1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы думаете о своей душе?"

"Вы думаете о своей душе?"

Translation:Do you think about your soul?

November 5, 2015

114 Comments


flootzavut

Duolingo is feeling deep today!


Martin135869

Maybe this is Russian version of the American phrase " do you have a minute to talk about Jesus"


RussophiliaSux

I'm comforted to learn that this has a broader meaning in Russian. I grew up the only non-Christian kid in my schools in the '80s, and yes -- in US English this can be a "polite" way to open a preachy sort of conversation. I found it a bit triggering


TransducerPn

What does religion have to do with it? And why that religion?


Mejjnor

It's not necessarily a religious thing - in Russian, thinking about the soul can just mean thinking of immaterial things. Poetry, love - stuff that relax the "soul".


sam965942

That is probably right. Although, it is fun to make fun!


flootzavut

I think you'll find they were joking.


sam965942

My soul belongs to christ. Also, i agree with you. Duolingo is being deep!


susanashe

No, just Russian. Remember Dead Souls by Nikolai Gogol


Kundoo

"Dead Souls" is not actually about souls :)


susanashe

Yes it is. The word Souls is meant to be ambiguous.


angelo6030

Amen, same here!!!


alkajugl

A student who encounters душе for the first time here and learns its meaning on hover will inevitably think that the same word translatess both "soul" and "shower." Somehow DL needs to indicate that two separate words, one masculie and one feminine, happen to have the same form in the prepositional case. Indeed,, since it is not pertinent here, they should omit the definition "shower" and reserve it for a more appropriate context.


Elijah48761

Additionally, they are pronouncing "soul" here as "shower" with the stress in the bubbles. IIUC "shower" is «ду́ше» and "soul" is «душе́».

This is similar to сто́ит / стои́т which Duolingo also often stresses incorrectly. I'm surprised this is such a long-standing issue that they can't disambiguate heteronyms, this isnt a Russian only problem.


Tina_in_Bristol

I have indeed already got confused between "soul" and "shower" in this lesson! As it was about the body, I naturally assumed "shower" was the more likely.


AndrBallon

maybe is related to some religious rites. Like a baptize ( it is a kind of shower )


Martin135869

Nah, dusha (soul) is an ancient original slavic word. Dush (shower) on the other hand seems to be imported from German or French.


AndrBallon

ducha in portuguese means shower and in french duche has the same meaning. Maybe we caught the gist if the word душа.


Bruno432456

We also say "duche" in portuguese. In fact, that's what we use where I'm from.


quirkyandsuch

This subject matter should be in the spiritual skill and not in the body skill. The spiritual skill has words like religion, ghosts, and fate - beliefs and opinions like the concept of the soul. But the body skill is focused on words like fingers, legs, and headaches. It seems out of place here.


Nardoel

Not so sure. Thinking about one's soul can induce headache...


Lili_luis

Yes, I agree with you


[deactivated user]

    Exactly. Let's keep all the imaginary stuff in one place.


dave.pretty

    Shouldn't the progressive also be accepted: Are you thinking about your soul?


richard547513

    I can imagine someone asking "What are you thinking about?" but never "Are you thinking about your soul?"


Daniel768327

    Have you never stumbled upon Jehovah's witnesses?


Ronnie.C1

    Or had them stumble upon you...


England420

    Never! See you in hell, duolingo parrot!


Sean_Roy

    From arms and legs to this. That escalated quickly.


NicMuW38

    "Вы думаете о своей душе?" - That reminds me! One of Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenitsyn's impressive "Miniatures" ("Крохотки") begins with the question: "What happens to our soul in the course of the night?"

    Солженицын написал 18 миниатюр между 1958 и 1963 годами, еще 14 - между 1996 и 1999 годами.


TransducerPn

    Can you translate that question to Russian?


NicMuW38

    Миниатюра «Утро» начинается с этих предложений:

    "Что происходит за ночь с нашей душой? В недвижной онемелости твоего сна она как бы получает волю, отдельно от этого тела, пройти через некие чистые пространства, освободиться ото всего ничтожного, что налипало на ней или морщило ее в прошлый день, да даже и в целые годы. И возвращается с первозданной снежистой белизной. И распахивает тебе необъятно покойное, ясное утреннее состояние."

    Translated by Michael Nicholson and Alexis Klimoff:

    "What happens to our soul in the course of the night? Amidst the numb inertia of sleep it seams to detach itself from this body, to soar free through vast, pure expanses, stripping away the petty, murky accretions of the past day, and even of whole years. It returns, in pristine snowy whiteness, to open up for us the boundless, calm lucidity of our morning state of mind."

