1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нет, она не хочет пить."

"Нет, она не хочет пить."

Translation:No, she is not thirsty.

November 5, 2015

79 Comments


LateBlt

I remember this is one weird thing about Russian: there is an adjective for "hungry" (голодный), but there is no usual word for "thirsty", so instead of saying someone is thirsty, you say "want to drink".


Shady_arc

...And instead of saying that someone is hungry you say "want to eat" or maybe "has grown hugry" (проголодался/проголодалась). Unless you are translating from English word-for-word or going for a rather disconnected and formal style;)


Mr_Thu

So you usually don't say "я голоден" for eksample?


Shady_arc

Usually not.


JoIlic

What is голоден/голодный used for?


Momo_the_Avenger

Starving rather than hungry.


ivicalazich91

That's so weird. South Slavic languages have a word for thirsty and quick google search informed me that other Slavic languages have it as well. Unless I am mistaken, Russian is the only Slavic language with not word for "thirsty". That is so bizarre to me. Russians were never thirsty, they had vodka. :D


Dimitrie_Grinwis

There is a Russian word for thirsty: Жаждущий. But it fell out of use some time ago. The same applies to hungry and sleepy. You have to figure out from the context what is really meant. Do they want something or are they just saying that they are thirsty, hungry or sleepy?


japotillorjr

Correct translation is she does not want to drink.


AllenTilley

Is there an audible difference between "она" and "Aнна"?


Shady_arc

Yes, of course. «Она» has the second syllable stressd, and only one «н».


Stradaniye

I think what Igor means is that the consonant sound is also "doubled" in Анна, as in, you stop on it for an instant longer. Correct me if I'm wrong; I know this is a feature of Finnish.


MinskAlien

Is there a difference between wants to drink and wants a drink?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Technically, yes. What if I go to the counter and I want a drink for someone else? Then I could not always replace "I want a drink." with "I want to drink." if I don't want to drink, but I want a drink for someone else.


Indra_Reaper

"to drink" refers to verb while "a drink" refers to noun


Matt92HUN

Is drink used to refer to alcoholic drinks in Russian too?


2E3S

for any liquid


Matt92HUN

I mean, beside that.


2E3S

I'm not aware of non-liquid alcoholic drinks.


Matt92HUN

I mean, do they say "I want to have a drink" referring to alcohol?


2E3S

English speakers? They surely do. =) Russians say "Я хочу выпить" if they want an alcohol drink. "Нет, она не хочет пить." can also refer to alcohol.


annika_a

Does vodka jelly count? ;-) It's hardly a food, either...


daddylongleggs

Alcohol in a flash of light, like in parks and rec


SamehSameh9

Why "doesnt want to drink" doesnt accepted???!!!!!!!!!!!!!


MarthaMore186825

The correct translation is she doent want to drink.


2kN12

"она не хочет пить" can that be translated as "she does not eant to drink" instead of "she is not thirsty"?


OldBoyan

"Анна" and "Она" sounds the same, I always pick wrong one.


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Very peculiar in the Russian language. Thirsty = want to drink (хотеть пить) Hungry = want to eat (хотеть есть) Sleepy = want to sleep (хотеть спать) Especially the last one is confusing. One can be sleepy, but still doesn't want to lie down and sleep. (And maybe one can be hungry but doesn't want to eat while on a diet.)


JamshidSobirov

'No, she does not want to drink' is correct


Tams59

That is what I put and it wasn't accepted.


ColinJones273116

"No, she does not want a drink." - Would that be wrong?


Kravitz13

Why not Anna? It sounds similar


victor739950

пить mean drink and not thirsty.....its a wrong translation


Dimitrie_Grinwis

No, it's not wrong. It's the standard way to say that you are thirsty in Russian. Every other way is quaint or archaic. But translating that sentence into English as "No, she doesn't want to drink." should not be marked wrong.


praemdonck

is it just me or пить (to drink) and петь (to sing) sound exactly the same?


aron_csoka

It is quite strange to read smth like that in Russian.


SteveIn207

France does. No "floppy disk."


Teme440461

"No, she dont want to drink" was not accepted. I understand it means "she is not thirsty", but it ALSO means "she dont want to drink", so it should be accepted.


Dimitrie_Grinwis

'She don't' is incorrect English. It should be 'she doesn't'.


QuentinFeduchin

Она не хочет пить, 'she doesn't want to drink' is a BETTER answer than the one shown, AND хочет means 'want' therefore my answer was MORE correct!


QuentinFeduchin

Show me the Russian who can STATE that 'thirsty' is a correct translation of 'want a drink'!


QuentinFeduchin

"No, she isn't thirsty" is an incorrect translation.


ismail296331

It is not correct I think


Mactuary1

How about this sentence: "It's strange, I'm not thirsty/hungry, but I want to drink/eat."


Erik355794

Why was "No, she does not want to drink" not accepted?


MohammadQu425151

Can you explain this question?


DonaldYTKA

But she doesn't want to drink brandy only. She does want to drink water because she is thirsty.


Zpatky

" no, She does not want a drink" is wrong?


Rennesson4

Why not : she does not want to drink ?


Mike417332

She is not thirsty = Она не испытывает жажду; She doesn't want to drink = Она не хочет пить.


marcopacif2

My dad when we are in an all you can eat and the waiter asks my suster "do you want a coke?"


John673408

why is хочет there


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Because in Russian, the word for thirsty (or hungry and sleepy) is rarely used. Instead they say someone wants to drink (or eat or sleep).


NikolaiRom7

I put "No she doesn't want a drink" and I got it wrong haha!!! Damn.


[deactivated user]

    Really bad English translation...OMG!!!!!


hud214

    "No, she does not want to drink." a double negative.


Theron126

    This sentence is perfectly good English. The "no" is a separate clause from "she does not want to drink" so this isn't a double negative.


hud214

    Perfectly good, yes. A grammatical double negative.


hud214

    If somebody asks you "Does she drink?" you could answer "No." or "She does not drink." either would be sufficient. If you say "No, she does not drink.", you're using two negatives "no" and "not" which would be a double negative in my book. Of course "No, she does not drink." is considered correct classroom English, but it's still a double negative.


Theron126

    A double negative is two negatives in the same clause (e.g. "she doesn't want to drink nothing"). This sentence is two separate negative clauses, which is not the same thing.


hud214

    It has two negatives (no and not) negating the same thing (whether she wants to drink). In the same sentence mind you. One of the negative is superfluous. That's a double negative to me. And yet perfect classroom English. I present it as evidence of the capricious nature of the English grammarian.


Shady_arc

    Usually a double negative is using two words of negation in the same sentence or, more precisely, the same clause—and even that is not a full definition (otherwise "I am not an architect and not an interpreter" would count).


hud214

    See here you're negating two different things "architect" and "interpreter". In "No, she does not want to drink." we double negate the same thing whether she wants to drink.


Shady_arc

    Define "sentence".

    I just pointed out that the definition you use is extremely unconventional. It does not matter how many things you negate—grammarians who seriously say otherwise probably are not worth their salt. . The thing that matters is whether there are multiple negations within the same structure. Some languages use it or even require consistent negation (e.g. Russian), some avoid it.

    At least, a definition with a clause is a definition that makes some sort of sense. A sentence, on the other hand, is a loosely defined concept even in elementary school grammar, positively inapt when it comes to the analysis of negation structure in languages.


hud214

    I'm not prepared to define sentence at the present time, but I would contend duolingo considers "No, she does not want to drink." a sentence as it ends in a period.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.