"Алло, это Вера."

Translation:Hello, Vera speaking.

November 5, 2015

111 Comments


Matt92HUN

Can't you say "hallo" in English?

November 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    You can't say hallo.

    December 20, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

    In Duolingo, apparently not, but in real life, in the UK, you certainly can. I do it all the time. So I don't know if you are claiming this is "unacceptable" in English, or just agreeing that Duolingo won't accept it.

    December 20, 2015

Hojinkie

    Duolingo as of now only uses American English. Words like lolly and aluminium are not generally accepted.

    January 17, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

    That is not quite true. Pavement is an accepted alternative to sidewalk, tap for faucet, biscuit for cookie, and so on. But as Theron has already said, some areas have been missed. Reporting them sometimes gets it added, sometimes not. The whole "Education" skill on the Dutch course is a minefield, because the U.S. not only uses different words, but has a whole different educational system, so in many cases, there is no direct UK equivalent. From what Dutch users have said, the Dutch system is probably more like the UK's, so a UK translation would get closer to the true meaning, but no UK translation is provided (or accepted). It's particularly difficult when not only the words, but the actual underlying concepts don't have a direct match.

    January 17, 2016

Oinophilos

    Lots of Americans say tap also. Faucet is the term you use when you're ordering a part or looking in a store or a catalogue, however.

    November 18, 2016

Jamie1531

    I works both ways. The program uses UK Engish that US speakers don't know or use. We use truck. Do you use loon? Some clothes are UK English also.

    May 10, 2018

Peter349159

    Is there milk here. Is not acceptable US-English to me and several US-.. Their comment: HERE after THERE sounds redundant. In a possible situation with similar Russian wording, I would say:"Is a physician present (here) in this room. In German I can easily say " Gibt's hier Milch? (zu kaufen)"

    May 4, 2019

Theron126

    American English is what they use for the primary translation, but British English is also accepted. I think they just overlooked some words through lack of knowledge of British, these should be reported and added.

    "Hallo" sounds outdated to me up here in Scotland (we mostly say "hiya"). I can't speak for England though.

    January 17, 2016

Cecilia798621

    I wish we said Aluminium here. Has more character.

    August 1, 2017

Cecilia798621

    I just said it. Hallo Hallo Hallo. Apparently this is the Dutch course now. IK BEN EEN APPEL. THE SCHILDPADS ARE TAKING OVER THE WORLD. DE SPIN LEEST DE BOEK.

    August 1, 2017

Sivan.B

    Am I the only one who has never heard/seen/experienced another English speaker use Hallo? It's always been Hello, I've never used Hallo unless I'm speaking German or Dutch

    September 17, 2018

Tina_in_Bristol

    I've asked for this to be accepted. I'm glad you raised it, as I was starting to think I was the only native English speaker to both say and write: "Hallo", and not this stupid: "Hello" thing, which sounds to me as if it's straight out of a 1930s Enid Blyton novel (and I'm no fan of Enid Blyton). It's frustrating to get it wrong every time, when I've clearly recognised the phrase, and translated it exactly as I would say it in English. "Hallo" is so much more natural to me that I sometimes forget and do it again, immediately after being told it's "wrong".

    November 9, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I didn't know they say that in the UK. We say "Hello" or "Hi" in the US. In German "Hallo" is the word for "Hello". Duolingo may have thought you were using German incorrectly for English. See Google translate guesses that it is German: https://translate.google.com/?hl=en#auto/en/hallo

    Try reporting it as an alternate translation and provide references that show it is correct. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/hallo http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/hello?q=hallo

    March 2, 2016

Gabriel_Hale_

    It's fun you did bring it up, and so much member sided with this word, because it's a very-very common thing in hungarian too. As we use "hallo" in phone and not hello, because "hall" literally means "hear(ing)", so it fits more when you can't say the person you talking to.

    March 20, 2019

MistG

    Of cause you can, unless you are a (BD) US American. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/hallo

    May 26, 2017

Oinophilos

    you can also say "Hulloa" if you fancy very conservative spelling.

    January 15, 2016

DeArtanian

    Предложение на русском звучит не верно! Должно быть "аллО", а сейчас звучит "Алла". Не то ударение и не та буква. Имя, вместо приветствия)

    December 19, 2018

hLyb8

    Согласен !

    February 10, 2019

cX9i1

    I dunno whatchu saying, but it definetely sound like "Алла, это Вера."

    April 8, 2019

MartinBienvenu

    Алла is a name the voice is wrong and doesn't say алло

    November 21, 2018

Oinophilos

    Phone answering protocol varies by country and level of discourse. I ALWAYS say "This is . . . " "Vera speaking" is very formal, and I don't think I've heard any Americans say it in a long time. Also conventional is "Hello, Vera here," but as far as I know that is only British. Is it still common usage? I presume all these alternatives are accepted, but I haven't tested.

