"Это наши столы."

Translation:These are our tables.

November 5, 2015

47 Comments


seanscott

This is how I remember it:

"These tables are ours" - "Эти столы наши" Demonstrative adjective: This X, These X.


"These are our tables" - "Это наши столы" Demonstrative pronoun: This is X, These are X.

January 2, 2016

Tyran-s

Would "Эти наши столы" be incorrect? If so, why?

November 5, 2015

olimo

This is "These our tables".

You use the gender- and number-specific forms of "этот" when you mean "this X", "these X". When you want to say "This is X" or "These are X", you use "это".

November 5, 2015

BenMassey2

So is эти a form of этот or это?

April 20, 2016

BooMasterUK

Yes, plural.

June 20, 2016

wegou

like “das” in german?

June 13, 2019

sersrusa

como?

November 10, 2015

TajMartin

I think it should actually be Эти and not Этo.

November 5, 2015

Pennclick

Why wouldn't "Those are our tables" be correct?

January 31, 2016

R_Andersson

I’m not sure but I think that would be ‘Те наши столы.’ There is a difference between ‘these’ and ‘those’ in Russian, just as in English.

August 5, 2016

AndrewMat85

It would actually be 'Те столы - наши'

May 2, 2017

R_Andersson

I would image that would translate to ‘Those tables are ours’ and not ‘Those are out tables’, but anyway, спасибо большое! :)

May 2, 2017

AndrewMat85

Пожалуйста. Anyway, your variant "Те наши столы" can only be translated as "Those our tables", but certainly not as "Those are our tables", so I really don't see other translations for the latter but "Те столы - наши". Probably "Вон там наши столы"?

May 3, 2017

Yem594089

What is the difference between наши and наш?

July 1, 2016

BooMasterUK

I believe, наши is when referring to a plural. "Our dogs" - "наши собаки"

July 1, 2016

aspencer

Let's consider a slightly different English wording with exactly the same meaning: "These tables are ours". Would not that be translated "эти столы наши", or at least, "'эти столы — наши"?

November 11, 2015

olimo

You're right!

November 11, 2015

mullenethan

So, possessive adjectives change depending on the noun it is describing, like French?

April 4, 2016

_Maria_B._

I said Это наш столи which would mean this is our table, but it is incorrect!

March 8, 2016

_Maria_B._

Oh, oops! That would actually translate to this is our tables, which makes no sense! I will leave my mistake here in case other Duolinguists who have the same problem can see why it is wrong. :-P

March 8, 2016

joeworm

I know Duolingo can't fix the TTS, but it's really annoying that she pronounces this statement as an interrogative. Every time that happens, I end up translating the statement as a question. I guess I need to be more careful and always ignore the TTS and just focus on the punctuation.

May 19, 2016

Alirezafxt

"Эти наши столы. " is wrong?

September 12, 2016

LindianeG

What's the difference between наш and наши? Is there anything to do with singular and plural?

March 14, 2017

eVinx

Yes, there is: наш is the singular of 'our', наши is the plural form.

April 19, 2017

Opheliia_

Difference between "наше" and "наши"?

June 15, 2017

ivanaivee

наши is plural.

September 20, 2017

MiDoShaQran

If наши is plural and наш is singular whats наша
And is наш singu. Masc. ?

October 22, 2017

maddymvr

Это in the singular can mean it, so could this not mean they are our tables?

November 9, 2015

olimo
November 9, 2015

thannyrodrigueth

So, plural nouns are preceded by эти (ex. эти столы/кошки)? Whereas pronouns (such as наши) are used with the singular form это? Is that right?

November 13, 2015

olimo

No. Please see the guide: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

"Это" is used for "this is/these are".

November 13, 2015

Gabriel125282

In this case both (это эти) are correct?

September 1, 2016

HanaAlaa3

So when do we use "Наш"?

September 18, 2016

Alexis217645

When referring to a singular masculine noun.

March 20, 2019

jwbards

Why not "They are our tables"? Спасибо.

October 2, 2016

Alex_Cart

Shouldn't it be "Эти наши столы" because "Эти" is the plural version of "Этo"?

September 10, 2017

EthanBrown945450

I think I'm missing the whole point here, but what is "Это" agreeing with, if anything? Thanks for the help!

September 23, 2017

Eric0213

Im noticing other comments on my exact thoughts. Shouldnt "Это" be "Эти". I'm learning so im curious?

May 4, 2018

CathyFranc6

It is confusing, I'll try to help: there are two forms of это. 1. Это means "this is" or "these are", depending if you are talking about one singular thing or plural things. Это never changes, it doesn't 'agree' with the rest of the words in the sentence. It just sits there, meaning "This is." ("Это -- Спарта!") 2. BUT... then there's этот, эта, это, эти. These words mean ONLY "this", indicating the noun: this tree, this book, this whatever. These forms have to 'agree' with the noun: masculine, feminine, neuter or plural. It's just kind of too bad that the neuter form это looks exactly the same as это that means "this is".
So when you see Это at the front of a sentence and it looks wrong, try translating it as "This is..."

June 1, 2018

Eric0213

It makes sense now. Since the translation is "These are our tables", then зто is correct. If the sentence were, "These tables are ours" then эти would be correct.

Thanks for the explanation.

June 1, 2018

lukesmith89

Why is it "these are" rather than "they are"?

January 26, 2019

uno88GVN

There were no choices on the screen so I had to skip the question. And since I cannot select anything I cannot move on.

May 3, 2019

elle634905

WTF

February 10, 2017

Staedter

This phrase is inconsistently translated sometimes as thse are .. and .. here are

April 29, 2017

ivanaivee

i don't get the difference between и and ы. why is it столы and not столи?

September 20, 2017

PanosRafai1

Wouldn't "это наш столы" translate to "these are my tables"? Grammatically, this is correct, right?

October 6, 2017

Binktop

Why is it only bringing up one option and says it's wrong every time?

October 20, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.