"Вы думаете о своей душе?"

Translation:Do you think about your soul?

11/5/2015, 10:25:23 AM

53 Comments


flootzavut
Plus

Duolingo is feeling deep today!

11/5/2015, 10:25:23 AM

alkajugl
Plus

A student who encounters душе for the first time here and learns its meaning on hover will inevitably think that the same word translatess both "soul" and "shower." Somehow DL needs to indicate that two separate words, one masculie and one feminine, happen to have the same form in the prepositional case. Indeed,, since it is not pertinent here, they should omit the definition "shower" and reserve it for a more appropriate context.

1/5/2016, 3:18:07 PM

Tina_in_Bristol

I have indeed already got confused between "soul" and "shower" in this lesson! As it was about the body, I naturally assumed "shower" was the more likely.

6/12/2016, 12:12:42 PM

AlexandreLattari

Excellent remark.

12/20/2017, 10:31:11 AM

dave.pretty

Shouldn't the progressive also be accepted: Are you thinking about your soul?

11/21/2015, 8:03:26 PM

richard547513

I can imagine someone asking "What are you thinking about?" but never "Are you thinking about your soul?"

3/4/2018, 3:43:41 PM

Daniel768327

Have you never stumbled upon Jehovah's witnesses?

5/27/2018, 8:42:51 PM

quirkyandsuch

This subject matter should be in the spiritual skill and not in the body skill. The spiritual skill has words like religion, ghosts, and fate - beliefs and opinions like the concept of the soul. But the body skill is focused on words like fingers, legs, and headaches. It seems out of place here.

1/28/2016, 11:50:37 PM

Lili_luis

Yes, I agree with you

5/18/2017, 11:16:53 PM

servolock

What's wrong with "Are you thinking about your soul" ?

11/29/2015, 3:52:45 PM

richard547513

My answer to your question would be "No, I am thinking about which restaurant to go to tonight" or "I am thinking about whether to wear the coat or the parker" or "I am thinking about buying a new car". What on earth would make you think that I am thinking about my soul?

3/4/2018, 3:47:24 PM

alkajugl
Plus

If you were in church, it would be a very reasonable question. Churches in Russia are growing now, and many people are thinking about their souls.

3/5/2018, 3:34:57 AM

donkey-luke

Yes, that's true. Everyone SHOULD think about their soul. I am glad to know Jesus and that he has saved my soul.

4/13/2018, 9:10:06 PM

Chris766080

Я тоже :)

10/25/2018, 4:07:02 PM

LateBlt

I wrote "Do you think about your shower?" but it was marked as incorrect. Should that be an accepted translation as well?

11/11/2015, 9:11:03 AM

Theron126

Also, if it meant shower and not soul, it should be stressed on the first syllable, not the second.

11/11/2015, 9:58:42 AM

alkajugl
Plus

But remember, all your humble students know about this word is what we learned on hover. We don't know there is another similar word with the second meaning, so to us it is just as reasonable to use "shower" as it is to use "soul." All those helpful hints depend on knowing that there are two different words, one masculine and one feminine. This is where DL needs to help us avoid such confusión.

1/19/2016, 6:29:05 AM

Theron126

Well, if you're really awake, you'll remember that "душ" is masculine and realize that "своей" is feminine so it must be a different word. But I agree, it's an easy mistake to make and they maybe could have done things a bit better.

1/19/2016, 7:57:13 AM

flootzavut
Plus

Russian is very helpful in the respect that with most nouns it's easy to guess the gender. душ is highly unlikely to be a feminine noun.

1/19/2016, 9:39:28 AM

flootzavut
Plus

Disclaimer: not a native and a bit mushy of brain this morning.

That said: душа is feminine and душ is masculine.

Вы думаете о своей душе? = do you think about your soul?

Вы думаете о своём душе? = do you think about your shower?

11/11/2015, 9:55:22 AM

Checster

Please, why своей and not ваше ?

11/20/2017, 12:36:59 PM

NicMuW38

"Вы думаете о своей душе?" - That reminds me! One of Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenitsyn's impressive miniatures begins with the question: "What happens to our soul in the course of the night?"

10/27/2018, 1:15:39 PM

Sandokan13

Is there a difference between 'soul' and 'spirit' in Russian?

1/7/2016, 2:25:56 PM

Theron126

"Soul" - "душа", "spirit" - "дух".

1/19/2016, 7:54:45 AM

Sandokan13

Then the translation of the sentence above is: "Do you think about your spirit?", isn't it?

1/19/2016, 6:34:05 PM

Theron126

Sorry, I wrote that while I was half asleep and switched them around.

1/19/2016, 6:36:34 PM

Sandokan13

All right, I see you corrected it. :-)

1/19/2016, 6:56:22 PM

john.newbe

The two words are connected in meaning as well as spelling.....If you're thinking about your soul then you need to clean up your act ! Take a shower.....

2/12/2016, 6:55:20 AM

AlexeiRosc1

Clever... but it might not be apparent to learners that you're joking.

1/9/2017, 9:26:47 PM

Samuel.bkn

Because it is своей, does that imply we're taking to a woman?

8/23/2016, 1:31:53 PM

flootzavut
Plus

No, the possessive pronouns that decline take the gender of the noun they describe. It's своей because душа is feminine (and in the prepositional case). This sentence makes no implication of gender for either speaker or addressee.

8/24/2016, 1:11:15 AM

Samuel.bkn

Thank you.

8/24/2016, 1:12:05 AM

Aninka789

Is it just me or душе is pronounced as души?

4/9/2016, 10:16:46 AM

lauramenshikova

i hear дУше but the correct pronounciation is душЕ

10/29/2018, 9:35:42 AM

CarlosLeye1

Wow, we are getting deep now n.n

4/18/2016, 9:51:05 AM

jsiehler

Going back through this course, I'm reminded of just how great it is.

8/27/2016, 7:43:28 PM

England420

Never! See you in hell, duolingo parrot!

3/18/2018, 3:11:50 AM

errant1

Если бы у меня был такой.

6/17/2018, 3:55:37 PM

gwgwhc

What case is своей taking here? Genitive?

8/1/2018, 12:03:31 PM

Daniel768327

I'm not a native speaker but I'm rather sure it's taking prepositional case due to the preposition "о".

8/1/2018, 12:22:02 PM

jsiehler

Prepositional case.

8/1/2018, 12:22:09 PM

nat911173

Just think of Мертвые Души!

11/1/2018, 11:30:22 PM

DieFlabbergast

I should have known the word "soul" would come up pretty early in a Russian course!

12/29/2018, 2:18:13 PM

sandroangelodt

...asked Alyosha to Vanya. ;)

1/14/2019, 10:26:06 AM

mmmmx

Can't believe this hasn't been posted yet. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TM0HTU9dRvk

8/15/2018, 5:31:34 PM

ZoranMudronja

No.

11/16/2016, 3:00:03 AM

LavethWolf

Я не думаю, что у тебя души.

8/26/2017, 7:12:21 PM

OmegaGmaster

У него нет сердца.

9/23/2017, 4:56:36 PM

Wilhelm393905

Я интересно, почему вы ненавидите души так много? Я увидел вы всегда скажите так.

9/15/2018, 3:30:18 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.