    November 18, 2016

daughterofAlbion

    "Hello, X speaking" is still standard British usage when taking a phonecall, particularly in a work environment. It would be usual to insert the name of the organisation before your own name. "Hi." is what I would use when (thanks to caller display) I know that the person who is calling is someone that I know.
    "Hello, this is X" is what one uses when initiating the call.

    December 1, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

    I agree. In companies where formality is still expected, employees might even be instructed to answer the phone that way, with anything less considered to be lacking in customer care.

    December 1, 2016

whateverrrr1234

    So why I can't I say "hi" if there's no direct translation for this greeting?

    December 9, 2015

olimo

    Because you can say "алло" to both your friends and people with whom you are on formal terms. It is a universal phone greeting. Will you say "hi" to your director, teacher, doctor?

    December 9, 2015

syterth

    I think, on the phone, you can say Hi, this is....Without much worry.

    December 15, 2015

olimo

    Ah, okay then. So, "hi" is not a direct translation for "привет", after all. In Russian, you won't say "привет" if you answer a call without knowing who's calling. "Алло" is just for that.

    December 15, 2015

Oinophilos

    And "Hello" is the American standard spelling now and most common usage for answering a telelphone. Americans would never write "Hallo." It's just not the way we think of the word. The upmarket alternatives for answering the phone in business would be something like : "Good afternoon, Conglomerate Industries. How may I direct your call?" Or "Thank you for calling Tlokweng Road Speedy Motors. How my I be of service?"

    November 18, 2016

hotrodngold

    I think everyone thinks "hi" is a lot more informal than it is...

    I would be completely comfortable saying "hi" to my doctor, my boss or their boss, even. I might say "hello" when introducing myself to those persons for the first time, but afterwards, would usually use "hi".

    I would NOT use "hey" to greet said persons, but "hey" would be a completely acceptable way to greet my friends or family.

    Customers or clients get "hello" or "hi" depending on their age and class.

    **American English, Pacific Northwest dialect

    December 10, 2017

Jamie1531

    Hello is used as a phone greeting.

    May 10, 2018

ragamuffin

    I've used "hey, how are you" for greeting my boss' boss and also for his boss the only time i met her, and I especially use it on the phone for customers or anybody else. Although it might be because I have social pragmatic communication disorder (a form of autism) and never had this explained to me. Well, I've been wondering about this, sort of, so thanks for explaining.

    November 30, 2018

dempl

    I usually just burp, or make some unarticulated sounds.. but on the other hand, no one ever calls me ..

    December 15, 2015

whateverrrr1234

    I do, but I probably shouldn't!

    December 11, 2015

xereeto

    In Scotland, yes. Dunno about other English speaking countries.

    September 3, 2017

MistG

    Sure, why not?

    May 26, 2017

AlexFromAus

    Yeah, but Australia doesn't really observe any form of caste or much of a hierarchy :p

    March 24, 2019

dempl

    uhm it's really kinda weird to be frank :-) .

    Even in English "Hi!" is used when the answering machine is taking the call :-)

    Like "Hey! It's me dempl! Leave a message after the scream! SCREEEAM!".

    The same way you would say "Zdravstvuy!" and "Privet!" would be when recording a message the answering machine :)

    December 9, 2015

Polyglot91

    This is a colloquial translation. not direct. saying this is Vera versus Vera speaking is not the same thing linguistically

    November 18, 2016

daughterofAlbion

    No, it is an idiomatic translation. Neither the Russian nor the English sentences are colloquial. They both represent the 'correct' idiom for answering the telephone, including in the formal register.

    December 1, 2016

mph.vgc

    Алэн, это Вера. Алэн, это вера. Алэн, я верю ты починишь звук!... Damn! Alan! Fix the sound!

    September 8, 2018

DorotaJarosz

    I also heard Alan, I played ut many times to check, still an "n" at the end and no stress on the second syllable.

    May 5, 2019

JbPg5

    Что за бред она говорит Аллан* , а не Алло.

    November 4, 2018

0036302532462

    Алло is not pronounced properly? Can anyone fix it,

    February 7, 2019

Michiel537631

    My Russian friend tells me that the pronouncing of the word алло "allóh" is and not "álla".

    March 9, 2019

MagneLudvigsen

    Is this a good pronunciation? It sounds more than a v-sound than ll to me.

    November 5, 2015

olimo

    Sounds fine to me. It is a "hard" Л, it is not identical to English L.

    November 5, 2015

mabynke

    To me, it sounds more like ɣ. How is it really pronounced?

