"под столом"

Translation:under the table

November 5, 2015

21 Comments


olimo

In Russian internet slang, this phrase is an equivalent of ROFL - as if you laughed so hard that you fell under the table and go on laughing there.

November 5, 2015

flootzavut

I love learning weird stuff like this! Спасибо!

November 5, 2015

flootzavut

Back in the long distant past ('97?) when Rosetta Stone was a brand new thing, this was one of the first phrases I ever learned, from a freebie trial version of it that my dad got from a PC magazine :D

November 5, 2015

Cloutier_Patrick

Does Russian also have the idiom of "under the table" meaning illegal or off the books work ?

December 25, 2015

olimo

No. We say, for example, "Я работаю неофициально" (I work unofficially/off the books) or "У меня серая зарплата" (I have a "gray" salary, meaning that the employee gets his money in cash without paying taxes).

December 25, 2015

AnCatDubh

What about drinking someone under the table?

January 16, 2016

Theron126

So would you earn a gray salary in the black market?

December 25, 2015

Cloutier_Patrick

We have a similar idea in English. the "grey market" which is business that while not illegal is involved in extensive tax evasion.

December 26, 2015

Theron126

Interesting, I don't recall hearing that phrase before.

December 26, 2015

stanmann

Buying something on the grey market usually means purchasing the item from a dealer who has not been authorized by the manufacturer/distributor, and that often means that that item was intended to be sold in another country, and was imported into your country by your retailer without the permission of the manufacturer. While “grey market” items are often sold at discounted prices (as compared to items sold by authorized dealers), one does not always know that one is buying “grey market.” The danger of such a purchase is that the item may have different specifications than “authorized “ items; and, it is likely that there will be no warranty coverage in the event of a problem. In the words of the old Latin adage, Caveat emptor (Let the buyer beware).

May 11, 2016

Theron126

Thanks for the explanation!

May 11, 2016

olimo

Companies paying "gray" salaries, generally, are not considered "black market".

December 26, 2015

daughterofAlbion

Because "black market" companies are selling illegally acquired goods, whilst companies paying "grey" salaries are simply practising tax evasion?

September 26, 2016

mouldymould

What about 'underneath the table', is it wrong?

January 27, 2016

Theron126

Now accepted.

October 23, 2017

emmanuelanajao

How can I say "under-the-table agreement" in Russian?

February 2, 2018

mortificator

Подковёрное (under the carpet, ковёр - a carpet) соглашение.

May 11, 2019

daughterofAlbion

Do Russians also "drink someone under the table"?

September 26, 2016

Nivkotzer

Is this not the prepositional case?

October 22, 2016

geneven

"Like the other cases, there are prepositions which can place whatever comes after them in the instrumental case. There are six in total: С(о), над, под, за, перед, and между."

From Russian/Grammar/Instrumental case - Wikibooks, open books for an open world

October 22, 2016

Nivkotzer

Thanks a lot! :)

October 22, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.