1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She smiled when the dog came…

"She smiled when the dog came home."

Translation:Hun smilte da hunden kom hjem.

November 5, 2015

5 Comments


KyssKyllingen

Når can't be used instead of da in this sentence?


Deliciae

Not unless you read the English sentence as meaning:

"She always smiled when the dog came home."

da: once in the past
når: in the future, or habitually at any point in time


fveldig
Mod

I just want to add that this rule is somewhat unique to Bokmål as a written language and is not always present in speech.


hmada993

Meaning I can only WRITE da if I meant something in the past but I can SAY either da or når regardless of what I meant?


fveldig
Mod

No, they are not interchangeable, but it's common in some dialects to use 'når' in cases where 'da' would be used in Bokmål.

"When I was at the store"

"Da jeg var på butikken" or "Når jeg var på butikken"

but

"When I grow up/When I get big":

"Når jeg blir stor" != Da jeg blir stor"(incorrect in text and speech)

Also, da/når do have several different meanings, and it's only in certain contexts where 'da' can be replaced by 'når'.

"I'll do it then"

"Jeg vil gjøre det da" != "Jeg vil gjøre det når"(incorrect in text an speech)

I'm just pointing out in case someone ever hears anyone say this and can be prepared of its ambiguous meaning.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.