"Ben Yunanistan'a gidiyorum."

Translation:I am going to Greece.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Ivantxu92

And how do you say "I'm going to Turkey"? Türkiye'ya gidiyorum?

2 years ago

Volgograd3

In reality is " Türkiye'YE gidiyorum" (remember vowel harmony)

1 year ago

Patyusta

Can someone explain to me how we cut this word I think it is like that (Yunan is tan 'a )I can't get it what is the job for "is"-"tan"-"'a" so hard grammar :'( :'( :- o_O I am gonna to kill my self

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

oh please don't :) that's not Turkish grammar. -istan is a Persian suffix, we just took it as it is :)

3 years ago

Bogo.31

How'd say İ am going to İstanbul? 'Ben İstanbul'u gidiyorum'?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Wrong case :) İstanbul'a gidiyorum

3 years ago

Bogo.31

Thanks, Alex! :)

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben Yunanistan'a gidiyorum." Translation: I am going to Greece.

True story:

My English friend from London is fanatical about the "Turkish Stars." The Turkish equivalent of the "Red arrows" & was stopped in Greece at passport control because the previous year he had visited Turkey to see the Turkish Stars. He even knows the names of the pilots? We teased him on his return to London by saying we contacted the London Greek embassy to say he was a "spy." Serious matter to joke about. Apparently Greek civil airports are used by the Greek air force. Their (obsolete) bi - planes can be seen by everybody was his comment. That's a joke by the way. Mine not my friends. Apparently when the Greek & Turkish armed forces are on joint NATO manoeuvres it is an amazing sight to see.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.