1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Алло, это Вера."

"Алло, это Вера."

Translation:Hello, Vera speaking.

November 5, 2015

155 Comments


DeArtanian

Предложение на русском звучит не верно! Должно быть "аллО", а сейчас звучит "Алла". Не то ударение и не та буква. Имя, вместо приветствия)


cX9i1

I dunno whatchu saying, but it definetely sound like "Алла, это Вера."


marina_1280

Я так и сказала, специально. Приняли.


XCrusader75

Алло (или Аллё) в русском языке не имеет никакого отношения к приветствию!!! Если вы при встрече вместо Привет/Здравствуйте скажете Алло - вас посчитают идиотом!!!


FnQL18

Я скажу больше. Это может звучать как грубое обращение.


hLyb8

Согласен !


Shitokan

Мне, так, вообще слышиться Алан.


Meruert759516

Жиза, я тоже услышал это имя.


1000abrikosy

Well said, thank you


HSWh12

Алло, Алла Алановна?


Matt92HUN

Can't you say "hallo" in English?


[deactivated user]

    You can't say hallo.


Tina_in_Bristol

    In Duolingo, apparently not, but in real life, in the UK, you certainly can. I do it all the time. So I don't know if you are claiming this is "unacceptable" in English, or just agreeing that Duolingo won't accept it.


Hojinkie

    Duolingo as of now only uses American English. Words like lolly and aluminium are not generally accepted.


Tina_in_Bristol

    That is not quite true. Pavement is an accepted alternative to sidewalk, tap for faucet, biscuit for cookie, and so on. But as Theron has already said, some areas have been missed. Reporting them sometimes gets it added, sometimes not. The whole "Education" skill on the Dutch course is a minefield, because the U.S. not only uses different words, but has a whole different educational system, so in many cases, there is no direct UK equivalent. From what Dutch users have said, the Dutch system is probably more like the UK's, so a UK translation would get closer to the true meaning, but no UK translation is provided (or accepted). It's particularly difficult when not only the words, but the actual underlying concepts don't have a direct match.


Oinophilos

    Lots of Americans say tap also. Faucet is the term you use when you're ordering a part or looking in a store or a catalogue, however.


Jamie1531

    I works both ways. The program uses UK Engish that US speakers don't know or use. We use truck. Do you use loon? Some clothes are UK English also.


Theron126

    American English is what they use for the primary translation, but British English is also accepted. I think they just overlooked some words through lack of knowledge of British, these should be reported and added.

    "Hallo" sounds outdated to me up here in Scotland (we mostly say "hiya"). I can't speak for England though.


Cecilia798621

    I wish we said Aluminium here. Has more character.


Poltronas

    Do they accept Canadian English?


Cecilia798621

    I just said it. Hallo Hallo Hallo. Apparently this is the Dutch course now. IK BEN EEN APPEL. THE SCHILDPADS ARE TAKING OVER THE WORLD. DE SPIN LEEST DE BOEK.


Randonneur3

    'Hallo' is german for 'hello'. You will know this if you do Duo german !


Sivan.B

    Am I the only one who has never heard/seen/experienced another English speaker use Hallo? It's always been Hello, I've never used Hallo unless I'm speaking German or Dutch


JayMelons

    I believe it is archaic. People dont tend to say it anymore.


Tina_in_Bristol

    I've asked for this to be accepted. I'm glad you raised it, as I was starting to think I was the only native English speaker to both say and write: "Hallo", and not this stupid: "Hello" thing, which sounds to me as if it's straight out of a 1930s Enid Blyton novel (and I'm no fan of Enid Blyton). It's frustrating to get it wrong every time, when I've clearly recognised the phrase, and translated it exactly as I would say it in English. "Hallo" is so much more natural to me that I sometimes forget and do it again, immediately after being told it's "wrong".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I didn't know they say that in the UK. We say "Hello" or "Hi" in the US. In German "Hallo" is the word for "Hello". Duolingo may have thought you were using German incorrectly for English. See Google translate guesses that it is German: https://translate.google.com/?hl=en#auto/en/hallo

    Try reporting it as an alternate translation and provide references that show it is correct. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/hallo http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/hello?q=hallo


AlexMannen

    No but you can say Hallå -this is proper methinks .


