"You learn, I play."

Translation:Du lernst, ich spiele.

January 7, 2013

11 Comments


mrsthursday

How can I tell what "you" it is? ihr or du?

April 22, 2013

Grigoras
  1. u can tell by looking at the verb (du lernst, ihr lernt, Sie lernen)
  2. u can understand it by context
April 23, 2014

alibax

Depends on how many of "you" there are.

February 20, 2014

umlaut.astronaut

why is "ihr lernt" wrong?

July 29, 2013

alibax

because Ihr is plural "you," and lernt is a singular verb, I belive

February 20, 2014

Grigoras

it is not wrong, just probably moderators didn't mark it as right answer

April 23, 2014

JaneFeldma

Ok thank you

February 20, 2014

chiragsalvi

Selfish boy!

April 29, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.