1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barna oppførte seg dårlig."

"Barna oppførte seg dårlig."

Translation:The children behaved badly.

November 5, 2015

12 Comments


xoflram

Why is dårlig not plural (darlige)?


Deliciae

"Dårlig" is functioning as an adverb here, not an adjective, so it does not decline.


AndrBallon

Du er snill Deliciæ


UtkarshSyng

Is dårlig not intense enough to mean terrible/terribly?


Deliciae

"Terrible/terribly" would be "fryktelig" or "forferdelig", which indeed have a stronger meaning.


CommissarFeesh

Connor, the app won't let me reply directly, but I think it's because you're describing the behaviour not the children.


DouglasJulien

I think it's because it's an adverb (so yes, describing the verb – behaving) and not an adjective (describing children).


iyad.elbag

I heard/wrote "barnet" (singular). Why is that wrong?


Deliciae

For listening exercises, only the sentence being read out will be accepted, which in this case uses "barna". I agree that the audio is a little ambiguous on this one though.


Ondtogviltonsket

Here could I use the phrasal verb 'act up' ?


Deliciae

Yes, that's a good fit.


DanielAlla828604

Children behaving badly? NEVER!!!!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.