1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You learn, I play."

"You learn, I play."

Translation:Du lernst, ich spiele.

January 7, 2013

10 Comments


mrsthursday

How can I tell what "you" it is? ihr or du?


alibax

Depends on how many of "you" there are.


[deactivated user]
    1. u can tell by looking at the verb (du lernst, ihr lernt, Sie lernen)
    2. u can understand it by context

umlaut.astronaut

    why is "ihr lernt" wrong?


alibax

    because Ihr is plural "you," and lernt is a singular verb, I belive

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.