"Whom do you see?"

Translation:Кого вы видите?

3 years ago

28 Comments


RomanRussian

Is whom still in use?

3 years ago

HartzHandia
HartzHandia

Sure.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Why is it spelled KOGO in Russian but pronounced "kavo?"

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Like I said it down here: Quote from one of the notes of the classes: "ОГО/ЕГО are historical spellings: г actually sounds like [в]"

And I quote Vortarulo: It used to be pronounced -ogo and -ego. In Polish they're still pronounced thatway.

3 years ago

RomanRussian

I'd add that it works with the case endings of nouns, adjectives, pronounces and numbers, that is the most frequent situation. For example, here we have the accusative form of the word "кто" (who) - "кого" (whom). But we also have several words that are pronounced with the normal Г (like "g" in "grass"), such as:

  • Много [MNOH-gah] - many/much
  • Дорого [DOH-rah-gah] - it's expensive
  • Строго [STROH-gah] - strictly
3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Interesting! Have a lingot

3 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

Definitely in formal writing and speaking, but a lot of Americans would say "who" here (incorrectly, but the incorrect usage is very pervasive).

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Not incorrectly, it's just not formal.

3 years ago

MichaelGia9
MichaelGia9

Whom is not the formal version of who, it is the direct object.

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Informally (colloquially), who is both the subject and the object firm, though in contemporary English. That's what I meant. But I'm aware that many people (including me) still make the distinction even in colloquial speech.

3 years ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

I'm American, and when I got the RU->EN version first, I answered "Whom..." But it is very uncommon to hear "whom" in colloquial speech anymore, and "who" is just about universally accepted in formal writing as far as I know.

3 years ago

Polyglottal_stop

Lol not where I'm from. It's so infrequently used that school children aren't required to understand the grammar of it, and so it will probably soon drop out of use althogether.

3 years ago

mindbusiness
mindbusiness

Do we necessarily have to write ты / вы? Is "кого видишь" incorrect?

3 years ago

RomanRussian

You may omit the pronounces. Both кого видишь and кого видите are correct.

3 years ago

mindbusiness
mindbusiness

Okay I'll report it then, because my answer has been marked as incorrect. Thank you.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Sometimes you can but generally we do not do that. A native speaker would rarely use «Кого видишь?»

In this course we only accept dropping pronouns where there is no doubt you can do that often.

3 years ago

mindbusiness
mindbusiness

Would a native speaker really use "Кого ты видишь?" MORE often than "Кого видишь"? The second one sounds more natural to my Slovak ear but then again, there are some major differences between Slovak and Russian in terms of syntax.. Thank you :)

3 years ago

Yuri-Isaenko

"Кого видишь" - на мой слух грубее, фамильярнее.

3 years ago

mindbusiness
mindbusiness

спасибо за ответ ))

3 years ago

Polyglottal_stop

Just wondering..because Russian is almost completely phonetic...What's with this common Г being pronounced as a B /v/

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Quote from one of the notes of the classes: "ОГО/ЕГО are historical spellings: г actually sounds like [в]"

3 years ago

Polyglottal_stop

Has кого always been pronounced like a B or /v/...or historically, did кого sound like kogo?

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

It used to be pronounced -ogo and -ego. In Polish they're still pronounced thatway.

By the way, Russian is very far from "completely phonetic". In comparison with English, yes, it's more phonetic (that's not hard), but in general there are quite a lot of extra-rules, assimilations, final devoicing, silent letters, stress influencing the pronunciation of vowels, etc. etc. I'd say Russian is quite far away from being called phonetic.

3 years ago

ann666
ann666

Is Кого видите? correct?

3 years ago

RomanRussian

Yes, of course.

3 years ago

ann666
ann666

So it should be accepted :) (if I'll have this sentence again, I'll report it)

3 years ago

Simon253228

Can you say ты видишь кого? (different word order)?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

You can (theoretically) but it would sound about as common as "You see who?" in English (you can say "you see WHO EXACTLY???" but it is not the usual way to ask the question).

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.