"Что без языка живёт, а говорит? Радио."

Translation:What lives without a tongue, but speaks? A radio.

3 years ago

18 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Okay, riddles in Russian? Ой! 8-o

3 years ago

Scial
Scial

Radios are not alive.

8 months ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

you ever watch The Brave Little Toaster?

1 month ago

the_Mr.T

I have found that there are several exercises like this. The translation, "What lives without a tongue but speaks? A radio"

2 years ago

KalenGi
KalenGi

Would it be correct as "What exists without a tongue but speaks?"

2 months ago

SybilleDav

I too find it weird to say a radio is something living. Doesn’t work for English speaking cultures.

3 months ago

AugustineLim

What on earth is the meaning of this statement? The tablet version shows no correct English translation. And the без shouns like 'bis' or 'biz' by thr machine voice...

2 years ago

AugustineLim

When I got the answer correct in Russian, in the tablet is shows the redommended English translation (in the green box). Why is the translation not in the discussion thread like here (i.e. below the Russian sentence) is a mystery...

2 years ago

amanaruma
amanaruma

Потому что это произносится как «бис»

1 year ago

Murielpetr
Murielpetr

"a" radio, or "the" radio... The understanding of the sentence is the same, all the more that there is no distinction, in russian, between "a" and "the"...

11 months ago

Robrob1961

Literally there is no difference but as an English speaker the sentence sounds much better as "a radio" than "the radio." I suspect there's something linguistically about collective nouns?

11 months ago

Guenter212784

Even if "a radio" may sound better in English than "the radio", it is certainly not wrong to use the definite article (as I could do in German). It is annoying that this is considered an error by Duolingo.. After all, this is a course for Russian and not for English!

9 months ago

AndroidKanada

There is no specific radio being discussed, so "a" is better, and it is also the way most riddles of this type are phrased in English (unless the answer is "the sun" or something else unique). That said, I agree "the" should be accepted, because it shows you understood the Russian.

2 months ago

Frankie691705
Frankie691705

The trouble with riddles is they work better if you change the sentence structure to suit. I can see what lives without a tongue is more literal but "What has no tongue but still talks?" works far better in english in my opinion

1 week ago

Robrob1961

The sentence structure of a riddle is not very helpful in learning a language.

2 years ago

KeithBrown474825

What a stupid exercise! Radios are inanimate objects!

5 months ago

Robrob1961

It's a riddle.

5 months ago

AntiokusIV

this is dumb as hell

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.