"У них интересные лица - маленькие рты и носы, но большие глаза."

Translation:They have interesting faces - small mouths and noses, but big eyes.

November 5, 2015

54 Comments


kpagcha

This audio test was just impossible :D

November 23, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

Ha! Just visited the discussion to post the same, and saw you'd beaten me to it. I was two questions away from a perfect run, then got the horrible one with a negative future tense ("will not show you my tongue"), which I couldn't do, even with hints, swiftly followed by this as an audio test. I feel really cheated when it's been plain sailing all the way through, then I get final questions like this.

January 3, 2016

DaveDriese

True what a PITA question omg

May 31, 2016

jeanmenezesjjk

What does Tense mean? Like the perfect tense, would it be the future tense?

March 17, 2017

RichardMag3

This has me on the point of quitting

December 6, 2017

Derek85871

What's really funny is that in the Android app it didn't ask me to do a single thing other than Confirm.

December 16, 2017

Anna-Liisa805850

Same here

March 27, 2018

Ward.Joshua

I'm at level 16, about 3/4 of the way through the tree, and practice every day, and I still have to replay this about ten times to finally be able to parse and type everything as a listening exercise. Something isn't working.

November 24, 2016

kpagcha

well I mean Duolingo doesn't guarantee you are going to learn a language magically, it's just a help for some true learning process, or just a hobby (but just that, a hobby)

November 24, 2016

notdeadluna

they sound like anime characters.

November 9, 2015

ryandward
December 2, 2015

NerysGhemor

So cute!

December 3, 2015

Immanueldavid

yes they are so cute aren't they :)

March 8, 2016

IanKendric3

Babies or aliens.

March 5, 2019

AlejandroC150367

The exercise came with the solution fully written!

March 7, 2016

Jeroen_Pelkman

Same here

July 14, 2017

wyqtor

Как сказать 'an alien' по-русски?

February 6, 2016

Iva202969

"инопланетянин" :)))

February 13, 2016

Eldar_aka

Инопланетянин is only about aliens from another planet. (иной, другой - another, differ; планета - planet)

April 20, 2018

pablomaclarry

What about "alien" as in a person who is alienated from society? Google Translate has отчуждать for "to alienate" and отчужденный for an alienated person.

August 29, 2018

Eldar_aka

Прищелец is more correct

April 20, 2018

SeosamhOSlatra

I know that the movie "Alien" in Russian is called 《Чужой》.

July 26, 2019

flootzavut

This reads almost like a quote from somewhere!

November 5, 2015

sara_scout

Sounds like that Tim Burton movie from 2014...

December 1, 2015

P-Code

....The day Duolingo discovers anime.

June 3, 2017

BillLC

Где Фокс Мулдер?

May 29, 2017

Kaylamilena_jw

They are cute CCCCCCCCAAAAAAATTTTTTTSSSSSS!!!!!

July 2, 2016

SrMendozaFHHS

The punctuation makes it difficult to translate it well

February 1, 2016

PaulinaKar348072

When using the app, for some reason duolingo automatically filled entire translation without leaving even a couple of the words to put in myself

November 7, 2017

mtrmoon

This happened to me too. I'm confused.

December 10, 2017

Lytchee

Duolingo just gave me the full sentence with nothing left for me to write

January 18, 2018

RobertWolf377372

Aliens! How would one say that in Russian by the way?

March 22, 2017

wyqtor

Инопланетяне

June 16, 2018

JosueSolis178099

Describing the Power?Puff Girls

January 18, 2018

AdalardRic

I think it's referring to Anime.

January 12, 2018

RobertDenver

The text came up before I'd entered it?

January 29, 2018

Sven692782

Japanophiles....

February 6, 2018

FelixGV1

It seems to me like the English translation of this sentence would flow more naturally if a "with" was inserted right after the dash.

Perhaps not a literal translation, but isn't that what's implied by the dash, sort of?

(It was refused)

November 6, 2017

FelixGV1

Can't we say "large" eyes, rather than "big" eyes?

November 22, 2017

Tina_in_Bristol

Did you try and it was rejected? Seems perfectly acceptable to me (native UK English speaker). If it wouldn't have it, I'd report it.

November 22, 2017

Sven692782

Alien greys.

November 26, 2017

ens5

I think a sentence this long and complex is placed a little early in this course to be anything other than frustrating. I remember from intro psychology classes long ago that the typical person can retain about seven nonsense syllables in memory before losing ability to follow. At this stage in our learning, where we haven't got much of a Russian vocabulary, and many of the sounds are pretty alien still, this sentence in practice is somewhat over twenty nonsense syllables in a row, with the added complication that there are some interesting extra little twiddles because of the endings (which are the ые and which are the ие situations, why does the vowel drop out of the middle of mouth when it goes into the plural, ....). It would work more efficiently in initial use as a translation exercise, with the possibility of hints, rather than as an audio exercise. I expect it is going to take another ten or twelve passes through before I can get this many subtle things down in the short run (three tries so far hasn't done it!), and I suspect that it won't actually take in the longer term for many more tries. Seems out of character in difficulty with most Duolingo exercises!

October 27, 2018

vanof

interesting face

August 9, 2019

RHEE758687

Why not to use a longer phrase? This was too short ... -.-

December 8, 2017

BrentonGil3

it must be nice to look so perfect :)

January 20, 2018

England420

You shouldn't talk about "them" like that, it's offensive. What if there's one of them nearby?

March 18, 2018

jtaylor162

Couldn't the hyphen imply a "with", as in "- with small mouths and noses, but big eyes"? This is rejected, but just wondering... The English would work better if you say either a "with" or "having" which are arguably understood even in their absence!

October 2, 2018

Steve448292

I decided to use "pick the right words" Would have been OK "If the words were all there"

February 28, 2019

HosseinTheGemini

The answer is correct but not accepted

March 19, 2019

DianaMario8

Is duolingo now into anime

April 1, 2019

tapio517343

They have interesting faces – small noses and mouths, but big eyes.

This was not accepted! Why?

April 10, 2019

ens5

presumably because by switching the order of mouths and noses for no obvious reason, it is assumed by DL that you have confused the two translations. Perhaps not an unreasonable thought, since they were words learned in the same lesson, along with some other body parts (although in this instance one of the words actually sounds a little similar in the English and Russian). I can remember being inadvertently tripped up in a translation of дяди и тети, which I translated as aunts and uncles, since it almost always seems to come up in that order in English, which I found at first a little annoying but decided on a few moments reflection was a reasonable thing for DL to have done.

April 10, 2019

gabesness

is this anime?

May 10, 2019

LewPiercey

Big and large have the same meaning. Duolingo's definition of большие is big or large. You need to quit grading as incorrect "large" when used instead of "big".

July 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.