1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это наши столы."

"Это наши столы."

Translation:These are our tables.

November 5, 2015

56 Comments


seanscott

This is how I remember it:

"These tables are ours" - "Эти столы наши" Demonstrative adjective: This X, These X.


"These are our tables" - "Это наши столы" Demonstrative pronoun: This is X, These are X.


Tyran-s

Would "Эти наши столы" be incorrect? If so, why?


olimo

This is "These our tables".

You use the gender- and number-specific forms of "этот" when you mean "this X", "these X". When you want to say "This is X" or "These are X", you use "это".


BenMassey2

So is эти a form of этот or это?


wegou

like “das” in german?


TajMartin

I think it should actually be Эти and not Этo.


Pennclick

Why wouldn't "Those are our tables" be correct?


R_Andersson

I’m not sure but I think that would be ‘Те наши столы.’ There is a difference between ‘these’ and ‘those’ in Russian, just as in English.


AndrewMat85

It would actually be 'Те столы - наши'


R_Andersson

I would image that would translate to ‘Those tables are ours’ and not ‘Those are out tables’, but anyway, спасибо большое! :)


AndrewMat85

Пожалуйста. Anyway, your variant "Те наши столы" can only be translated as "Those our tables", but certainly not as "Those are our tables", so I really don't see other translations for the latter but "Те столы - наши". Probably "Вон там наши столы"?


Yem594089

What is the difference between наши and наш?


BooMasterUK

I believe, наши is when referring to a plural. "Our dogs" - "наши собаки"


aspencer

Let's consider a slightly different English wording with exactly the same meaning: "These tables are ours". Would not that be translated "эти столы наши", or at least, "'эти столы — наши"?


mullenethan

So, possessive adjectives change depending on the noun it is describing, like French?


_Maria_B._

I said Это наш столи which would mean this is our table, but it is incorrect!


_Maria_B._

Oh, oops! That would actually translate to this is our tables, which makes no sense! I will leave my mistake here in case other Duolinguists who have the same problem can see why it is wrong. :-P


joeworm

I know Duolingo can't fix the TTS, but it's really annoying that she pronounces this statement as an interrogative. Every time that happens, I end up translating the statement as a question. I guess I need to be more careful and always ignore the TTS and just focus on the punctuation.


Alirezafxt

"Эти наши столы. " is wrong?


LindianeG

What's the difference between наш and наши? Is there anything to do with singular and plural?


eVinx

Yes, there is: наш is the singular of 'our', наши is the plural form.


Opheliia_

Difference between "наше" and "наши"?


ivanaivee

наши is plural.


EthanBrown945450

I think I'm missing the whole point here, but what is "Это" agreeing with, if anything? Thanks for the help!


BenYoung84

Это doesn't have to agree with anything. When it's not used like an adjective it will just be singular and neuter. This is unlike English.


MiDoShaQran

If наши is plural and наш is singular whats наша
And is наш singu. Masc. ?


BenYoung84

Наш is masculine singular, наша is feminine singular.


lukesmith89

Why is it "these are" rather than "they are"?


BenYoung84

Because "these" translates as a form of это, and "they" translates as они.


Sourick

Difference between Наш / наше / наши and ваш / ваше / ваши, пожалуйста?


BenYoung84

The good news is that each one has the same endings in the same situations. The bad news is that there are lots of possibilities. Here are the options for наш:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BD%D0%B0%D1%88#Declension_2


dfggh4

I wrote Эта наше столы and it was accepted. Why?


maddymvr

Это in the singular can mean it, so could this not mean they are our tables?


thannyrodrigueth

So, plural nouns are preceded by эти (ex. эти столы/кошки)? Whereas pronouns (such as наши) are used with the singular form это? Is that right?


olimo

No. Please see the guide: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

"Это" is used for "this is/these are".


Gabriel125282

In this case both (это эти) are correct?


HanaAlaa3

So when do we use "Наш"?


Alexis217645

When referring to a singular masculine noun.


jwbards

Why not "They are our tables"? Спасибо.


Alex_Cart

Shouldn't it be "Эти наши столы" because "Эти" is the plural version of "Этo"?


Eric0213

Im noticing other comments on my exact thoughts. Shouldnt "Это" be "Эти". I'm learning so im curious?


CathyFranc6

It is confusing, I'll try to help: there are two forms of это. 1. Это means "this is" or "these are", depending if you are talking about one singular thing or plural things. Это never changes, it doesn't 'agree' with the rest of the words in the sentence. It just sits there, meaning "This is." ("Это -- Спарта!") 2. BUT... then there's этот, эта, это, эти. These words mean ONLY "this", indicating the noun: this tree, this book, this whatever. These forms have to 'agree' with the noun: masculine, feminine, neuter or plural. It's just kind of too bad that the neuter form это looks exactly the same as это that means "this is".
So when you see Это at the front of a sentence and it looks wrong, try translating it as "This is..."


Eric0213

It makes sense now. Since the translation is "These are our tables", then зто is correct. If the sentence were, "These tables are ours" then эти would be correct.

Thanks for the explanation.


uno88GVN

There were no choices on the screen so I had to skip the question. And since I cannot select anything I cannot move on.


Staedter

This phrase is inconsistently translated sometimes as thse are .. and .. here are


ivanaivee

i don't get the difference between и and ы. why is it столы and not столи?


BenYoung84

One way of thinking about it that sort of words is that the default version of plurals is -ы. -и is really just an alternative version that comes after "soft" consonants.


PanosRafai1

Wouldn't "это наш столы" translate to "these are my tables"? Grammatically, this is correct, right?


Binktop

Why is it only bringing up one option and says it's wrong every time?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.