"Whom do you see?"

Translation:Кого вы видите?

November 5, 2015

28 Comments


RomanRussian

Is whom still in use?

November 5, 2015

HartzHandia

Sure.

November 5, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Why is it spelled KOGO in Russian but pronounced "kavo?"

November 30, 2015

Rekty

Like I said it down here: Quote from one of the notes of the classes: "ОГО/ЕГО are historical spellings: г actually sounds like [в]"

And I quote Vortarulo: It used to be pronounced -ogo and -ego. In Polish they're still pronounced thatway.

November 30, 2015

RomanRussian

I'd add that it works with the case endings of nouns, adjectives, pronounces and numbers, that is the most frequent situation. For example, here we have the accusative form of the word "кто" (who) - "кого" (whom). But we also have several words that are pronounced with the normal Г (like "g" in "grass"), such as:

  • Много [MNOH-gah] - many/much
  • Дорого [DOH-rah-gah] - it's expensive
  • Строго [STROH-gah] - strictly
November 30, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Interesting! Have a lingot

November 30, 2015

cherub721

Definitely in formal writing and speaking, but a lot of Americans would say "who" here (incorrectly, but the incorrect usage is very pervasive).

November 8, 2015

Vortarulo

Not incorrectly, it's just not formal.

November 25, 2015

MichaelGia9

Whom is not the formal version of who, it is the direct object.

December 8, 2015

Vortarulo

Informally (colloquially), who is both the subject and the object firm, though in contemporary English. That's what I meant. But I'm aware that many people (including me) still make the distinction even in colloquial speech.

December 8, 2015

djzeus01

I'm American, and when I got the RU->EN version first, I answered "Whom..." But it is very uncommon to hear "whom" in colloquial speech anymore, and "who" is just about universally accepted in formal writing as far as I know.

November 13, 2015

Polyglottal_stop

Lol not where I'm from. It's so infrequently used that school children aren't required to understand the grammar of it, and so it will probably soon drop out of use althogether.

November 19, 2015

mindbusiness

Do we necessarily have to write ты / вы? Is "кого видишь" incorrect?

November 9, 2015

RomanRussian

You may omit the pronounces. Both кого видишь and кого видите are correct.

November 9, 2015

mindbusiness

Okay I'll report it then, because my answer has been marked as incorrect. Thank you.

November 9, 2015

Shady_arc

Sometimes you can but generally we do not do that. A native speaker would rarely use «Кого видишь?»

In this course we only accept dropping pronouns where there is no doubt you can do that often.

November 22, 2015

mindbusiness

Would a native speaker really use "Кого ты видишь?" MORE often than "Кого видишь"? The second one sounds more natural to my Slovak ear but then again, there are some major differences between Slovak and Russian in terms of syntax.. Thank you :)

November 22, 2015

Yuri-Isaenko

"Кого видишь" - на мой слух грубее, фамильярнее.

November 29, 2015

mindbusiness

спасибо за ответ ))

November 29, 2015

Polyglottal_stop

Just wondering..because Russian is almost completely phonetic...What's with this common Г being pronounced as a B /v/

November 18, 2015

Rekty

Quote from one of the notes of the classes: "ОГО/ЕГО are historical spellings: г actually sounds like [в]"

November 18, 2015

Polyglottal_stop

Has кого always been pronounced like a B or /v/...or historically, did кого sound like kogo?

November 18, 2015

Vortarulo

It used to be pronounced -ogo and -ego. In Polish they're still pronounced thatway.

By the way, Russian is very far from "completely phonetic". In comparison with English, yes, it's more phonetic (that's not hard), but in general there are quite a lot of extra-rules, assimilations, final devoicing, silent letters, stress influencing the pronunciation of vowels, etc. etc. I'd say Russian is quite far away from being called phonetic.

November 25, 2015

ann666

Is Кого видите? correct?

November 20, 2015

RomanRussian

Yes, of course.

November 20, 2015

ann666

So it should be accepted :) (if I'll have this sentence again, I'll report it)

November 20, 2015

Simon253228

Can you say ты видишь кого? (different word order)?

December 22, 2015

Shady_arc

You can (theoretically) but it would sound about as common as "You see who?" in English (you can say "you see WHO EXACTLY???" but it is not the usual way to ask the question).

December 22, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.