"Что это ты пьёшь, молоко?"

Translation:What are you drinking, milk?

November 5, 2015

16 Comments


FilipTirke93

нет, я пью водка

November 15, 2015

jcmouret94

What is this that you drink, milk? - Answer not accepted, why?

November 5, 2015

olimo

Report it. Looks fine to me.

November 5, 2015

Fayadh

I agree. Did the same thing. It's totally correct. Blame beta.

November 5, 2015

Pak-o

I would argue that, to a native English speaker, that sounds very unnatural. That might be why it's not accepted. Remember: literally translating word-for-word isn't how language works.

November 22, 2015

NordicMand

Maybe "what's this you're drinking?" would be better

November 7, 2015

indigoDisguise

...milk drinker.

November 8, 2015

jumpthewalls

Help, someone stole my sweet roll

November 15, 2015

redbrickhouse

Is это necessary in this sentence?

January 29, 2016

twangerke

What a strange thing to ask from the milk!

February 3, 2016

Chel-lala

I suppose it would actually mean. What is that you are drinking? (Surprise and shock) Could it be milk? Or its like saying, I can't believe it are you drinking milk? Meaning and exact word for word translation don't always correlate.

January 6, 2016

olimo

The Russian sentence does not imply shock. A mild surprise, maybe.

January 6, 2016

PetrReoSkp

I have trouble in transliterating.. When I see the azbuka sentence and I have the "chto eto ty pesh moloko" it looks identical to me... Is it the word "pesh / pyosh" - should I have been more phonetic here? Or is it elsewhere?

May 2, 2016

PetrReoSkp

I did succeeded with apostrophes "chto eto ty p'esh' moloko" ? However it still sees the sentence contains some typos. So what would be the perfect transliteration?

May 2, 2016

Danielson.Junior

Extremely confused with that. It is like you talking with the milk.

July 24, 2016

Gabriel125282

Что ты пьёшь? Is it correct too??

August 22, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.