"Что без языка живёт, а говорит? Радио."

Translation:What lives without a tongue, but speaks? A radio.

November 5, 2015

29 Comments


flootzavut

Okay, riddles in Russian? Ой! 8-o

November 5, 2015

Willow-Twig

Нет, это из серии анекдотов "Армянское радио спрашивают..."

May 3, 2019

Michael926998

In English this phrase is unclear.

June 12, 2019

Scial

Radios are not alive.

March 25, 2018

RandomCanadian12

you ever watch The Brave Little Toaster?

November 11, 2018

Peter977192

This type of riddle is common in English, but would be said in this way: "What speaks but doesn't have a tongue? A radio."

December 30, 2018

SybilleDav

I too find it weird to say a radio is something living. Doesn’t work for English speaking cultures.

August 16, 2018

the_Mr.T

I have found that there are several exercises like this. The translation, "What lives without a tongue but speaks? A radio"

July 23, 2016

KalenGi

Would it be correct as "What exists without a tongue but speaks?"

September 26, 2018

MetroWestJP

Since radios don't usually "live", I would have phrased this: " У чего нет языка, а говорит? Радио." Is there any reason why it can't be said this way? Thanks!

January 10, 2019

AugustineLim

What on earth is the meaning of this statement? The tablet version shows no correct English translation. And the без shouns like 'bis' or 'biz' by thr machine voice...

April 12, 2016

AugustineLim

When I got the answer correct in Russian, in the tablet is shows the redommended English translation (in the green box). Why is the translation not in the discussion thread like here (i.e. below the Russian sentence) is a mystery...

April 12, 2016

amanaruma

Потому что это произносится как «бис»

May 17, 2017

Murielpetr

"a" radio, or "the" radio... The understanding of the sentence is the same, all the more that there is no distinction, in russian, between "a" and "the"...

December 26, 2017

Robrob1961

Literally there is no difference but as an English speaker the sentence sounds much better as "a radio" than "the radio." I suspect there's something linguistically about collective nouns?

December 26, 2017

Guenter212784

Even if "a radio" may sound better in English than "the radio", it is certainly not wrong to use the definite article (as I could do in German). It is annoying that this is considered an error by Duolingo.. After all, this is a course for Russian and not for English!

March 1, 2018

AndroidKanada

There is no specific radio being discussed, so "a" is better, and it is also the way most riddles of this type are phrased in English (unless the answer is "the sun" or something else unique). That said, I agree "the" should be accepted, because it shows you understood the Russian.

September 30, 2018

Frankie691705

The trouble with riddles is they work better if you change the sentence structure to suit. I can see what lives without a tongue is more literal but "What has no tongue but still talks?" works far better in english in my opinion

December 4, 2018

Sam_Hudge

This voice makes me sick. Some words, it pronounces "А" instead of "О" while Google Translate and some native speakers pronounce "О"and they said that this voice is simply wrong. How can a teaching language app and also the best app for learning languages on Google Play and App Store hired a non-native speaker to make the voice for the course? This problem makes the learners wrong accent and hard to be fixed later.

December 22, 2018

KalenGi

Which of the words is pronounced wrong?

June 14, 2019

Anthonyc935219

Garbage

June 14, 2019

Jim838331

Radios aren't alive

February 9, 2019

AlexSouza30706

I understand nothing here! What does it mean?

May 5, 2019

Phil_Stracchino

"Another translation: [exactly what I typed]"

June 17, 2019

Robrob1961

The sentence structure of a riddle is not very helpful in learning a language.

August 5, 2016

KeithBrown474825

What a stupid exercise! Radios are inanimate objects!

July 11, 2018

Robrob1961

It's a riddle.

July 11, 2018

LewPiercey

thank you

June 4, 2019

AntiokusIV

this is dumb as hell

October 24, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.