1000abrikosy

    I suspect this is where it comes from in Russian, as far as I know, it's used when answering the phone. Since phones were used first in English speaking countries, it may have carried over.


Gabriel_Hale_

    It's fun you did bring it up, and so much member sided with this word, because it's a very-very common thing in hungarian too. As we use "hallo" in phone and not hello, because "hall" literally means "hear(ing)", so it fits more when you can't say the person you talking to.


Michiel537631

    My Russian friend tells me that the pronouncing of the word алло "allóh" is and not "álla".


otpuska123

    Всё верно)))


MartinBienvenu

    Алла is a name the voice is wrong and doesn't say алло


mph.vgc

    Алэн, это Вера. Алэн, это вера. Алэн, я верю ты починишь звук!... Damn! Alan! Fix the sound!


Oinophilos

    Phone answering protocol varies by country and level of discourse. I ALWAYS say "This is . . . " "Vera speaking" is very formal, and I don't think I've heard any Americans say it in a long time. Also conventional is "Hello, Vera here," but as far as I know that is only British. Is it still common usage? I presume all these alternatives are accepted, but I haven't tested.


daughterofAlbion

    "Hello, X speaking" is still standard British usage when taking a phonecall, particularly in a work environment. It would be usual to insert the name of the organisation before your own name. "Hi." is what I would use when (thanks to caller display) I know that the person who is calling is someone that I know.
    "Hello, this is X" is what one uses when initiating the call.


Tina_in_Bristol

    I agree. In companies where formality is still expected, employees might even be instructed to answer the phone that way, with anything less considered to be lacking in customer care.


Polyglot91

    This is a colloquial translation. not direct. saying this is Vera versus Vera speaking is not the same thing linguistically


daughterofAlbion

    No, it is an idiomatic translation. Neither the Russian nor the English sentences are colloquial. They both represent the 'correct' idiom for answering the telephone, including in the formal register.


JbPg5

    Что за бред она говорит Аллан* , а не Алло.


Liza._.

    Why "allo" sounds like "Alla" Alla is a woman's name


whateverrrr1234

    So why I can't I say "hi" if there's no direct translation for this greeting?


olimo

    Because you can say "алло" to both your friends and people with whom you are on formal terms. It is a universal phone greeting. Will you say "hi" to your director, teacher, doctor?


syterth

    I think, on the phone, you can say Hi, this is....Without much worry.


olimo

    Ah, okay then. So, "hi" is not a direct translation for "привет", after all. In Russian, you won't say "привет" if you answer a call without knowing who's calling. "Алло" is just for that.


Oinophilos

    And "Hello" is the American standard spelling now and most common usage for answering a telelphone. Americans would never write "Hallo." It's just not the way we think of the word. The upmarket alternatives for answering the phone in business would be something like : "Good afternoon, Conglomerate Industries. How may I direct your call?" Or "Thank you for calling Tlokweng Road Speedy Motors. How my I be of service?"


hotrodngold

    I think everyone thinks "hi" is a lot more informal than it is...

    I would be completely comfortable saying "hi" to my doctor, my boss or their boss, even. I might say "hello" when introducing myself to those persons for the first time, but afterwards, would usually use "hi".

    I would NOT use "hey" to greet said persons, but "hey" would be a completely acceptable way to greet my friends or family.

    Customers or clients get "hello" or "hi" depending on their age and class.

    **American English, Pacific Northwest dialect


Jamie1531

    Hello is used as a phone greeting.


ragamuffin

    I've used "hey, how are you" for greeting my boss' boss and also for his boss the only time i met her, and I especially use it on the phone for customers or anybody else. Although it might be because I have social pragmatic communication disorder (a form of autism) and never had this explained to me. Well, I've been wondering about this, sort of, so thanks for explaining.


dempl

    I usually just burp, or make some unarticulated sounds.. but on the other hand, no one ever calls me ..


xereeto

    In Scotland, yes. Dunno about other English speaking countries.


whateverrrr1234

    I do, but I probably shouldn't!


MistG

    Sure, why not?


AlexFromAus

    Yeah, but Australia doesn't really observe any form of caste or much of a hierarchy :p


dempl

    uhm it's really kinda weird to be frank :-) .

