1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я еду в Петербург."

"Я еду в Петербург."

Translation:I am going to St. Petersburg.

November 5, 2015

77 Comments


DavidStyIes

On foot? Well, it worked for Napoleon's journey to Moscow. Kind of.


olimo

"Еду" (rather than "иду") means going by some means of transportation.


DavidStyIes

Oh ok, had еду together in my mind with иду; that makes more sense :)


olimo

It is similar to German verbs "gehen" and "fahren".


DavidStyIes

Yes; I just had those two conflated as both being parts of the "gehen" equivalent, with other words (езжу and such) being the "fahren" equivalent.


olimo

езжу = I go (on a regular basis)

еду = I am going (now or in the nearest future)

Both are for going by means of transportation.


DavidStyIes

Ok, so like иду and хожу for the foot versions. Thanks for the help; I'll get there eventually (on foot or otherwise :p )


Royal1223

What is the difference between идти and ходить?


Dore.m

Do еду and иду sound any different?


Dmitry_Arch

Yes. Еду sounds like Yeddu with the stress on the 1st syllable, and иду sounds like ee-doo with the stress on the 2nd syllable.


Andras-Budapest

Exactly. Unfortunately the audio says in wrong way. Еду has the stress on the 1st syllable.

There is such a word, that Еду with stress on the second syllable, but it means something very different. (it is the accusative of the еда = food)


Aleksander486741

Здесь неправильно ставят ударение: слышится идУ, а надо Еду


pye20

1703-1914 ‧ Санкт-Петербург
1914-1924 ‧ Пет-ро-гра́д
1924-1992 ‧ Ле-нин-гра́д
1992-Pres ‧ Санкт-Пе-тер-бу́рг
[ courtesy of Dmitriy_K ]


DanyDin

walk vs eat help please figure it once and ever somehow??


Dmitry_Arch

Есть = to eat : я ем, ты ешь, он/она ест, мы едИм, вы едИте, они едЯт (capital letters mark the stressed vowels)

Ехать = to be going on a vehicle or to slide: я Еду, ты Едешь, он/она/оно Едет, мы Едем, вы Едете, они Едут.

Don't confuse the verb Еду (I'm going) with едУ - the accusative case of the noun еда (=food). Ex. Когда я куда-то Еду, я всегда беру с собой едУ.


Lidiya21061942

Отличный пример - Когда я куда-то Еду, я всегда беру с собой едУ.!


IvyRoseMidwinter

"or to slide" - Now I'm confused..."to slide"?


Dmitry_Arch

Е.g. "She is sliding down a hill in a sled" = "Она едет/сьезжает/скатывается с горы на санках".


Eyal4894

How come it's not в петербурге (with "e" in the end)? We're using B...


JeanetteSa7

Because the sentence is about going (movement) to Saint Petersburg, we use the accusative case (в Петербург). If the sentence was about being (e.g. living) in Saint Petersburg, we would rather use the prepositional case (в Петербурге).


Jeffrey855877

A list of prepositions, with meaning and case of objects: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274


Lidiya21061942

Неправильное произношение. Надо "Еду" - ударение на 1 слог.


Rekty

All the sentences with еду don't accept the translation I go in this class. I found four of them and I got all of them wrong because I always wrote I go insteads of I am going!

What's going on? :(


olimo

Lucas, technically, it should be "I am going" here. "Я еду" means going right now or in the nearest future - this is what continous (progressive) tenses are for. English is not my native language, so I can't be 100% sure native speakers don't use Present Simple instead of Present Continuous, but to me, it just does not look right.

"I go" is usually used when you talk of some regularity. I go to Saint Petersburg every week. In Russian, that would be "Я езжу в Санкт-Петербург каждую неделю".


Rekty

Now I understand! That's why they don't accept it: Ехать - Ездить = I going (once) - I go (many times, in general,...). No?


Dave168907

You are exactly right. In English we also use the simple present in the same way.


Jeffrey855877

Olimo is right about present continuous = now or soon, simple present = regularly or habitually, most of the time.


victoire318783

Еду, а не едУ (ехать - инфинитив) Если Иду, то это от идти


palkooo

Yes i am, leaving tomorrow :)


Stitomir

Я везУ едУ в Петербург))


Donald135335

Where is Saint in the original Russian. Correct, IT IS NOT THERE. So why do you require it in English?


Dmitry_Arch

Dropping out the Saint (St.) part is simply not an option in English. It would be like saying Louis instead of St. Louis or Yago instead of Santiago.


Donald135335

I am sorry but there is indeed a city officially named Saint Petersburg in Florida. And natives do indeed refer to it as Petersburg. Or Saint Pete. But almost never as Saint Petersburg


BenYoung84

And guess what, the city in Florida has a different translation in Russian: Сент-Питерсберг


Christine904341

Change the way she pronounces it, the stress should be on the first vowel of еду


Dmitry_Arch

I don’t think DL is capable of changing the pronunciation, especially in the cases where the same combination of letters can be pronounced in two different ways depending on the context.


solitudeape

I wrote "I am going to Saint Petersburg" and it was marked wrong.


Dmitry_Arch

Your answer is fine, except Saint is usually abbreviated to St. The part Санкт was usually omitted before WWI. On August 18, 1914 according to Julian calendar ( i.e. Aug 31, 1914 according to Gregorian calendar), the city was renamed to Petrograd and 10 years later — to Leningrad. That name was in use until 1991 when the historical name was returned.


gaydolokhov

anatole kuragin at the end of "pierre and anatole"


CarlosLeye1

How do Russians call the city more often, Петербург или Питер(Or was it Питя, не помрю)


HosseinHT

Puuuf... Peter is not accepted)


websmasha

I knEW THE WORD AS soon as I saw the word


dgero

Why is "i go to st. Petersburg" wromg?