    It would certainly be great if someone would translate Solzhenitsyn's text better. I'm not in a position to do so.


servolock

    What's wrong with "Are you thinking about your soul" ?


richard547513

    My answer to your question would be "No, I am thinking about which restaurant to go to tonight" or "I am thinking about whether to wear the coat or the parker" or "I am thinking about buying a new car". What on earth would make you think that I am thinking about my soul?


alkajugl

    If you were in church, it would be a very reasonable question. Churches in Russia are growing now, and many people are thinking about their souls.


donkey-luke

    Yes, that's true. Everyone SHOULD think about their soul. I am glad to know Jesus and that he has saved my soul.


Nardoel

    Am I thinking about my soul? I don't know, is my soul thinking about me?


john.newbe

    The two words are connected in meaning as well as spelling.....If you're thinking about your soul then you need to clean up your act ! Take a shower.....


AlexeiRosc1

    Clever... but it might not be apparent to learners that you're joking.


Checster

    Please, why своей and not ваше ?


Nardoel

    Apparently when the "owner" is the grammatical subject of the sentence, the reflexive pronoun or possessive adjective is preferred to the personal one. It is mostly a matter of style, apparently.


LateBlt

    I wrote "Do you think about your shower?" but it was marked as incorrect. Should that be an accepted translation as well?


flootzavut

    Disclaimer: not a native and a bit mushy of brain this morning.

    That said: душа is feminine and душ is masculine.

    Вы думаете о своей душе? = do you think about your soul?

    Вы думаете о своём душе? = do you think about your shower?


TransducerPn

    Does the mean the soul is a female? Because I'm actually confused about the whole ей и ём parts. What gives them the distinction? Is one singular or plural?


flootzavut

    Soul is feminine and shower is masculine. Both of them are singular. The different endings are simply because the prepositional endings are different for masculine and feminine nouns.


leod120

    душ = shower (masculine) душа = soul (feminine)

    They both have the same prepositional form, but in singular (and judging from the pronouns use своей/своём) you can tell their gender. With male ending in a consonant, and female ending with "-а".


Theron126

    Also, if it meant shower and not soul, it should be stressed on the first syllable, not the second.


alkajugl

    But remember, all your humble students know about this word is what we learned on hover. We don't know there is another similar word with the second meaning, so to us it is just as reasonable to use "shower" as it is to use "soul." All those helpful hints depend on knowing that there are two different words, one masculine and one feminine. This is where DL needs to help us avoid such confusión.


Theron126

    Well, if you're really awake, you'll remember that "душ" is masculine and realize that "своей" is feminine so it must be a different word. But I agree, it's an easy mistake to make and they maybe could have done things a bit better.


TransducerPn

    Please explain to me the CBO- endings. I don't understand it yet. Would appreciate a brief on it. Thanks in advance.


leod120

    Look under the right-most column, "prepositional". It's not that there's specific сво- endings, they use the possessive pronoun endings according to gender and case: https://www.flickr.com/photos/30830242@N07/9105888519/


flootzavut

    Russian is very helpful in the respect that with most nouns it's easy to guess the gender. душ is highly unlikely to be a feminine noun.


Daniel768327

    Some people really like to find edge cases eh? You guys must be every programmer's nightmare! <3 (I'm just joking, in fact I love spotting edge cases as well and I'm a programmer)


Sandokan13

    Is there a difference between 'soul' and 'spirit' in Russian?


Theron126

    "Soul" - "душа", "spirit" - "дух".


Sandokan13

    Then the translation of the sentence above is: "Do you think about your spirit?", isn't it?


Theron126

    Sorry, I wrote that while I was half asleep and switched them around.


Sandokan13

    All right, I see you corrected it. :-)


KH40bu

    Listen featherfluff;) - don't ask this question if the person you're speaking to is wearing an AC/DC shirt.


MiledRizk

    душЕ, and not дУше


Gurtej88581

    More thinly veiled threats from the duolingo owl.


Randonneur3

    Are we in the nineteenth century?


Arnasio

    Russian Jehova's Witnesses, is that you?


Aninka789

    Is it just me or душе is pronounced as души?


lauramenshikova

    i hear дУше but the correct pronounciation is душЕ


CarlosLeye1

    Wow, we are getting deep now n.n


Samuel.bkn

    Because it is своей, does that imply we're taking to a woman?


flootzavut

    No, the possessive pronouns that decline take the gender of the noun they describe. It's своей because душа is feminine (and in the prepositional case). This sentence makes no implication of gender for either speaker or addressee.


