1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Иван идёт по улице."

"Иван идёт по улице."

Translation:Ivan is walking down the street.

November 5, 2015

18 Comments


rune-skelley

I disagree with the assertions below that "going down the street" or "goes down the street" would imply anything different in English than "walking down the street" -- the only difference is it's unspecified what mode of transport is involved, which is likely irrelevant or supplied by context.

Both "going" and "walking" are listed as meanings for идёт, but "Ivan is going down the street" isn't accepted. Is there an actual difference, or should it just accept either answer?


Przemko666

Doesn't "по" in this sentence also mean "on". So this could be translated "Ivan is walking on the street"? Or is such sentence incorrect english?


MusicFFM

I find it reasonable. "On" should be accepted


daughterofAlbion

I thought we learned elsewhere that Russian uses по улице where English would say outside.
Is it the particular verb that makes "Ivan goes outside" wrong?


mosfet07

That would be "Иван выходит на улицу" (from the room)


daughterofAlbion

Of course! I forgot the different preposition - по having the sense of "along". Thank you.


Empoh

Doesn't идёт suggest that Ivan is going into a certain direction? I learned that ходить по улице means to walk through the street without any specific direction, as ходить doesn't specify direction and по is often used to indicate no specific direction. Does идти по улице have a slightly different meaning than ходить по улице?


MichaelWar252047

Why would 'strolling' instead of 'walking'not be correct? Also can anyone clarify why 'по' translates to 'down' instead of 'around' in this case?


leod120

In this course, they use гулять for "strolling, leisurly walking or talking a walk" and идти for "going in general". As for your second question, I don't know.


jtaylor162

I didn't really fully notice the curveball here, until revisiting this lesson after completing the whole course... OK, it should be second nature to me by now, but улице is in fact the DATIVE here, even though it happens to be identical to the PREPOSITIONAL form of УЛИЦА! Such sly geniuses at DL... And a reminder of the need to drill and review this stuff ad nauseum.


Katja...S

Would Ivan goes down the street be correct or does it have a slightly different meaning?


Dchekhov

"Ivan goes down the street" in English kind of needs more information after it for the thought to be complete. It implies repetition and needs a qualifier afterwards. For example, "Ivan goes down the street to buy flowers" or "Ivan goes down the street to use the bathroom." So in English, qualifying phrase after. The repetition part is expressed in Russian with ходить. In this sentence may be better to stick with present participle, "is walking" as it's more exact and completes the sentence by not requiring further information after.


mmm1995

"Ivan goes down the street" works in English but it is just an incorrect translation on its own because it implies a complete trip e.g "Ivan goes down the street (every Monday)" [and surely goes back home after.] 'идти' is uni-directional and is only used talking about getting from A-B, unlike - as Dominic says - 'ходить' which is multi-directional and suggests a return trip: Today I went into town (home- town- home [A-B-A].


peachtree2

What about "ivan is going down the street"?


GranvilleS6

Yes, that's correct. My neighbour is called Brian and I often say to my wife, when I see him pass my window, 'Brian is going down the street'. I could say 'Brian is walking down the street' but I am much more likely to say the former.


Dore.m

Идёт and глять both mean walk, any differences?


Tinear1

And yet in 2 previous drills the word order beginning по улице (автобус едет) was the only acceptable option???


leod120

What was the context/ English sentence there? Have you reported this?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.