    November 11, 2015

olimo

    I don't know this symbol. I'd recommend checking words on forvo.com or listening to any courses/podcasts recorded by native speakers.

    November 11, 2015

dempl

    Maybe I am wrong, but I've heard Russians using soft "Ль" in Алло , the one like in "Любов" ?

    November 11, 2015

olimo

    Here, Ю makes it soft. If it were "Лада", the Л would be hard.

    November 12, 2015

dempl

    I know that silly, I thought in "Алло" ;-) . I've actually asked my friends, they've explained to me they just answer that way for fun ;-)

    November 12, 2015

olimo

    Ah, some people say Аллё rather than Алло.

    November 12, 2015

vmar33

    For those who are interested to expand his/her Russian vocabulary: http://learningrussian.net/russian-lessons/

    May 13, 2016

jdob14

    The pronunciation sounded like "Alla", not "Allo" with a stress on the "o".. the way I've usually heard it pronounced.

    December 10, 2018

Trematoda

    Звучит как "Алла, это Вера".

    January 20, 2019

raizanat

    Ужасное произношение слова "Алло!". Слышно "Аллан".

    February 7, 2019

Liza._.

    Why "allo" sounds like "Alla" Alla is a woman's name

    February 8, 2019

kupava

    The pronunciation of the word "алло" is not correct. It should be алл'о and not 'алло.

    March 23, 2019

johan.ohgren

    Which part of this means "Vera speaking" From my understanding this sentence mean "Hello, I am Vera"

    January 29, 2018

Tina_in_Bristol

    That is the literal translation, however this phrase is specifically used when answering the phone. In English-speaking countries, not many people will answer the phone with: "Hello, I am...", especially in a business context, if they take customer calls. The traditional formula is: "Hello, Vera speaking", usually followed by: "How may I help you?"

    January 29, 2018

Rolands886041

    She is saying Алан, это Вера. I can't hear Алло.

    January 31, 2019

AnatoliyKaz

    Неправильное произношение! Алло звучит как имя Алла, и ударение должно вначале быть а не в конце

    February 1, 2019

nahuatl1939

    i hear allan, not hello ! listened to it 10 times. is it really how it is pronounced ?

    March 3, 2019

CamillaJones1

    Why is another option for a girls name "faith"? Maybe because Faith is a girls name?

    December 29, 2015

Theron126

    Because "Вера", as well as being a common female name, is also a word meaning "faith", which just happens to also be a female name in English.

    Vera in fact is also an English name with the same meaning. It comes from Latin.

    January 14, 2016

BillEverett

    Thanks, Camilla! I was afraid to try Faith instead of Vera. There is a good song by Bulat Okudzhava about Faith, Hope, and Love (Вера, Надежда, и Любовь) called "Three Sisters." https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hKv7c4CLUpA

    February 25, 2016

MortiBiRD

    Why is it это instead of эта? Isnt Vera feminin?

    March 1, 2017

BillEverett

    As a general rule, the pronoun это is neuter as the subject of a sentence (e.g., "it is ...", "this is ..."). It agrees in gender with the noun it modifies when it is a demonstrative adjective (e.g., эта женщина, "this woman"; эта Вера "this Vera").

    March 1, 2017

Gaiagolan

    There an "is" that's missing

    July 30, 2017

Tina_in_Bristol

    No, "Vera speaking" is fine, if it's Vera answering the phone. An observer would say: "Vera is speaking", but Vera herself doesn't have to. In fact, it would sound odd if she did - talking about herself in the third person!

    July 30, 2017

philiberte

    Thanks for the short answer

    August 23, 2017

philiberte

    Зто means "this is" and "speaking " ? I'm lost

    August 23, 2017

Tina_in_Bristol

    It doesn't mean "speaking". But it's not a word-for-word translation. This is how someone answers the phone. Its use may be dwindling these days, but in English, the polite or formal way to answer the phone, particularly in a business setting, used to be: "Hello [or Hallo ;) ], this is -------- speaking." Usually followed by: "How may I help you?"

    "Hello, this is Vera" would sound a bit casual or unprofessional. They've just translated it into the politest English version - you don't have to worry about "Зто" meaning "speaking".

    August 23, 2017

Tina_in_Bristol

    Sorry - I didn't notice you're not a native speaker. If you don't understand, please ask.

    August 23, 2017

0036302532462

    It is hard for me to understand what she says, she pronounces like аллан ....maybe someone else has also complained already in the comments , so please fix it if you can. ....................

    January 10, 2019

Jared385291

    That allo was terrible. It sounded like Allen.

