"Этот город мой дом."

Translation:This city is my home.

November 5, 2015

26 Comments


Dimidov

I guess a house can be a home, but house is incorrect here because the context implies something more than simply a structure of a house?

December 2, 2015

Theron126

Correct. You wouldn't say "This city is my house".

December 2, 2015

AlexanderI588584

Thats true.. Thanks for the review!

December 3, 2015

stijnboy01

What is the difference between это and этот?

November 5, 2015

Dobaju

Это город (this is a city). Этот город — мой дом (This city is my home)

November 5, 2015

c_m_moller

So for clarification, это acts as a subject ("This is") and этот is more like an adjective ("This _ is")?

August 11, 2017

mmonteiro30

spasibo!

November 19, 2015

Jeannine65405

So, это = this is, and этот is "this ____"?

October 24, 2018

Alexandre78910

Yes reply please if зто = this is and зтот = this ___ is

March 28, 2019

AlexanderI588584

House = home?

November 21, 2015

inftyspkls

Да.

August 7, 2019

Z-Rabbit

"This is my city, my home"... Is this wrong?

December 21, 2015

Theron126

That would be more like, "Это мой город, мой дом". The Russian isn't saying that this place is both my city and my home, it's saying that this city, этот город, is my home, мой дом.

December 21, 2015

Z-Rabbit

I thought that after posting (considering 'мой' only appears once), but thank you for confirming.

December 22, 2015

IamJustintime

Does Russian make a difference between a house and a home?

September 5, 2018

inftyspkls

Нет.

August 7, 2019

panda171

Whats the difference between ето, это, and этот?

July 8, 2016

comradelenin456

Could it not also translate as "this is my hometown"?

April 1, 2017

Gabriel_Hale_

I wasn't aware home and house are synonyms in russian

February 27, 2019

ChrisBulle1

I keep typing the correct translation and its acting as if im incorrect

July 4, 2016

sla46

Почему не верно "the city is my home"

April 1, 2017

OQOD2

What is the difference between home and house?

April 16, 2018

Kelly193156

You need to forget the fact that your house is not a city but in the city

July 2, 2018

Lucia380

I second the version : This city is my hometown.

October 26, 2018

AykutDanac1

House^home

February 24, 2019

BenHoneycut

Англия мой город.

July 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.