"Иван идёт по улице."

Translation:Ivan is walking down the street.

November 5, 2015

14 Comments


rune-skelley

I disagree with the assertions below that "going down the street" or "goes down the street" would imply anything different in English than "walking down the street" -- the only difference is it's unspecified what mode of transport is involved, which is likely irrelevant or supplied by context.

Both "going" and "walking" are listed as meanings for идёт, but "Ivan is going down the street" isn't accepted. Is there an actual difference, or should it just accept either answer?

July 25, 2016

Przemko666

Doesn't "по" in this sentence also mean "on". So this could be translated "Ivan is walking on the street"? Or is such sentence incorrect english?

September 2, 2016

MusicFFM

I find it reasonable. "On" should be accepted

December 22, 2018

daughterofAlbion

I thought we learned elsewhere that Russian uses по улице where English would say outside.
Is it the particular verb that makes "Ivan goes outside" wrong?

November 7, 2016

mosfet07

That would be "Иван выходит на улицу" (from the room)

November 7, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Of course! I forgot the different preposition - по having the sense of "along". Thank you.

November 7, 2016

Katja...S

Would Ivan goes down the street be correct or does it have a slightly different meaning?

November 5, 2015

Dchekhov

"Ivan goes down the street" in English kind of needs more information after it for the thought to be complete. It implies repetition and needs a qualifier afterwards. For example, "Ivan goes down the street to buy flowers" or "Ivan goes down the street to use the bathroom." So in English, qualifying phrase after. The repetition part is expressed in Russian with ходить. In this sentence may be better to stick with present participle, "is walking" as it's more exact and completes the sentence by not requiring further information after.

November 5, 2015

mmm1995

"Ivan goes down the street" works in English but it is just an incorrect translation on its own because it implies a complete trip e.g "Ivan goes down the street (every Monday)" [and surely goes back home after.] 'идти' is uni-directional and is only used talking about getting from A-B, unlike - as Dominic says - 'ходить' which is multi-directional and suggests a return trip: Today I went into town (home- town- home [A-B-A].

January 5, 2016

peachtree2

What about "ivan is going down the street"?

May 1, 2016

Empoh

Doesn't идёт suggest that Ivan is going into a certain direction? I learned that ходить по улице means to walk through the street without any specific direction, as ходить doesn't specify direction and по is often used to indicate no specific direction. Does идти по улице have a slightly different meaning than ходить по улице?

May 15, 2018

Dore.m

Идёт and глять both mean walk, any differences?

August 15, 2018

MichaelWar252047

Why would 'strolling' instead of 'walking'not be correct? Also can anyone clarify why 'по' translates to 'down' instead of 'around' in this case?

February 3, 2019

Tinear1

And yet in 2 previous drills the word order beginning по улице (автобус едет) was the only acceptable option???

September 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.