    February 2, 2019

smirnovdr

    I here "Алан это Вера ",Alan it is Vera

    February 9, 2019

IhorKh

    Надо "аллО" а звучит алла, не совсем корректное аудио надо переделать

    March 2, 2019

Peter349159

    I listened 5 Times and heard a clear N added to Алло, Аллан I guessed .

    May 4, 2019

DorotaJarosz

    I agree!

    May 5, 2019

rmcdonald03

    Why isn't Vera Вира?

    December 1, 2016

BillEverett

    Why is Faith Fate? Why isn't Hope Hoap?

    December 1, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

    Valid questions (except you might have a typo re Faith & Fate).

    But, to amplify, I'd say the answer to the original question is because "Вера" is not an attempt to transliterate an English name into Russian. It's a Russian name in its own right, and is the Russian word for faith - it's not just an attempt to imitate the sound.

    "Vera" actually means either "faith" or "true" (related concepts) in English too, but because we get it less directly, from Latin, it's not quite so obvious.

    But it used to be quite common (not so much now) for girls to be named after virtues. Yes, "Hope" is a traditional one, also "Patience", "Prudence", and even: "Charity". They are spelt the way the are because that is the spelling of the normal English words. Same with Russian. If you name somebody after a virtue or quality (typically one you hope they might have), same system.

    I think Russian: "Надежда" ("Hope") sounds lovely - much nicer than the English version.

    December 1, 2016

BillEverett

    About Вера, Надежда, Любовь -- три сестры: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hKv7c4CLUpA

    December 1, 2016

1984dodo

    ttf pronounces Ето like 'ete' What is it?

    February 11, 2017

AlejaKitty

    No molesten como es que no tienen alo en ingles.???? Pongan el curso en español

    March 6, 2017

A_R_D_N_I

    official greeting - Здравствуйте greeting only for friends and close relatives - привет greeting by phone: - "привет" - "привет" - "здравствуйте" - "здравствуйте" - "алло" - "алло / да / я слушаю"

    April 3, 2018

Timitob

    Shouldn't "Hello, Vera here." be correct? It means the same thing as "speaking" when you are answering the phone.

    May 13, 2018

EternalAndro

    Алло , это Валера *

    December 2, 2018

husi11

    ???

    January 5, 2019

NatashaPoo1

    wow...unfortunately, i couldn't tell it was supposed to be allo! i kept thinking why are they introducing allen. I guess some things it still pronounces very mechanical like and the accent is in weird places

    January 25, 2019

PetrVavro

    It means «Hello, this is Vera» and not «Vera speaking»

    February 19, 2019

Unicorn12910974

    I don't have a Russian keyboard and I really don't wanna change it

    March 24, 2019

Anya288424

    It literally is hello this is vera. Not hi vera speaking.

    April 3, 2019

Tina_in_Bristol

    But literal translation is not always good translation. People in English-speaking countries don't answer the phone with: "Hello, this is..." The Russian phrase is the set phrase when answering the phone - and only then. The customary equivalent in English is: "Hello, [name] speaking".

    April 3, 2019

Flunkeyf

    Why can we just say "Vera speaking" without the is?

    April 14, 2019

sonyathedog

    My mom has always said алё and not алло when on the phone. What's the difference?

    April 17, 2019

matves

    Considered as wrong if I use a comma after Алло

    May 3, 2019

BrianFlann

    The english translation is not actually correct - it is not a full sentence. Please fix this by providing more Russian words to form a full sentence.

    January 30, 2016

Theron126

    The Russian sentence is complete, there's no need to add more words. I don't know what English translation you did but the suggested one is a complete sentence and an entirely normal thing to say when answering a call.

    January 30, 2016

BrianFlann

    Yes, the suggested translation on this site is indeed fine if the assumption is that it is in response to a phone call, but not as a standalone sentence.

    January 31, 2016

Theron126

    But it is in response to a phone call. That's the meaning of "алло", that isn't used in other contexts.

    January 31, 2016

ErezBens

    *Hello, Vera is speaking ?

    September 11, 2017

Klaus650857

    "Allo, allo, this is Nighthawk"

    December 26, 2017

JourneyWJasmyn

    I don't see why, when seeing this sentence for the first time during an exercise where you have to choose the words rather than the phrase, "Speaking" would be used here. The word "Speaking" does not actually appear in the sentence - I would expect this to be "Hello, this is Vera".

    February 5, 2018

SergeyVoyt4

    That was hard, i thought that i needed the word this.

    February 20, 2018

kaantastan

    Is that true for british speech

    February 15, 2017

romanruso

    Привет, говорит Вера - i think this type is better

    February 7, 2019

marina180660

    This is unbelevable! I am typing thatI

    February 20, 2019

Just.Nojus

    I hate thiss question

    February 8, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.