1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The boy is going to school."

"The boy is going to school."

Translation:Мальчик идёт в школу.

November 5, 2015

10 Comments


BenGreenacre

Does the accusative case ending trump the prepositional case? As wouldn't школу otherwise be школе when combined with в?


Shady_arc

В/на are used with Prepositional when they mean place of action of where something is.

В/на are used with Accusative when they mean the direction of motion or action.


BenGreenacre

Thanks for the quick reply!


Nezzucho

Ha ! I had the same question in an other topic ! Thank you for the clarification... I should have paid more attention to words in bold from the "Prepositional case" lesson ! :)


YeayYeay

And мальчик идёт к школу? Wouldn't it be more appropriate?


Shady_arc

к школу is ungrammatical.

It is к школе if you mean the general direction of the motion (в школу implies that the boy is going to be at school eventually).


ToTomki

Malchyck is not an idiot because he goes to school :)


sp.ark

Also it means an intention before the action. Мальчик пойдет в школу. Мальчик собирается в школу Мальчик собирается пойти в школу. Isn't it?


KatieStepn1

Why is "Иду," wrong?


IlkerTando

We use for subjects this below Я иду Ты идёшь Вы идёте Мы идём Он/она идёт Они идут

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.