TransducerPn

    How do you know if a word is masculine or feminine? I keep seeing them used but never noticed the word right from the start being m/f. How do you guys understand it? Please explain.


flootzavut

    The short answer is that you learn the gender along with the word.

    The long answer is that most (by no means all, but most) nouns in Russian give you a lot of clues as to whether they are masculine or feminine or neuter.

    Nouns that refer to a person are generally the gender of that person regardless of spelling, so for example бабушка is feminine and дедушка is masculine, because grandmother is feminine and grandfather is masculine, regardless of spelling.

    Nouns that don't have an inherent gender you can usually tell because of the spelling. Душ ends in a consonant; nouns that end in consonants or in й are likely masculine. Душа ends in а; nouns that end in а or я are usually feminine. Письмо ends in о; nouns that end in о or е are typically neuter. Nouns that end in ь can be either feminine or masculine and must be learned.

    There are exceptions to these rules; besides the ones for obviously gendered nouns, the most common one I can think of is that coffee кофе is masculine, not neuter. (Although even native speakers sometimes get that wrong.) But for the most part, Russian is pretty consistent and helpful in this regard, and if you follow the rules above, you will guess correctly most of the time.

    I'm pretty sure there are grammar notes on this in the pages of the course, and recommend that you check them out; the Russian course is imo one of the best on Duolingo regarding the grammar notes.


jsiehler

    Going back through this course, I'm reminded of just how great it is.


errant1

    Если бы у меня был такой.


Kami12087

    But душа is gendered female...


gwgwhc

    What case is своей taking here? Genitive?


Daniel768327

    I'm not a native speaker but I'm rather sure it's taking prepositional case due to the preposition "о".


jsiehler

    Prepositional case.


nat911173

    Just think of Мертвые Души!


AndrBallon

    why do we use душе in this case insted of душа ?


Requis0

    The word "о" requires us to use prepositional. So basically, every word that is affected by the о must be in the prepositional case, so we must use душе.


AndrBallon

    in some languages the word "soul" is well knitten with the word "knowledge"


Angelo.T

    Wrong stress in the word душе, should be душе'


Ezequiel724903

    No, because I sold it to millhouse


TransducerPn

    Curious: why vy and not ty? Are there any special cases? And the своей is confusing. Is there any table or rule to go by?


flootzavut

    Both вы думаете о своей душе and ты думаешь о своей душе should be accepted, especially on a course that's been around as long as this one; if you wrote using the ty form and got it marked wrong, it may not have accepted the ty form but it's honestly considerably more likely that you made a spelling error.

    Oh, and свой is a reflexive possessive pronoun. It sounds more natural in Russian in this context. It means 'one's own'.


huedor2077

    As far I know, Russian did some of the most prominent researchs and experiments of the metaphysical role since the XIX century at least, from Blavatsky to soviet scientists. I can't remember exactly the name but they figure out the aura by its electromagnetics properties, and some use them for really accurated medical diagnosis.


Irina818054

    Ежедневно!!!


Donald135335

    After 10 tries I could not get Duolingo to accept my speech. So I asked a native Russian speaker to try. It took her 5 tries. You really need to correct this.


Realname224896

    Christians in the 90s when they see someone playing Doom or DnD


Alex2537

    The word 'душе' is streesed incorrectly. Should be 'душЕ'.


SnakeBelmont

    Дааааа часто думаю а ней S2


slartybartfast69

    Yeah, I really wanna shower right now


slartybartfast69

    Yeah i really wanna shower right now


EmemonD1

    So "Душе" means "soul" and "shower"?


Kundoo

    In a sense. "Soul" is "душа", "shower" is "душ". Some of their declinations coincide. "Душе" is the prepositional form for both, though they are homographs rather than homonyms, because they have different stress.


HarryMcKin2

    It rejected the correct answer!


Donald135335

    This is pathetic. It took me 10 minutes to get the pronunciation correct. I finally got tired of it and recorded Google Translate's pronunciation at both slow and fast, you would not accept that either. Then I tried 2 more translate services and recorded the, and played them, you would not accept them either. Your audio recognition on this is pathetic,


LavethWolf

    Я не думаю, что у тебя души.


OmegaGmaster

    У него нет сердца.


Wilhelm393905

    Я интересно, почему вы ненавидите души так много? Я увидел вы всегда скажите так.


Alex2537

    May I correct your Russian? You should've said:

    Мне интересно почему Вы так (сильно) ненавидите души. Я вижу Вы всегда так говорите.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.