"Этотгородмойдом."

Translation:This city is my home.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Dimidov

I guess a house can be a home, but house is incorrect here because the context implies something more than simply a structure of a house?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Correct. You wouldn't say "This city is my house".

3 years ago

AlexanderI588584

Thats true.. Thanks for the review!

3 years ago

stijnboy01
stijnboy01

What is the difference between это and этот?

3 years ago

Dobaju

Это город (this is a city). Этот город — мой дом (This city is my home)

3 years ago

mmonteiro30

spasibo!

3 years ago

c_m_moller

So for clarification, это acts as a subject ("This is") and этот is more like an adjective ("This _ is")?

1 year ago

Jeannine65405

So, это = this is, and этот is "this ____"?

1 month ago

AwaisQarni

Это mean the это mean this

5 months ago

AlexanderI588584

House = home?

3 years ago

Z-Rabbit
Z-Rabbit

"This is my city, my home"... Is this wrong?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

That would be more like, "Это мой город, мой дом". The Russian isn't saying that this place is both my city and my home, it's saying that this city, этот город, is my home, мой дом.

2 years ago

Z-Rabbit
Z-Rabbit

I thought that after posting (considering 'мой' only appears once), but thank you for confirming.

2 years ago

panda171

Whats the difference between ето, это, and этот?

2 years ago

ChrisBulle1

I keep typing the correct translation and its acting as if im incorrect

2 years ago

sla46

Почему не верно "the city is my home"

1 year ago

comradelenin456

Could it not also translate as "this is my hometown"?

1 year ago

OQOD2
OQOD2

What is the difference between home and house?

7 months ago

Kelly193156

You need to forget the fact that your house is not a city but in the city

5 months ago

IamJustintime
IamJustintime

Does Russian make a difference between a house and a home?

3 months ago

Lucia380

I second the version : This city is my hometown.

1 month ago

Aph-Isabeli

"This city is where my home is" is incorrect...

2 years ago

Misstbftw

What's the difference between house and home?

2 years ago

AtaHaydar

House is a structure. But home has also emotional meaning. (as i know)

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.