1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что без языка живёт, а говор…

"Что без языка живёт, а говорит? Радио."

Translation:What lives without a tongue, but speaks? A radio.

November 5, 2015

69 Comments


flootzavut

Okay, riddles in Russian? Ой! 8-o


Michael926998

In English this phrase is unclear.


Willow-Twig

Нет, это из серии анекдотов "Армянское радио спрашивают..."


Scial

Radios are not alive.


War7iger

In Russia they are


R4D1U5

In Soviet Russia, radio switches you on


War7iger

Хахахаха


RandomCanadian12

you ever watch The Brave Little Toaster?


Marc4579

Я прочитал эту книгу тридцать лет назад... Но я не знаю что был фильм


Adamanskii

But they can go 'LIVE' on the air


AidenCotnam

It's not meant to be taken quite so literally


Peterpurple

This type of riddle is common in English, but would be said in this way: "What speaks but doesn't have a tongue? A radio."


Phil_Stracchino

Or "What has no tongue, yet speaks?"


SybilleDav

I too find it weird to say a radio is something living. Doesn’t work for English speaking cultures.


SelkeyByKnight

Havent you ever heard the term "came to life" to describe an electrical device being turned on or a natural phenomenon becoming active? Volcanos can come to life, televisions can come to life, etc. After all, life in people and animals is just complex electrical activity...


KalenGi

Would it be correct as "What exists without a tongue but speaks?"


AidenCotnam

That could be one interpretation, but I'd stick with "lives," even though radios aren't literally alive.


the_Mr.T

I have found that there are several exercises like this. The translation, "What lives without a tongue but speaks? A radio"


Sam_Hudge

This voice makes me sick. Some words, it pronounces "А" instead of "О" while Google Translate and some native speakers pronounce "О"and they said that this voice is simply wrong. How can a teaching language app and also the best app for learning languages on Google Play and App Store hired a non-native speaker to make the voice for the course? This problem makes the learners wrong accent and hard to be fixed later.


Man_from_Donbass

Yes, we speak "ра́диО", with stress on "а", but in end of word must be - "O"!


KalenGi

Which of the words is pronounced wrong?


TheMilesto1

The stuff isnt spoken by a non native speaker. Its a machine voice thingy.


Ravel_5

"What lives without a tongue and speaks? THE Radio" is not accepted! Reported!


Guenter212784

it´s still not accepted. Reported ...


MetroWestJP

Since radios don't usually "live", I would have phrased this: " У чего нет языка, а говорит? Радио." Is there any reason why it can't be said this way? Thanks!


AidenCotnam

That's a valid way to rephrase the statement, but that's not a direct translation.


Greg425747

Well there goes what I thought was my understanding of animate and inanimate objects.


vajsko

How about some punctuation?


AugustineLim

What on earth is the meaning of this statement? The tablet version shows no correct English translation. And the без shouns like 'bis' or 'biz' by thr machine voice...


AugustineLim

When I got the answer correct in Russian, in the tablet is shows the redommended English translation (in the green box). Why is the translation not in the discussion thread like here (i.e. below the Russian sentence) is a mystery...


amanaruma

Потому что это произносится как «бис»


Murielpetr

"a" radio, or "the" radio... The understanding of the sentence is the same, all the more that there is no distinction, in russian, between "a" and "the"...


AndroidKanada

There is no specific radio being discussed, so "a" is better, and it is also the way most riddles of this type are phrased in English (unless the answer is "the sun" or something else unique). That said, I agree "the" should be accepted, because it shows you understood the Russian.


Robrob1961

Literally there is no difference but as an English speaker the sentence sounds much better as "a radio" than "the radio." I suspect there's something linguistically about collective nouns?


Guenter212784

Even if "a radio" may sound better in English than "the radio", it is certainly not wrong to use the definite article (as I could do in German). It is annoying that this is considered an error by Duolingo.. After all, this is a course for Russian and not for English!


esther272052

I agree completely!


esther272052

I was also angry that the program took me one "life" fir a mistake that was none.


Frankie691705

The trouble with riddles is they work better if you change the sentence structure to suit. I can see what lives without a tongue is more literal but "What has no tongue but still talks?" works far better in english in my opinion


Jim838331

Radios aren't alive


TaylorHuski

Y'all just got Rick Rolled


Bjarte713301

This was a really strange sentence.


ScottWagne13

Well that was unexpected


QRpj17

When i clicked язык it only translated it as language, not as tongue, but i think in the context of the lesson "tongue" should show up if not before "language" in the listing


H0REHOUND

Where is the word 'tongue' in this phrase??


KalenGi

Язык is both language and tongue


Liam_Anthony

Shouldn't you be able to say "What has no tongue, but speaks?"


KarinaYeva

1st riddle it dropped for me.


Vagelis_Sk

That's a sentence that i constantly use.


Cyam24

Ha ha ha robotic laugh


guido506552

Nobody in FORVO pronounce радио this way (male voice: radia; female radiya) All say plainly "radio", even whith the o quite close.


LBbPN3gC

"а" говорит not и говорит ? it' s acctually quite hard for me to really understand when to use а or и thanks


tjpWPR

Radios dont live? Whats a better translatoon? If there is one?...


DoganAkarsu

"what one lives without tongue but speaks? radio" why it is not accepted? one single course lasts 15 minutes just because of these annoying rejections!


flootzavut

Because that isn't good English.


rtbPjiI5

A radio is an inanimate object, therefore it cannot speak. Making this entire sentence WRONG


flootzavut

It's a riddle, and a grammatically correct one at that.


Phil_Stracchino

"Another translation: [exactly what I typed]"


Robrob1961

The sentence structure of a riddle is not very helpful in learning a language.


AntiokusIV

this is dumb as hell


KeithBrown474825

What a stupid exercise! Radios are inanimate objects!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.