1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er rennt hundert Meter."

"Er rennt hundert Meter."

Translation:He is running a hundred meters.

November 5, 2015

108 Comments


Nepenti

In the context of a Track and Field sporting event, one would say "He runs THE Hundred Meter" (ie. "the hundred meter race). Would this sentence apply in that context, in German?


Larkspire

I don't think so. The German for this is 100-Meter-Lauf, apparently.


x__Scorpio__x

In German it is "Er läuft den 100-Meter-Lauf" (but only in context of a sport event) .


RobertBerk5

I did the same thing.


Hasan341807

Er rennt hundert Meter


409691Anna

Ist in Deutsch richtig ,wird aber falsch gewertet


J.P.MAP

He runs 100m. This IS 100 metres!


mollydot

I've reported it as should be accepted.


Chilli80780

100m is accepted now


Wayne____

Maybe that's how you say it in the UK, but in the US we would say He runs 328 feet 1 1/64 inch. Don't they realize that some of us are American? Using the metric system is too much for us to handle.


LindaHensel

Does "Meter" not have a plural form?


quis_lib_duo

Meter is the plural of Meter. :-)

It is not obvious in nominative case (Ein Meter ist hundert Zentimeter, einhundert Meter sind...), but in other cases it becomes apparent: (e.g. dative: Nach einem Meter geht mir die Luft aus, aber nach hundert Metern fühle ich mich wie ein junger Gott.)


NickPink6

In English you can say Metres for more than one Metre. Such as, the tree is fifteen metres away. However, there is a hundred Metre race that you would call 'a hundred Metre race.' Also, in the example given above, in English you would say 'One metre is a hundred centimetres' but the way the English works is not the same as how German works.


PunkJesus

I think all words that end in -er are the same in both singular and plural with +n in dative.


ph516503

What's the difference between rennen and laufen? Are they synonyms?


zengator

Yes and no. Rennen has the connotation of more speed than laufen, but laufen can be used for everything from walking to running.

So, if you just need to get to the bus stop, du laufst die Bushaltestelle. But if you see the bus pulling up and you are still a block away, dann mußt du zur Bushaltestelle rennen oder du wirst den Bus verpassen.


ph516503

great, thanks for the reply.


meimun

The main difference is that "rennen" is colloquial. You should definitely avoid it in written German and rather use "laufen".


Alisrafil

One hundred meters = 100 meters = 100 m.

All of these are correct, "100 m" should be accepted as a correct answer.


RichardGil10

Not clear to me why "he runs for one hundred meters" is wrong. I believe that using "for" in this case is proper English.


zengator

"He runs for one hundred meters," should be accepted as an answer. Hopefully you reported/suggested it.


MamawolfeKnits

I did the same thing and came here wondering why it was wrong.


naqoura

an article is unnecessary for Meter?


-Copernicus-

It's because of the number "hundert." Likewise, we wouldn't need an article for "zwei Meter" ("two meters") either.


stuart12930

Why do "Million" and "Milliarde" need to be capitalised but not "hundert" and "tausend"?


zengator

All need to be capitalized when used as a noun, but not when used as an adjective.


stuart12930

Okay I find this answer on this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/268641/Er-hat-zwei-Milliarden-Euro

copy as below:

ordinal numbers lower than a million are not capitalized

if "Hundert" and "Tausend" refer to an undefined quantity (as in "several hundred") you can capitalize them if you want (but don't have to)

numbers greater than or equal to a million are capitalized

several other rules see here: http://is.gd/SD6isJ

Thanks for all help!


stuart12930

But I saw an example in Duolingo "Er hat zwei Milliarden Euro." and also "Fünf Milliarden Knöpfe". What if it was "hundert" or "tausent" in these cases?


Langohr_

„Er hat zweihundert Euro und fünftausend Knöpfe.“ ;)


RobertHJMa

English for 'Meter' is 'metres' surely?


zengator

No. U.S. English (used in this course) for the unit of length is "meter". Other English-speaking nations use "metre".

  • Der Meter is "meter" or "metre".
  • Die Meter is "meters" or "metres".

oihelder

The audio gives me the impression that in "Meter" the first "e" is pronounced as in English, like "Mieter". Is that correct?


zengator

There are a number of sites which will provide audio files/snippets. Try dict.cc for one.

