1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот город — мой дом."

"Этот город мой дом."

Translation:This city is my home.

November 5, 2015

24 Comments


Dimidov

I guess a house can be a home, but house is incorrect here because the context implies something more than simply a structure of a house?


Theron126

Correct. You wouldn't say "This city is my house".


AlexanderAIR1228

Thats true.. Thanks for the review!


stijnboy01

What is the difference between это and этот?


Dobaju

Это город (this is a city). Этот город — мой дом (This city is my home)


c_m_moller

So for clarification, это acts as a subject ("This is") and этот is more like an adjective ("This _ is")?


Jeannine65405

So, это = this is, and этот is "this ____"?


Alexandre78910

Yes reply please if зто = this is and зтот = this ___ is


Z-Rabbit

"This is my city, my home"... Is this wrong?


Theron126

That would be more like, "Это мой город, мой дом". The Russian isn't saying that this place is both my city and my home, it's saying that this city, этот город, is my home, мой дом.


Z-Rabbit

I thought that after posting (considering 'мой' only appears once), but thank you for confirming.


mxchana

I don't understand the use of the dash. Why is that used?


panda171

Whats the difference between ето, это, and этот?


JonatanTho8

Ето: Not a correct word. Used in Slang only. Это: "this is..." E.g. "это хлеб" means "This is bread." Этот: "this..." E.g. "этот хлеб" means "This bread"


Misstbftw

What's the difference between house and home?


AtaHaydar

House is a structure. But home has also emotional meaning. (as i know)


Julia54174

It doesn't make sense to say This city is my home


DanielleDe19948

Why is the dash used ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.