

Correct translation is she does not want to drink.

12/3/2018, 6:40:04 PM

ColinJones273116

"No, she does not want a drink." - Would that be wrong?

12/6/2018, 6:27:57 PM

Mactuary1

How about this sentence: "It's strange, I'm not thirsty/hungry, but I want to drink/eat."

1/20/2018, 8:09:22 AM

hud214

"No, she does not want to drink." a double negative.

12/10/2016, 6:58:55 PM

Theron126

This sentence is perfectly good English. The "no" is a separate clause from "she does not want to drink" so this isn't a double negative.

12/10/2016, 7:10:06 PM

hud214

Perfectly good, yes. A grammatical double negative.

12/10/2016, 7:15:01 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

Why?

12/10/2016, 7:50:51 PM

hud214

If somebody asks you "Does she drink?" you could answer "No." or "She does not drink." either would be sufficient. If you say "No, she does not drink.", you're using two negatives "no" and "not" which would be a double negative in my book. Of course "No, she does not drink." is considered correct classroom English, but it's still a double negative.

12/10/2016, 8:32:47 PM

Theron126

A double negative is two negatives in the same clause (e.g. "she doesn't want to drink nothing"). This sentence is two separate negative clauses, which is not the same thing.

12/10/2016, 8:35:51 PM

hud214

It has two negatives (no and not) negating the same thing (whether she wants to drink). In the same sentence mind you. One of the negative is superfluous. That's a double negative to me. And yet perfect classroom English. I present it as evidence of the capricious nature of the English grammarian.

12/10/2016, 9:03:26 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

Usually a double negative is using two words of negation in the same sentence or, more precisely, the same clause—and even that is not a full definition (otherwise "I am not an architect and not an interpreter" would count).

12/10/2016, 8:45:36 PM

hud214

See here you're negating two different things "architect" and "interpreter". In "No, she does not want to drink." we double negate the same thing whether she wants to drink.

12/10/2016, 9:16:19 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

Define "sentence".

I just pointed out that the definition you use is extremely unconventional. It does not matter how many things you negate—grammarians who seriously say otherwise probably are not worth their salt. . The thing that matters is whether there are multiple negations within the same structure. Some languages use it or even require consistent negation (e.g. Russian), some avoid it.

At least, a definition with a clause is a definition that makes some sort of sense. A sentence, on the other hand, is a loosely defined concept even in elementary school grammar, positively inapt when it comes to the analysis of negation structure in languages.

12/10/2016, 9:30:08 PM

hud214

I'm not prepared to define sentence at the present time, but I would contend duolingo considers "No, she does not want to drink." a sentence as it ends in a period.

12/11/2016, 12:41:33 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.