"The boy is going to school."

Translation:Мальчик идёт в школу.

3 years ago

5 Comments


BenGreenacre

Does the accusative case ending trump the prepositional case? As wouldn't школу otherwise be школе when combined with в?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

В/на are used with Prepositional when they mean place of action of where something is.

В/на are used with Accusative when they mean the direction of motion or action.

3 years ago

BenGreenacre

Thanks for the quick reply!

3 years ago

Nezzucho
Nezzucho

Ha ! I had the same question in an other topic ! Thank you for the clarification... I should have paid more attention to words in bold from the "Prepositional case" lesson ! :)

3 years ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Also it means an intention before the action. Мальчик пойдет в школу. Мальчик собирается в школу Мальчик собирается пойти в школу. Isn't it?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.