"Это наши столы."

Translation:These are our tables.

11/5/2015, 9:54:30 AM

37 Comments


seanscott

This is how I remember it:

"These tables are ours" - "Эти столы наши" Demonstrative adjective: This X, These X.


"These are our tables" - "Это наши столы" Demonstrative pronoun: This is X, These are X.

1/2/2016, 2:24:34 AM

Tyran-s

Would "Эти наши столы" be incorrect? If so, why?

11/5/2015, 9:54:30 AM

olimo

This is "These our tables".

You use the gender- and number-specific forms of "этот" when you mean "this X", "these X". When you want to say "This is X" or "These are X", you use "это".

11/5/2015, 12:24:01 PM

BenMassey2

So is эти a form of этот or это?

4/20/2016, 12:20:02 AM

BooMasterUK

Yes, plural.

6/20/2016, 10:32:57 AM

Pennclick

Why wouldn't "Those are our tables" be correct?

1/31/2016, 10:11:39 AM

R_Andersson

I’m not sure but I think that would be ‘Те наши столы.’ There is a difference between ‘these’ and ‘those’ in Russian, just as in English.

8/5/2016, 8:27:26 AM

AndrewMat85

It would actually be 'Те столы - наши'

5/2/2017, 5:44:39 AM

R_Andersson

I would image that would translate to ‘Those tables are ours’ and not ‘Those are out tables’, but anyway, спасибо большое! :)

5/2/2017, 5:18:14 PM

AndrewMat85

Пожалуйста. Anyway, your variant "Те наши столы" can only be translated as "Those our tables", but certainly not as "Those are our tables", so I really don't see other translations for the latter but "Те столы - наши". Probably "Вон там наши столы"?

5/3/2017, 5:09:37 AM

Yem594089

What is the difference between наши and наш?

7/1/2016, 11:28:52 PM

BooMasterUK

I believe, наши is when referring to a plural. "Our dogs" - "наши собаки"

7/1/2016, 11:30:48 PM

_Maria_B._

I said Это наш столи which would mean this is our table, but it is incorrect!

3/8/2016, 11:52:14 PM

_Maria_B._

Oh, oops! That would actually translate to this is our tables, which makes no sense! I will leave my mistake here in case other Duolinguists who have the same problem can see why it is wrong. :-P

3/8/2016, 11:55:27 PM

aspencer

Let's consider a slightly different English wording with exactly the same meaning: "These tables are ours". Would not that be translated "эти столы наши", or at least, "'эти столы — наши"?

11/11/2015, 7:16:19 AM

olimo

You're right!

11/11/2015, 9:31:29 AM

mullenethan

So, possessive adjectives change depending on the noun it is describing, like French?

4/4/2016, 12:43:54 PM

Alirezafxt

"Эти наши столы. " is wrong?

9/12/2016, 2:21:52 PM

joeworm

I know Duolingo can't fix the TTS, but it's really annoying that she pronounces this statement as an interrogative. Every time that happens, I end up translating the statement as a question. I guess I need to be more careful and always ignore the TTS and just focus on the punctuation.

5/19/2016, 1:17:01 AM

LindianeG

What's the difference between наш and наши? Is there anything to do with singular and plural?

3/14/2017, 7:34:46 PM

eVinx

Yes, there is: наш is the singular of 'our', наши is the plural form.

4/19/2017, 12:49:41 PM

maddymvr

Это in the singular can mean it, so could this not mean they are our tables?

11/9/2015, 9:21:54 AM

olimo
11/9/2015, 10:48:32 AM

thannyrodrigueth

So, plural nouns are preceded by эти (ex. эти столы/кошки)? Whereas pronouns (such as наши) are used with the singular form это? Is that right?

11/13/2015, 2:56:31 AM

olimo

No. Please see the guide: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

"Это" is used for "this is/these are".

11/13/2015, 6:58:26 AM

Gabriel125282

In this case both (это эти) are correct?

9/1/2016, 9:00:36 PM

HanaAlaa3

So when do we use "Наш"?

9/18/2016, 1:19:55 AM

jwbards
Plus

Why not "They are our tables"? Спасибо.

10/2/2016, 1:39:08 PM

Opheliia_

Difference between "наше" and "наши"?

6/15/2017, 4:13:06 PM

ivanaivee

наши is plural.

9/20/2017, 11:23:52 AM

Alex_Cart

Shouldn't it be "Эти наши столы" because "Эти" is the plural version of "Этo"?

9/10/2017, 3:31:07 AM

EthanBrown945450

I think I'm missing the whole point here, but what is "Это" agreeing with, if anything? Thanks for the help!

9/23/2017, 4:50:44 AM

MiDoShaQran

If наши is plural and наш is singular whats наша
And is наш singu. Masc. ?

10/22/2017, 10:27:08 PM

Eric0213

Im noticing other comments on my exact thoughts. Shouldnt "Это" be "Эти". I'm learning so im curious?

5/4/2018, 2:03:04 AM

CathyFranc6

It is confusing, I'll try to help: there are two forms of это. 1. Это means "this is" or "these are", depending if you are talking about one singular thing or plural things. Это never changes, it doesn't 'agree' with the rest of the words in the sentence. It just sits there, meaning "This is." ("Это -- Спарта!") 2. BUT... then there's этот, эта, это, эти. These words mean ONLY "this", indicating the noun: this tree, this book, this whatever. These forms have to 'agree' with the noun: masculine, feminine, neuter or plural. It's just kind of too bad that the neuter form это looks exactly the same as это that means "this is".
So when you see Это at the front of a sentence and it looks wrong, try translating it as "This is..."

6/1/2018, 2:11:29 AM

Eric0213

It makes sense now. Since the translation is "These are our tables", then зто is correct. If the sentence were, "These tables are ours" then эти would be correct.

Thanks for the explanation.

6/1/2018, 2:22:14 AM

lukesmith89

Why is it "these are" rather than "they are"?

1/26/2019, 5:20:51 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.