    Even in English "Hi!" is used when the answering machine is taking the call :-)

    Like "Hey! It's me dempl! Leave a message after the scream! SCREEEAM!".

    The same way you would say "Zdravstvuy!" and "Privet!" would be when recording a message the answering machine :)


Trematoda

    Звучит как "Алла, это Вера".


0036302532462

    Алло is not pronounced properly? Can anyone fix it,


MagneLudvigsen

    Is this a good pronunciation? It sounds more than a v-sound than ll to me.


olimo

    Sounds fine to me. It is a "hard" Л, it is not identical to English L.


mabynke

    To me, it sounds more like ɣ. How is it really pronounced?


olimo

    I don't know this symbol. I'd recommend checking words on forvo.com or listening to any courses/podcasts recorded by native speakers.


dempl

    Maybe I am wrong, but I've heard Russians using soft "Ль" in Алло , the one like in "Любов" ?


olimo

    Here, Ю makes it soft. If it were "Лада", the Л would be hard.


dempl

    I know that silly, I thought in "Алло" ;-) . I've actually asked my friends, they've explained to me they just answer that way for fun ;-)


olimo

    Ah, some people say Аллё rather than Алло.


otpuska123

    Алло = Аллё. Но диктор либо перепутал(а), либо у неё де**мовое произношение.


vmar33

    For those who are interested to expand his/her Russian vocabulary: http://learningrussian.net/russian-lessons/


jdob14

    The pronunciation sounded like "Alla", not "Allo" with a stress on the "o".. the way I've usually heard it pronounced.


Rolands886041

    She is saying Алан, это Вера. I can't hear Алло.


AnatoliyKaz

    Неправильное произношение! Алло звучит как имя Алла, и ударение должно вначале быть а не в конце


otpuska123

    Слышится 'Алла или 'Аллан


raizanat

    Ужасное произношение слова "Алло!". Слышно "Аллан".


kupava

    The pronunciation of the word "алло" is not correct. It should be алл'о and not 'алло.


philiberte

    Зто means "this is" and "speaking " ? I'm lost


Tina_in_Bristol

    It doesn't mean "speaking". But it's not a word-for-word translation. This is how someone answers the phone. Its use may be dwindling these days, but in English, the polite or formal way to answer the phone, particularly in a business setting, used to be: "Hello [or Hallo ;) ], this is -------- speaking." Usually followed by: "How may I help you?"

    "Hello, this is Vera" would sound a bit casual or unprofessional. They've just translated it into the politest English version - you don't have to worry about "Зто" meaning "speaking".


Tina_in_Bristol

    Sorry - I didn't notice you're not a native speaker. If you don't understand, please ask.


Jonathan500345

    No, it means "this is". The "Vera speaking" translation is more of a localization and a poor choice of "correct" answer for people who are trying to learn a language.


johan.ohgren

    Which part of this means "Vera speaking" From my understanding this sentence mean "Hello, I am Vera"


Tina_in_Bristol

    That is the literal translation, however this phrase is specifically used when answering the phone. In English-speaking countries, not many people will answer the phone with: "Hello, I am...", especially in a business context, if they take customer calls. The traditional formula is: "Hello, Vera speaking", usually followed by: "How may I help you?"


Jonathan500345

    That's not good reasoning. If this were localizing a game then sure, but people are here to learn a language and being told "это" means "speaking" is just wrong.


Tina_in_Bristol

    But they are NOT being told "это" means "speaking". Where does it say that? They are being given a naturalistic translation of the whole phrase. Learning a language is about more than learning a huge equivalence table of individual words. If you want to translate in that robotic and inflexible way, why learn a language at all? After all, we now have the likes of Google Translate for that. It often sounds clunky or even unintelligible, but hey, it translates every word faithfully, so what's the problem? The problem is it's not what anybody in the target language actually says.


nahuatl1939

    i hear allan, not hello ! listened to it 10 times. is it really how it is pronounced ?


sonyathedog

    My mom has always said алё and not алло when on the phone. What's the difference?


