"Barna oppførte seg dårlig."

Translation:The children behaved badly.

November 5, 2015

11 Comments


xoflram

Why is dårlig not plural (darlige)?

February 3, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Dårlig" is functioning as an adverb here, not an adjective, so it does not decline.

June 13, 2018

KyssKyllingen

Is dårlig not intense enough to mean terrible/terribly?

November 5, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Terrible/terribly" would be "fryktelig" or "forferdelig", which indeed have a stronger meaning.

November 5, 2015

CommissarFeesh

Connor, the app won't let me reply directly, but I think it's because you're describing the behaviour not the children.

February 26, 2017

DouglasJulien

I think it's because it's an adverb (so yes, describing the verb – behaving) and not an adjective (describing children).

August 1, 2017

iyad.elbag

I heard/wrote "barnet" (singular). Why is that wrong?

August 19, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

For listening exercises, only the sentence being read out will be accepted, which in this case uses "barna". I agree that the audio is a little ambiguous on this one though.

June 13, 2018

Ondtogviltonsket

Here could I use the phrasal verb 'act up' ?

November 4, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's a good fit.

June 13, 2018

DanielAlla828604

Children behaving badly? NEVER!!!!

June 19, 2019, 10:27 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.