Dmitry_Arch

In "I go to St.Petersburg" "go" is a regular act rather than an intention or an ongoing process, so the Russian for "I go to St. Petersburg" is "Я езжу в Петербург". In other words, еду corresponds to Present Continuous verb forms. Similar distinction exists between хожу- иду, летаю - лечу, ползаю - ползу, плаваю - плыву, катаюсь - качусь, вожу (from возить)- везу, вожу (from водить) - веду, ношу - несу, таскаю - тащу, лазаю - лезу, брожу - бреду. By the way, this contrast only exists among certain verbs of movement and both verbs in each pair are imperfective. However, if you attach any prefix to a verb with the continuous meaning, you'll get a perfective verb, whereas attaching the same prefix to the partner verb will give you the imperfective counterpart of that perfective verb. For example "I go" may correspond to хожу or езжу, "I am going" - to иду or еду; ухожу/уезжаю corresponds to "I am leaving", whereas уйду/уеду corresponds to "I will leave".


GeorgFIN

I think "Sankt" should also be ok nit only "St."


tuartli

Google translate says ''Я иду в Петербург'' is correct for
''I'm going to Petersburg''. What is the problem here ?


Dmitry_Arch

You can say that if you are a hiker walking to St.Petersburg. Unlike “going”, which does not specify whether you are walking or going in a vehicle, «иду» only means “I am walking”. So, in this case, «Я иду» is a possible, although less likely than «Я еду» translation of “I am going”.


darius544685

I'm a bit confused , this should be prepositional so why is it not "Петербурга" as in this other sentence "вы знаете мосты петербурга".


Dmitry_Arch

Петербурга is the Genitive case (the bridges of St. Petersburg). The prepositional case «в Петербурге» is, in fact, locative: the phrase refers to the city as a location. If it is a destination point, the preposition в is always followed by the Accusative case: в Петербург.


huedor2077

I put exactly "I am going to St. Petersburg" with the TILES and I've got a WRONG. Does it happened with somebody else?


EXPLICITLANGUAGE

It will always be Ленингра́д to me...


susanashe

Why еду not иду


Dmitry_Arch

Иду is OK as long as you are walking or sailing.


PanKrip

WHY ISN'T IT PETERBOURGH OR ST. PETERBOURGH!!!!! IT'S SO ANNOYING I WRITE THE ONE IS THE OTHER I WRIE THE OTHER IS THE ONE


BenYoung84

Take a chill pill. Both are wrong, that's not the name of the city.


saxitlurg

There's a rumor there.


Semen970

It is ❤❤❤❤!!!


Donald135335

Where is there St. in the sentence to be translated??? Since there is not, why should Duolingo expect it in the translation?


Dmitry_Arch

The official name of the city is Санкт-Петербург. In conversational Russian, though, the Санкт part is usually dropped out. In English, however, you may shorten the name to St. Pete (which is closer to the Russian Питер), but not to Petersburg.


PaliHudak

It should not be mistake when you write Peterburg instead Petersburg.


Rekty

Yes it should. It is Saint Petersburg in English, Saint-Pétersbourg in French, San Petersburgo in Spanish... not Saint Peterbug in English, Saint Peterburg in French, Saint Peterburg in Spanish...

There is a reason behind the s between two words put together in English.

Correction of your sentence: It should not be a mistake when you write Peterburg instead of Petersburg.


PaliHudak

I know but I am learning language because i want to communicate in that language not because i want to became an encyclopedia. And in Russian it is Peterburg so I do not care how it is in English.


Rekty

So you mean that the Russian sentence doesn't accept this: Ya edu v Peterburg? If that's the case, then you are right.

If you mean that the English sentence doesn't accept this: I am going to St. Peterburg, then you are wrong.

There is no "encyclopedia" factor here.

Correction of your sentence: I know, but I am learning a language because I want to communicate in that language, not because I want to become an encyclopedia. And, in Russian, it is Peterburg, so I do not care how it is in English.


PaliHudak

Omg i mean it is not important. I know it is mistake but what i want to say is that i am learning language for real life no for grades. People in real world do not care if i use capital I or i. It is not "big" mistake. Same as Peterburg / Petersburg because point of exercise is not to learn name of city in another language.


Rekty

Yes it is quite important. :)

I don't call my city Brussels, I call it Bruxelles. Dutch people in Brussels call it Brussel. You call it Rossiya, we call it Russia and Spanish call it Rusia. Chinese people call it Beijing, we call it Pékin in French.

It's the beauty of the language: to know its secrets.


john.newbe

Well you are writing English so you write Petersburg ! Just as you might write Rome and not Roma or Prague and not Praha


PaliHudak

Same thing again. I say it is not important for exercise. Not even quite. Now is important to learn translation "I am going" I do not see difference between Rome/Roma, Prague/Praha, same cities. I prefer geographical locations in their native language so Roma, Praha, Peterburg


Rekty

You may find it useless, because YOU learn Russian the way YOU want, but others don't learn it that way. Some people may need it for their job (they wouldn't write Saint Peterburg in an article about Russian culture for their Tourism Agency), for their Russian exam (specially! You can't imagine how many exams ask you to know the name of cities, countries, citizens!), for anything else. :)


Dmitry_Arch

If you write Roma, Lisboã or Beijing, lots of Russians will have no idea what you are talking about because the Russian names of those capital cities are Рим, Лиссабон and Пекин, respectively. Although, in the case if St. Petersburg, the difference is not that big, your attitude to the issue is obviously not right.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.