1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You learn, I play."

"You learn, I play."

Translation:Du lernst, ich spiele.

January 7, 2013

11 Comments


mrsthursday

How can I tell what "you" it is? ihr or du?


Grigoras
  1. u can tell by looking at the verb (du lernst, ihr lernt, Sie lernen)
  2. u can understand it by context

alibax

Depends on how many of "you" there are.


umlaut.astronaut

why is "ihr lernt" wrong?


alibax

because Ihr is plural "you," and lernt is a singular verb, I belive


Grigoras

it is not wrong, just probably moderators didn't mark it as right answer

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.