To spell it out, there is of course the IPA notation (which I absolutely do not comprehend), or this half-ass attempt: meet-tuh. (To me, the "t" belongs to both first and second syllable.)


RobertHJMa

In English as in 'length', it is spelt 'metres' .


V.L.15

If you used "metres," was it marked wrong?

If so, did you report it?


zengator

In British English, sure. In 'Murican, we eschew the Frenchy-french spelling and write "meters".

Die Eule has--for whatever reason--decided to standardize on the American dialect and spellings.


V.L.15

It's been noted that Duo is focused on American English, just as Duo is focused on Latin American Spanish (as opposed to Spanish Spanish). That's just the way it is.

But I would agree that, if you answered "metres," it should have been accepted.


Hasan341807

Ich bin sehr zufriden


ahmedfm85

Ja und sein name ist Usain Bolt...und er ist der beste!! lol


MarkSpott

What's wrong with "He runs a hundred meters." And follow other duolingo present tense statments.


DanielGlee8

In english A hundred meters and ONE hundred meters is the same thing, and even often in german ein can be A or ONE ,yet "he rean one hundred meters" is ot accepted here ...


zengator

Maybe it's because "rean" is not a word.

Or perhaps you made some other typo that you did ot otice.


DanielGlee8

Yeah a couple of typos, but obviously not what was typed as my answer... Petty.

My point still stands.


-Copernicus-

Well, you can't be too careful in checking. You'd be surprised at the number of forum posts that complain of their answer not being accepted, only to realize later they had actually put a subtle typo in their answer. Since you had typos in your comment, I think it's quite reasonable to cover all the bases and make sure.

But your actual problem here is that the German sentence used present tense "rennt," so "He runs / is running one hundred meters," not "ran" (which would be "rannte").


Len825238

Why not 'He runs a 100 meters'?


-Copernicus-

"100" is typically pronounced "a hundred" or "one hundred," so it shouldn't have an additional "a" before it. Write either "He runs 100 meters" or "He runs a hundred meters."


V.L.15

And the nearly exact same previous example wanted "Laufen," not "Rennen."

Granted, the previous exercise had "Tausend Meter," not "Hundert Meter."


NoMoreRomance

In English we can also say that person is running a supermarket. Does run in German also have 2 meanings.


V.L.15

My gut level says "no" (you can't use "laufen" or "rennen" for running a business). My miniature Langenscheidt fails me here; I cannot tell you which word to use instead. Someone else chime in, please?


zengator

Try leiten oder betreiben oder arbeiten.


RobertHJMa

Meter in English is 'metre'.


409691Anna

Er rennt hundert Meter.warum falsch ?


joyce342675

why not he runs a hundred meters? he run and he is running is the same!


zengator

I'm pretty sure "he runs a hundred meters" is an accepted answer. Perhaps you made the same mistake in your answer as you did in your comment: "He run and . . . . " (no s).


DEEN56441

He runs a 100 metres?????


-Copernicus-

"100" is already pronounced "one hundred" or "a hundred," so putting "a" before it is extraneous and incorrect.


CharafFergali

Er rennt ein hundert Meter .. is right or false ?


LGregCurti

For some odd reason, Duo is having problems with numerals as part of the answer. I reported it.


Milad126578

Why (he run 100 meter) is wrong?


Milad126578

Why exactly (he run 100 meter) is wrong?


-Copernicus-

That's not correct English. You need "He runs 100 meters."


Alisrafil

one hundred meters = 100 meters = 100 m

All of these should be accepted as correct, 100 m is currently marked as wrong.

PS. With the exception of degree, (°), minutes (´) and seconds ('') there should always be a space between the number and the unit.

Source: International Bureau of Weights and Measures, SI Brochure, §5.3.3


Larkspire

I don't think Duo generally accepts things like "m", "ft", '', ', "sec", "mins", "hr", "Jan", "Mar", "Dec", "H2O", etc.


Alisrafil

It does on several questions and, regarding units, it should.


SwasBrigade

Since we're talking about metres , What are the german word for numerical prefixs (ie a, uni, bi, tri, tetra/quad, etc) also what are the german words for kilo, centi, giga, mega..


sakura_7

It's plural. Don't know how this is deemed correct.