Alexey387055

    Да, "алё" говорят, но не "Алла" или "Алан" как некоторым тут слышится. Аудиозапись нужно исправлять


Afor4

    Плохое произношение, не Алла, а алло!
    Получается, что Вера позвонила Алле… :-)

    Как в том анекдоте…
    - Алле-на!!, это Я-на!!
    - Во-первых, я не Алена!
    - И я не Яна, просто-на я так разговариваю-на...


Alexey387055

    Вместо "алло" слышится "Алла" (женское имя). Смысл такой, как если бы на английском сказать: Alla, Vera speaking.


Egor51

    Алло́!


CamillaJones1

    Why is another option for a girls name "faith"? Maybe because Faith is a girls name?


Theron126

    Because "Вера", as well as being a common female name, is also a word meaning "faith", which just happens to also be a female name in English.

    Vera in fact is also an English name with the same meaning. It comes from Latin.


BillEverett

    Thanks, Camilla! I was afraid to try Faith instead of Vera. There is a good song by Bulat Okudzhava about Faith, Hope, and Love (Вера, Надежда, и Любовь) called "Three Sisters." https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hKv7c4CLUpA


MortiBiRD

    Why is it это instead of эта? Isnt Vera feminin?


BillEverett

    As a general rule, the pronoun это is neuter as the subject of a sentence (e.g., "it is ...", "this is ..."). It agrees in gender with the noun it modifies when it is a demonstrative adjective (e.g., эта женщина, "this woman"; эта Вера "this Vera").


Gaiagolan

    There an "is" that's missing


Tina_in_Bristol

    No, "Vera speaking" is fine, if it's Vera answering the phone. An observer would say: "Vera is speaking", but Vera herself doesn't have to. In fact, it would sound odd if she did - talking about herself in the third person!


philiberte

    Thanks for the short answer


A_R_D_N_I

    official greeting - Здравствуйте greeting only for friends and close relatives - привет greeting by phone: - "привет" - "привет" - "здравствуйте" - "здравствуйте" - "алло" - "алло / да / я слушаю"


0036302532462

    It is hard for me to understand what she says, she pronounces like аллан ....maybe someone else has also complained already in the comments , so please fix it if you can. ....................


Jared385291

    That allo was terrible. It sounded like Allen.


smirnovdr

    I here "Алан это Вера ",Alan it is Vera


PetrVavro

    It means «Hello, this is Vera» and not «Vera speaking»


IhorKh

    Надо "аллО" а звучит алла, не совсем корректное аудио надо переделать


Anya288424

    It literally is hello this is vera. Not hi vera speaking.


Tina_in_Bristol

    But literal translation is not always good translation. People in English-speaking countries don't answer the phone with: "Hello, this is..." The Russian phrase is the set phrase when answering the phone - and only then. The customary equivalent in English is: "Hello, [name] speaking".


Peter349159

    I listened 5 Times and heard a clear N added to Алло, Аллан I guessed .


Fred_Ahmad

    I think the word "Hello" is not proper here


DenisovaAnna

    Неверное звучание


Alexey914898

    Дорогие разработчики курса, раз уж этот TTS никак не может правильно произнести "алло", добавьте, пожааалуйста, задание "Алла, я в бар".


Yura695596

    Бот чётко произносит "Алла..." (это такое имя). Боты Дуолинго произносят окончания слов и ударения неверно! Иностранцам - вы выучитесь неправильному произношению с дуолинго!


ElR610

    АлоЯ Вера....


Alexey914898

    Алла, я в бар! :)


DonMax1922

    I understood it as Allah so I wrote Аллах, it doesn't sound anything like Алло


IDbio

    song by Adele : "Hello, its me..." Привет ,это я..... " Why "speaking" ?) Никто так не говорит ,по русски.


alback-isback

    the ""Алло" sounds like "Alle" here but other translators pronounce it more like "Allo", is there more ways to pronounce it or Duo has a mistake here?


AlexandrosRom

    The pronunciation of алло is wrong by the speaker. He says Алла (which is a name) instead of алло where the stress should be put to the o аллό


Penguo01

    Am I suppose to hold down the microphone button or press it once? It doesn't even give me a chance to speak before it says I'm wrong.


Ike174073

    Извините


milagrachova

    Почему Vera speaking, а не it's Vera?


eleeex

    Native Russian speaker here. This sounds very weird.


