1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что это ты пьёшь, молоко?"

"Что это ты пьёшь, молоко?"

Translation:What are you drinking, milk?

November 5, 2015

16 Comments


FilipTirke93

нет, я пью водка


jcmouret94

What is this that you drink, milk? - Answer not accepted, why?


olimo

Report it. Looks fine to me.


Fayadh

I agree. Did the same thing. It's totally correct. Blame beta.


Pak-o

I would argue that, to a native English speaker, that sounds very unnatural. That might be why it's not accepted. Remember: literally translating word-for-word isn't how language works.


NordicMand

Maybe "what's this you're drinking?" would be better


jumpthewalls

Help, someone stole my sweet roll


redbrickhouse

Is это necessary in this sentence?


twangerke

What a strange thing to ask from the milk!


Chel-lala

I suppose it would actually mean. What is that you are drinking? (Surprise and shock) Could it be milk? Or its like saying, I can't believe it are you drinking milk? Meaning and exact word for word translation don't always correlate.


olimo

The Russian sentence does not imply shock. A mild surprise, maybe.


PetrReoSkp

I have trouble in transliterating.. When I see the azbuka sentence and I have the "chto eto ty pesh moloko" it looks identical to me... Is it the word "pesh / pyosh" - should I have been more phonetic here? Or is it elsewhere?


PetrReoSkp

I did succeeded with apostrophes "chto eto ty p'esh' moloko" ? However it still sees the sentence contains some typos. So what would be the perfect transliteration?


Danielson.Junior

Extremely confused with that. It is like you talking with the milk.


Gabriel125282

Что ты пьёшь? Is it correct too??

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.