-Copernicus-

I'm not quite sure what you mean by "It's plural." What is plural?

I'm assuming you're referring to "meters," but correct me if I'm wrong. German units of measurement usually don't add a plural ending even when they're referring to multiple of them. So "hundert Meter," "zehn Kilo," "drei Liter," etc.


sakura_7

It does not sound natural is what I am trying to convey. She ran a hundred meter.....hundred meter what..steeplechase, hurdles, what?


zengator

"She ran a hundred meter" is incorrect grammar.
"She ran a hundred meters" is proper.
"Sie rennt hundert Meteren" is incorrect--there is no German word Meteren oder Metere.
"Sie rennt hundert Meter" is correct and proper.


409691Anna

Bei mir ist es immer falsch!


-Copernicus-

German grammar doesn't always match English grammar. "Hundert Meter" may not sound right to an English speaker, but it sounds totally fine to a German speaker. (And if a German speaker came to an English-speaking country, he might be inclined to say "a hundred meter," which would be wrong but might sound right to him.)


Girolamo87517

He runs hundred meter should have been accepted


zengator

Nein. In English, the plural needs to be used and an article before "hundred", such as "a hundred" or "one hundred".


Girolamo87517

He runs hundred meter Is correct why you say it is wrong?


-Copernicus-

I'm not sure why you think that's right; it's not grammatical English. Correct is "He runs a hundred meters" (or "one hundred meters").


409691Anna

10 × habe ich es richtig .Er rennt hundert Meter...als..falsch bewerted! r


kh361

He runs a hudred meter.


KevinMaloney11

The problem is Duo inconsistently does then doesn't require numerals to be spelled out


zengator

In general, spell out the numbers when answering auf Deutsch. In English (which you are presumed to already know) you may use digits as a shortcut.

I cannot recall ever seeing die Eule allow digits in a German answer; nor can I call ever having digits disallowed when answering in English.


NickPink6

It seems to have crept into today's 'English' that numerals are used within a written sentence. This is considered bad manners and lazy and has appeared through the use of social media to save space. If writing then write the numbers, but if doing an equation which uses numbers, then numbers are expected and not written numbers.


zengator

So the standard/formal English taught when I was in school (30+ years ago) was that the numbers one through ten must be spelled out, eleven through 20 were optional (although I'm pretty sure Mary Louise Thomas would be appalled that I mixed the two), and anything over twenty could be written using digits.

I find this quite sensible, as history texts are too-often boring enough without reading how in the year of our Lord, one thousand nine hundred forty-five, Little Boy was dropped from an altitude of thirty-one thousand sixty feet, whereupon it was fifty-three seconds before it detonated one thousand nine hundred sixty-eight feet above Hiroshima. I'd much rather read that in 1945, Little Boy was dropped from 31,060 feet, fell for 53 seconds, and detonated 1,968 feet in the air.

It's easier to comprehend, for whatever reason.


NickPink6

Makes sense I agree. However, I note that Duo has a preference for writing numbers rather than using numerals. I guess it is more to do with ensuring you are learning the language rather than just racing through a question. That also makes sense to me. I don't seriously expect Duo to ask a question with numbers in the answer that will require a written answer like your Little Boy bomb example above.


zengator

What I've noticed is that, in general, if the challenge requires the answer to be written in English, digits are accepted. If the response is to be auf Deutsch, since the digits are identical between the two languages (comma vs. period difference aside), one must spell out the number in order to prove the ability to translate to German.


NickPink6

You have a typo. In English Meter is spelt Metre.


zengator

Die Eule has settled and standardized--like it or not--on American English.

In the States, when we deign to use the metric system, it's meter, not metre (nor Meter, nor Metre).


NickPink6

Yup, like I have commented elsewhere, when I see the American English way of spelling which differs from the English English way I will no longer comment. Like the way American English uses the letter 'Z' instead of the letter 'S' for very many spellings which are not English English. No worries.


Christophe435243

I typed "Er rennt 100 Meter" ... not accepted So come on Duo stop taking the Micky !!!


-Copernicus-

I believe Duo generally doesn't accept writing numerals when translating into German (or whatever target language one is learning). Writing the numeral doesn't show Duo that you know how to spell or even pronounce the number, so simply translating with a numeral is not tremendously useful for learning purposes. In general, you should write out the number as a word (though if you're translating from your target language to the language you know, I believe it accepts numerals).


