"Что это ты пьёшь, молоко?"

Translation:What are you drinking, milk?

3 years ago

16 Comments


FilipTirke93
FilipTirke93

нет, я пью водка

3 years ago

jcmouret94

What is this that you drink, milk? - Answer not accepted, why?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Report it. Looks fine to me.

3 years ago

Fayadh
Fayadh

I agree. Did the same thing. It's totally correct. Blame beta.

3 years ago

Pak-o
Pak-o

I would argue that, to a native English speaker, that sounds very unnatural. That might be why it's not accepted. Remember: literally translating word-for-word isn't how language works.

3 years ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

Maybe "what's this you're drinking?" would be better

3 years ago

indigoDisguise

...milk drinker.

3 years ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

Help, someone stole my sweet roll

3 years ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

Is это necessary in this sentence?

2 years ago

twangerke
twangerke

What a strange thing to ask from the milk!

2 years ago

Chel-lala

I suppose it would actually mean. What is that you are drinking? (Surprise and shock) Could it be milk? Or its like saying, I can't believe it are you drinking milk? Meaning and exact word for word translation don't always correlate.

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

The Russian sentence does not imply shock. A mild surprise, maybe.

2 years ago

PetrReoSkp
PetrReoSkp

I have trouble in transliterating.. When I see the azbuka sentence and I have the "chto eto ty pesh moloko" it looks identical to me... Is it the word "pesh / pyosh" - should I have been more phonetic here? Or is it elsewhere?

2 years ago

PetrReoSkp
PetrReoSkp

I did succeeded with apostrophes "chto eto ty p'esh' moloko" ? However it still sees the sentence contains some typos. So what would be the perfect transliteration?

2 years ago

Danielson.Junior

Extremely confused with that. It is like you talking with the milk.

2 years ago

Gabriel125282
Gabriel125282

Что ты пьёшь? Is it correct too??

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.