1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы думаете о своей душе?"

"Вы думаете о своей душе?"

Translation:Do you think about your soul?

November 5, 2015

101 Comments


flootzavut

Duolingo is feeling deep today!


Martin135869

Maybe this is Russian version of the American phrase " do you have a minute to talk about Jesus"


TransducerPn

What does religion have to do with it? And why that religion?


flootzavut

I think you'll find they were joking.


Mejjnor

It's not necessarily a religious thing - in Russian, thinking about the soul can just mean thinking of immaterial things. Poetry, love - stuff that relax the "soul".


sam965942

That is probably right. Although, it is fun to make fun!


sam965942

My soul belongs to christ. Also, i agree with you. Duolingo is being deep!


susanashe

No, just Russian. Remember Dead Souls by Nikolai Gogol


Kundoo

"Dead Souls" is not actually about souls :)


susanashe

Yes it is. The word Souls is meant to be ambiguous.


alkajugl

A student who encounters душе for the first time here and learns its meaning on hover will inevitably think that the same word translatess both "soul" and "shower." Somehow DL needs to indicate that two separate words, one masculie and one feminine, happen to have the same form in the prepositional case. Indeed,, since it is not pertinent here, they should omit the definition "shower" and reserve it for a more appropriate context.


Tina_in_Bristol

I have indeed already got confused between "soul" and "shower" in this lesson! As it was about the body, I naturally assumed "shower" was the more likely.


Elijah48761

Additionally, they are pronouncing "soul" here as "shower" with the stress in the bubbles. IIUC "shower" is «ду́ше» and "soul" is «душе́».

This is similar to сто́ит / стои́т which Duolingo also often stresses incorrectly. I'm surprised this is such a long-standing issue that they can't disambiguate heteronyms, this isnt a Russian only problem.


AndrBallon

maybe is related to some religious rites. Like a baptize ( it is a kind of shower )


Martin135869

Nah, dusha (soul) is an ancient original slavic word. Dush (shower) on the other hand seems to be imported from German or French.


AndrBallon

ducha in portuguese means shower and in french duche has the same meaning. Maybe we caught the gist if the word душа.


dave.pretty

Shouldn't the progressive also be accepted: Are you thinking about your soul?


richard547513

I can imagine someone asking "What are you thinking about?" but never "Are you thinking about your soul?"


Daniel768327

Have you never stumbled upon Jehovah's witnesses?


Ronnie.C1

Or had them stumble upon you...


quirkyandsuch

This subject matter should be in the spiritual skill and not in the body skill. The spiritual skill has words like religion, ghosts, and fate - beliefs and opinions like the concept of the soul. But the body skill is focused on words like fingers, legs, and headaches. It seems out of place here.


Nardoel

Not so sure. Thinking about one's soul can induce headache...


Lili_luis

Yes, I agree with you


ComradeSky

Exactly. Let's keep all the imaginary stuff in one place.


England420

Never! See you in hell, duolingo parrot!


servolock

What's wrong with "Are you thinking about your soul" ?


richard547513

My answer to your question would be "No, I am thinking about which restaurant to go to tonight" or "I am thinking about whether to wear the coat or the parker" or "I am thinking about buying a new car". What on earth would make you think that I am thinking about my soul?


alkajugl

If you were in church, it would be a very reasonable question. Churches in Russia are growing now, and many people are thinking about their souls.


donkey-luke

Yes, that's true. Everyone SHOULD think about their soul. I am glad to know Jesus and that he has saved my soul.


Nardoel

Am I thinking about my soul? I don't know, is my soul thinking about me?


Sean_Roy

From arms and legs to this. That escalated quickly.


NicMdE21

"Вы думаете о своей душе?" - That reminds me! One of Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenitsyn's impressive miniatures begins with the question: "What happens to our soul in the course of the night?"


TransducerPn

Can you translate that question to Russian?


Checster

Please, why своей and not ваше ?


Nardoel

Apparently when the "owner" is the grammatical subject of the sentence, the reflexive pronoun or possessive adjective is preferred to the personal one. It is mostly a matter of style, apparently.


LateBlt

I wrote "Do you think about your shower?" but it was marked as incorrect. Should that be an accepted translation as well?


flootzavut

Disclaimer: not a native and a bit mushy of brain this morning.

That said: душа is feminine and душ is masculine.

Вы думаете о своей душе? = do you think about your soul?

Вы думаете о своём душе? = do you think about your shower?


TransducerPn

Does the mean the soul is a female? Because I'm actually confused about the whole ей и ём parts. What gives them the distinction? Is one singular or plural?


leod120

душ = shower (masculine) душа = soul (feminine)

They both have the same prepositional form, but in singular (and judging from the pronouns use своей/своём) you can tell their gender. With male ending in a consonant, and female ending with "-а".


flootzavut

Soul is feminine and shower is masculine. Both of them are singular. The different endings are simply because the prepositional endings are different for masculine and feminine nouns.


Theron126

Also, if it meant shower and not soul, it should be stressed on the first syllable, not the second.


alkajugl

But remember, all your humble students know about this word is what we learned on hover. We don't know there is another similar word with the second meaning, so to us it is just as reasonable to use "shower" as it is to use "soul." All those helpful hints depend on knowing that there are two different words, one masculine and one feminine. This is where DL needs to help us avoid such confusión.


Theron126

Well, if you're really awake, you'll remember that "душ" is masculine and realize that "своей" is feminine so it must be a different word. But I agree, it's an easy mistake to make and they maybe could have done things a bit better.


