"Barna oppførte seg dårlig."

Translation:The children behaved badly.

November 5, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xoflram

Why is dårlig not plural (darlige)?


Deliciae

"Dårlig" is functioning as an adverb here, not an adjective, so it does not decline.


AndrBallon

Du er snill Deliciæ


iyad.elbag

I heard/wrote "barnet" (singular). Why is that wrong?


Deliciae

For listening exercises, only the sentence being read out will be accepted, which in this case uses "barna". I agree that the audio is a little ambiguous on this one though.


UtkarshSyng

Is dårlig not intense enough to mean terrible/terribly?


Deliciae

"Terrible/terribly" would be "fryktelig" or "forferdelig", which indeed have a stronger meaning.


kashhhhhhhhhh

i've been doing this for 11 months and i still cannot hear the difference between barnet and barna. it's a little clearer on google translate: "barn-nih" vs. "barn-nah."

jeg har gjorde dette i ellevte måneder og jeg kan fortsatt ikke høre forskjellen mellom barnet og barna.


CommissarFeesh

Connor, the app won't let me reply directly, but I think it's because you're describing the behaviour not the children.


DubhghlasJulien

I think it's because it's an adverb (so yes, describing the verb – behaving) and not an adjective (describing children).


Ondtogviltonsket

Here could I use the phrasal verb 'act up' ?


Deliciae

Yes, that's a good fit.


DanielAlla828604

Children behaving badly? NEVER!!!!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.