ColinSleep

He is running one meter one hundred times ie 100 meter or 100xmeter. Similar to catching 100 fish.


zengator

Nein. It is quite simply that die Meter is the plural form of der Meter.


KMosuzu

'running A hundred meters'? 'running a hundred-meter race' makes sense but run a hundred meters does not.


-Copernicus-

Nothing wrong with it, actually; it's perfectly idiomatic. It just means he's running a distance of a hundred meters.


ph516503

"Run a hundred metres" makes perfect sense.


lerobinet

"he runs an hundred metres" is wrong? &^*# you, Duo; count your billions.


iainsona

I wrote "He runs a 100 meters." Using the digits as a shortcut in the previous lesson worked. Just thought I'd point that out.


Larkspire

100 is a shortcut for one hundred, not hundred alone. You can say "he runs a hundred metres" or "he runs one hundred metres" (the latter sounds better to my ear), but "he runs a one hundred metres" is incorrect.


iainsona

I'm pretty sure that you can read "100" as "hundred", "one hundred" or "a hundred" as per context. "100" by itself would be read as either "one hundred" or "a hundred" but "a 100" would be read as "a hundred" not "a one hundred"; you can't have a determiner and a numeral trying to take up the same semantic space in front of a noun and, in a great many languages (German being one of them) "a" and "one" are the same word.

The "a" in front of "100" forces the pronunciation of "a hundred" over "one hundred."


Larkspire

you can't have a determiner and a numeral trying to take up the same semantic space in front of a noun

This is why "a 100" is incorrect. In my opinion - but a search online for "a 100" (with quotes) only turns up code and class names, rather than any sort of use in a sentence with a plural.

I think the plural is the main reason why it sounds wrong (to me) here. You can have things like "a 100-year-old building", "a 100 metre dash" and "a 100 day challenge" because these are singular; while many people would shorten them to "a hundred-year-old building", "a one hundred year old building" is still fine (obviously I'm only referring to English, with its separate words for the article and the numeral).


iainsona

Uhm ... by that reasoning then you also can't say "the 100 meters." I'm sorry but you can.


Larkspire

If you're referring to the 100-metre dash event, sometimes called "the 100 meters" by Yanks, that's fine, as "100 metres" here is the name, so 100 is functioning as part of the noun.

Otherwise, "he is running the one hundred metres", in general, would still sound incorrect.


Larkspire

*He is a hundred years old

*He is one hundred years old

*He is 100 years old

are all fine.

*He is a one hundred years old

*He is a 100 years old

*He is one 100 years old

*He is the 100 years old

*He is the one hundred years old

*He is the a hundred years old

are all incorrect.

And I wasn't using Yank as a perjorative, but slipping into ad hominem attacks for your last two paragraphs there sure did add legitimacy to your argument. Really won me over there. Wow.

(I don't know if I'm replying to an ancient comment by now; I only just got the email notification, but the desktop website shows me how long ago something was posted maybe one time in a one 100 ;) )


iainsona

He is a hundred years old. He is a 100 years old. The 'a hundred' directly qualifies 'years' You don't have to change the 100 years old into a nominal adjective to be allowed to use 'a' for 'a man'; "he is a 100-year-old man." The plurality of metres or years has nothing to do with the 'a' of 'a hundred' or 'a 100'. Even if it's a non-standard usage, it is a work-around to force the intended pronunciation of 'a' over 'one'.


iainsona

Re: "If you're referring to the 100-metre dash event, sometimes called "the 100 meters" by Yanks ..."

Answer:

No. I mean "the 100 kilometres that I cycled today went much easier than the 100 kilometres that I cycled yesterday." Just changed it to something more logical but metres and kilometres would be treated the same in the grammar.

Do you have to read "The one hundred kilometres ..." ? Or can you, as I do, read "The hundred kilometres ..."

P.S. I am neither a Yank nor an American unless we're speaking Spanish; then soy americano pero in English, I'm not American. By the way, were you intending---as you seem to have been doing---to use 'Yank' as a pejorative for me? If so, you missed.

Fair dinkum it's ridgy didge, mate ... oh wait ... did I miss which country you're from?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.