TransducerPn

Please explain to me the CBO- endings. I don't understand it yet. Would appreciate a brief on it. Thanks in advance.


leod120

Look under the right-most column, "prepositional". It's not that there's specific сво- endings, they use the possessive pronoun endings according to gender and case: https://www.flickr.com/photos/30830242@N07/9105888519/


flootzavut

Russian is very helpful in the respect that with most nouns it's easy to guess the gender. душ is highly unlikely to be a feminine noun.


Daniel768327

Some people really like to find edge cases eh? You guys must be every programmer's nightmare! <3 (I'm just joking, in fact I love spotting edge cases as well and I'm a programmer)


john.newbe

The two words are connected in meaning as well as spelling.....If you're thinking about your soul then you need to clean up your act ! Take a shower.....


AlexeiRosc1

Clever... but it might not be apparent to learners that you're joking.


KH40bu

Listen featherfluff;) - don't ask this question if the person you're speaking to is wearing an AC/DC shirt.


Sandokan13

Is there a difference between 'soul' and 'spirit' in Russian?


Theron126

"Soul" - "душа", "spirit" - "дух".


Sandokan13

Then the translation of the sentence above is: "Do you think about your spirit?", isn't it?


Theron126

Sorry, I wrote that while I was half asleep and switched them around.


Sandokan13

All right, I see you corrected it. :-)


Samuel.bkn

Because it is своей, does that imply we're taking to a woman?


flootzavut

No, the possessive pronouns that decline take the gender of the noun they describe. It's своей because душа is feminine (and in the prepositional case). This sentence makes no implication of gender for either speaker or addressee.


TransducerPn

How do you know if a word is masculine or feminine? I keep seeing them used but never noticed the word right from the start being m/f. How do you guys understand it? Please explain.


flootzavut

The short answer is that you learn the gender along with the word.

The long answer is that most (by no means all, but most) nouns in Russian give you a lot of clues as to whether they are masculine or feminine or neuter.

Nouns that refer to a person are generally the gender of that person regardless of spelling, so for example бабушка is feminine and дедушка is masculine, because grandmother is feminine and grandfather is masculine, regardless of spelling.

Nouns that don't have an inherent gender you can usually tell because of the spelling. Душ ends in a consonant; nouns that end in consonants or in й are likely masculine. Душа ends in а; nouns that end in а or я are usually feminine. Письмо ends in о; nouns that end in о or е are typically neuter. Nouns that end in ь can be either feminine or masculine and must be learned.

There are exceptions to these rules; besides the ones for obviously gendered nouns, the most common one I can think of is that coffee кофе is masculine, not neuter. (Although even native speakers sometimes get that wrong.) But for the most part, Russian is pretty consistent and helpful in this regard, and if you follow the rules above, you will guess correctly most of the time.

I'm pretty sure there are grammar notes on this in the pages of the course, and recommend that you check them out; the Russian course is imo one of the best on Duolingo regarding the grammar notes.


Ezequiel724903

No, because I sold it to millhouse


Irina818054

Ежедневно!!!


Gurtej88581

More thinly veiled threats from the duolingo owl.


Aninka789

Is it just me or душе is pronounced as души?


lauramenshikova

i hear дУше but the correct pronounciation is душЕ


CarlosLeye1

Wow, we are getting deep now n.n


jsiehler

Going back through this course, I'm reminded of just how great it is.


errant1

Если бы у меня был такой.


Kami12087

But душа is gendered female...


gwgwhc

What case is своей taking here? Genitive?


Daniel768327

I'm not a native speaker but I'm rather sure it's taking prepositional case due to the preposition "о".


jsiehler

Prepositional case.


nat911173

Just think of Мертвые Души!


sandroangelodt

...asked Alyosha to Vanya. ;)


AndrBallon

why do we use душе in this case insted of душа ?


AndrBallon

in some languages the word "soul" is well knitten with the word "knowledge"


Angelo.T

Wrong stress in the word душе, should be душе'


TransducerPn

Curious: why vy and not ty? Are there any special cases? And the своей is confusing. Is there any table or rule to go by?


flootzavut

Both вы думаете о своей душе and ты думаешь о своей душе should be accepted, especially on a course that's been around as long as this one; if you wrote using the ty form and got it marked wrong, it may not have accepted the ty form but it's honestly considerably more likely that you made a spelling error.

Oh, and свой is a reflexive possessive pronoun. It sounds more natural in Russian in this context. It means 'one's own'.


HarryMcKin2

It rejected the correct answer!


MiledRizk

душЕ, and not дУше


Donald135335

This is pathetic. It took me 10 minutes to get the pronunciation correct. I finally got tired of it and recorded Google Translate's pronunciation at both slow and fast, you would not accept that either. Then I tried 2 more translate services and recorded the, and played them, you would not accept them either. Your audio recognition on this is pathetic,


Donald135335

After 10 tries I could not get Duolingo to accept my speech. So I asked a native Russian speaker to try. It took her 5 tries. You really need to correct this.


ComradeSky

Can we have sentences about things that actually exist?


huedor2077

As far I know, Russian did some of the most prominent researchs and experiments of the metaphysical role since the XIX century at least, from Blavatsky to soviet scientists. I can't remember exactly the name but they figure out the aura by its electromagnetics properties, and some use them for really accurated medical diagnosis.


LavethWolf

Я не думаю, что у тебя души.


OmegaGmaster

У него нет сердца.


Wilhelm393905

Я интересно, почему вы ненавидите души так много? Я увидел вы всегда скажите так.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.