"Унихинтересныелица-маленькиертыиносы,нобольшиеглаза."

Translation:They have interesting faces - small mouths and noses, but big eyes.

3 years ago

46 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

This audio test was just impossible :D

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Ha! Just visited the discussion to post the same, and saw you'd beaten me to it. I was two questions away from a perfect run, then got the horrible one with a negative future tense ("will not show you my tongue"), which I couldn't do, even with hints, swiftly followed by this as an audio test. I feel really cheated when it's been plain sailing all the way through, then I get final questions like this.

2 years ago

DaveDriese

True what a PITA question omg

2 years ago

jeanmenezesjjk

What does Tense mean? Like the perfect tense, would it be the future tense?

1 year ago

RichardMag3
RichardMag3

This has me on the point of quitting

1 year ago

Derek85871

What's really funny is that in the Android app it didn't ask me to do a single thing other than Confirm.

11 months ago

Anna-Liisa805850

Same here

8 months ago

Ward.Joshua
Ward.Joshua

I'm at level 16, about 3/4 of the way through the tree, and practice every day, and I still have to replay this about ten times to finally be able to parse and type everything as a listening exercise. Something isn't working.

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

well I mean Duolingo doesn't guarantee you are going to learn a language magically, it's just a help for some true learning process, or just a hobby (but just that, a hobby)

2 years ago

notdeadluna
notdeadluna

they sound like anime characters.

3 years ago

ryandward
ryandward
3 years ago

NerysGhemor

So cute!

3 years ago

Immanueldavid

yes they are so cute aren't they :)

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

Ding ding ding ding, we have a winner! Same thing I was thinking. :-D

3 years ago

Immanueldavid

me too

2 years ago

AlejandroC150367

The exercise came with the solution fully written!

2 years ago

Jeroen_Pelkman

Same here

1 year ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Как сказать 'an alien' по-русски?

2 years ago

Iva202969

"инопланетянин" :)))

2 years ago

CjzU5
CjzU5

Инопланетянин is only about aliens from another planet. (иной, другой - another, differ; планета - planet)

7 months ago

pablomaclarry

What about "alien" as in a person who is alienated from society? Google Translate has отчуждать for "to alienate" and отчужденный for an alienated person.

3 months ago

CjzU5
CjzU5

Прищелец is more correct

7 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

This reads almost like a quote from somewhere!

3 years ago

sara_scout

Sounds like that Tim Burton movie from 2014...

3 years ago

BillLC

Где Фокс Мулдер?

1 year ago

P-Code
P-Code

....The day Duolingo discovers anime.

1 year ago

Kaylamilena_jw

They are cute CCCCCCCCAAAAAAATTTTTTTSSSSSS!!!!!

2 years ago

SrMendozaFHHS
SrMendozaFHHS

The punctuation makes it difficult to translate it well

2 years ago

PaulinaKar348072

When using the app, for some reason duolingo automatically filled entire translation without leaving even a couple of the words to put in myself

1 year ago

mtrmoon
mtrmoon

This happened to me too. I'm confused.

1 year ago

Lytchee
Lytchee

Duolingo just gave me the full sentence with nothing left for me to write

10 months ago

JosueSolis178099

Describing the Power?Puff Girls

10 months ago

RobertWolf377372

Aliens! How would one say that in Russian by the way?

1 year ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Инопланетяне

5 months ago

RobertDenver

The text came up before I'd entered it?

10 months ago

FelixGV1

It seems to me like the English translation of this sentence would flow more naturally if a "with" was inserted right after the dash.

Perhaps not a literal translation, but isn't that what's implied by the dash, sort of?

(It was refused)

1 year ago

Sven692782

Alien greys.

1 year ago

AdalardRic

I think it's referring to Anime.

11 months ago

Sven692782

Japanophiles....

10 months ago

FelixGV1

Can't we say "large" eyes, rather than "big" eyes?

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Did you try and it was rejected? Seems perfectly acceptable to me (native UK English speaker). If it wouldn't have it, I'd report it.

1 year ago

RHEE758687
RHEE758687

Why not to use a longer phrase? This was too short ... -.-

1 year ago

BrentonGil3
BrentonGil3

it must be nice to look so perfect :)

10 months ago

England420

You shouldn't talk about "them" like that, it's offensive. What if there's one of them nearby?

8 months ago

jtaylor162
jtaylor162

Couldn't the hyphen imply a "with", as in "- with small mouths and noses, but big eyes"? This is rejected, but just wondering... The English would work better if you say either a "with" or "having" which are arguably understood even in their absence!

2 months ago

ens5
ens5

I think a sentence this long and complex is placed a little early in this course to be anything other than frustrating. I remember from intro psychology classes long ago that the typical person can retain about seven nonsense syllables in memory before losing ability to follow. At this stage in our learning, where we haven't got much of a Russian vocabulary, and many of the sounds are pretty alien still, this sentence in practice is somewhat over twenty nonsense syllables in a row, with the added complication that there are some interesting extra little twiddles because of the endings (which are the ые and which are the ие situations, why does the vowel drop out of the middle of mouth when it goes into the plural, ....). It would work more efficiently in initial use as a translation exercise, with the possibility of hints, rather than as an audio exercise. I expect it is going to take another ten or twelve passes through before I can get this many subtle things down in the short run (three tries so far hasn't done it!), and I suspect that it won't actually take in the longer term for many more tries. Seems out of character in difficulty with most Duolingo exercises!

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.