Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Что без языка живёт, а говорит? Радио."

Translation:What lives without a tongue, but speaks? A radio.

2 years ago

12 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Okay, riddles in Russian? Ой! 8-o

2 years ago

Scial
Scial

Radios are not alive.

6 months ago

the_Mr.T

I have found that there are several exercises like this. The translation, "What lives without a tongue but speaks? A radio"

2 years ago

SybilleDav

I too find it weird to say a radio is something living. Doesn’t work for English speaking cultures.

2 months ago

KalenGi

Would it be correct as "What exists without a tongue but speaks?"

3 weeks ago

AugustineLim

What on earth is the meaning of this statement? The tablet version shows no correct English translation. And the без shouns like 'bis' or 'biz' by thr machine voice...

2 years ago

AugustineLim

When I got the answer correct in Russian, in the tablet is shows the redommended English translation (in the green box). Why is the translation not in the discussion thread like here (i.e. below the Russian sentence) is a mystery...

2 years ago

amanaruma
amanaruma

Потому что это произносится как «бис»

1 year ago

Murielpetr
Murielpetr

"a" radio, or "the" radio... The understanding of the sentence is the same, all the more that there is no distinction, in russian, between "a" and "the"...

9 months ago

Robrob1961

Literally there is no difference but as an English speaker the sentence sounds much better as "a radio" than "the radio." I suspect there's something linguistically about collective nouns?

9 months ago

Guenter212784

Even if "a radio" may sound better in English than "the radio", it is certainly not wrong to use the definite article (as I could do in German). It is annoying that this is considered an error by Duolingo.. After all, this is a course for Russian and not for English!

7 months ago

AndroidKanada

There is no specific radio being discussed, so "a" is better, and it is also the way most riddles of this type are phrased in English (unless the answer is "the sun" or something else unique). That said, I agree "the" should be accepted, because it shows you understood the Russian.

2 weeks ago