BenjaminKi836152

    So, "Hello, this is Vera" is not accepted? Why not?


QuentinFeduchin

    My answer "here's Vera" is equally correct, [MY MISTAKE, IT IS NOT! I meant to say "THIS IS"; not "here is"; THIS IS, is a correct translation] especially since the only 'action' word in that sentence is 'ето' which basically means "this is"..


Tina_in_Bristol

    This is specifically about answering the phone. Nobody (even Vera) answers the phone with: "Here's Vera". Jack Nicholson in The Shining famously says: "Here's Johnny", but he isn't answering the phone! ;)


QuentinFeduchin

    I made an error, I meant "this is"


1984dodo

    ttf pronounces Ето like 'ete' What is it?


AlejaKitty

    No molesten como es que no tienen alo en ingles.???? Pongan el curso en español


JourneyWJasmyn

    I don't see why, when seeing this sentence for the first time during an exercise where you have to choose the words rather than the phrase, "Speaking" would be used here. The word "Speaking" does not actually appear in the sentence - I would expect this to be "Hello, this is Vera".


Timitob

    Shouldn't "Hello, Vera here." be correct? It means the same thing as "speaking" when you are answering the phone.


EternalAndro

    Алло , это Валера *


NatashaPoo1

    wow...unfortunately, i couldn't tell it was supposed to be allo! i kept thinking why are they introducing allen. I guess some things it still pronounces very mechanical like and the accent is in weird places


Flunkeyf

    Why can we just say "Vera speaking" without the is?


RichardKeo2

    The course notes said that «алё» is supposed to be an alternate rendering of «алло»? Can anyone confirm? I haven't tried to use it, because why complicate things.


MariusTamo

    She actually said "Ala this is Vera"


SaraSitruuna

    Don't use so many names. I got "wrong" because I used the wrong name.


Tiko193748

    I hear Alan and not алло. You must correct your sound


JuliaKagan2

    I´m fluent in Russian but my answer is not accepted. Besides, we are not told that Vera is speaking on the phone. And the audio sounds off, no hello but Alla.


maryam102294

    Зто means this is not speaking, i think this sentens is wrong


Tina_in_Bristol

    Please check the other comments. This is a case where the literal translation is not the best one. Both English and Russian have customary phrases which are ONLY used when answering the phone. Instead of translating word for word, you should select the equivalent phrase, which in English is: "Hello, X speaking...", even though Russian does not use the verb "to speak" in this context.


dominikony

    Афигеть!


R.Lincoln

    I don't get it, she's speaking? Oh I get it


Michael58126

    The guy sounds like he is saying avvi not alle


TWQ25

    РоСиЯ ПомогАЕт :Алла, э тот вера


QtMp8

    Слышится Алан


Thomas565543

    You said Allan, not hello! Кокошник!


Cezary54900

    Lektor to fiut, wyraźnie przedstawia Wierę facetowi o imieniu Amar. Brzmi to:" Аммар, это Вера"


Victor369986

    Вы хоть поисправляйте ошибки. У Вас: Алло, говорит Вера, а нужно : Алло, говорит Вера. Если Вы взялись вести эту бесплатную программу - так делайте ее качественно.


Victor369986

    Записано: Алло, говорит Вера, а нужно: "Алло, это Вера"


Rama-Saw-M1

    when do you use Алло and здравствуйте


jthockeystarr

    Im just confused on the fact that there is a specific greeting for being on the phone, would it be wierd if i used a different greeting on the phone, or is it just the commonplace to use Алло?


Scian4

    "Hello/hallo/hullo" only came into use as a greeting for answering this new-fangled telephone thingy. It seems to be a slight corruption of "Halloo!" ("Ahoy", was tried too, but discarded.)


EricaArnol3

    This is exactly what I wrote and it wasn't accepted. What is wrong? I'm notbgettinganywhere with this course.


Alanna214908

    Алло, зто Вера. Thats a cool sentince!


Helmut147102

    ... but the shown translation is "Hello i m Vera", which seems from an other lesson.


Diego447439

    So, it is more like "Allo"... But sometimes I've heart also "Alyo" being used... Is it a regional accent?


aicha952315

    What diffirent between это and эта?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.