1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The boy is going to school."

"The boy is going to school."

Translation:Мальчик идёт в школу.

November 5, 2015

5 Comments


BenGreenacre

Does the accusative case ending trump the prepositional case? As wouldn't школу otherwise be школе when combined with в?


Shady_arc

В/на are used with Prepositional when they mean place of action of where something is.

В/на are used with Accusative when they mean the direction of motion or action.


BenGreenacre

Thanks for the quick reply!


Nezzucho

Ha ! I had the same question in an other topic ! Thank you for the clarification... I should have paid more attention to words in bold from the "Prepositional case" lesson ! :)


sp.ark

Also it means an intention before the action. Мальчик пойдет в школу. Мальчик собирается в школу Мальчик собирается пойти в школу. Isn't it?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.