1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я еду в Петербург."

"Я еду в Петербург."

Translation:I am going to St. Petersburg.

November 5, 2015

56 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

On foot? Well, it worked for Napoleon's journey to Moscow. Kind of.


olimo

"Еду" (rather than "иду") means going by some means of transportation.


AnastasiaStyIes

Oh ok, had еду together in my mind with иду; that makes more sense :)


olimo

It is similar to German verbs "gehen" and "fahren".


AnastasiaStyIes

Yes; I just had those two conflated as both being parts of the "gehen" equivalent, with other words (езжу and such) being the "fahren" equivalent.


olimo

езжу = I go (on a regular basis)

еду = I am going (now or in the nearest future)

Both are for going by means of transportation.


AnastasiaStyIes

Ok, so like иду and хожу for the foot versions. Thanks for the help; I'll get there eventually (on foot or otherwise :p )


royalh23

What is the difference between идти and ходить?


Dore.m

Do еду and иду sound any different?


Dmitry_Arch

Yes. Еду sounds like Yeddu with the stress on the 1st syllable, and иду sounds like ee-doo with the stress on the 2nd syllable.


Andras-Budapest

Exactly. Unfortunately the audio says in wrong way. Еду has the stress on the 1st syllable.

There is such a word, that Еду with stress on the second syllable, but it means something very different. (it is the accusative of the еда = food)


Aleksander486741

Здесь неправильно ставят ударение: слышится идУ, а надо Еду


DanyDin

walk vs eat help please figure it once and ever somehow??


Dmitry_Arch

Есть = to eat : я ем, ты ешь, он/она ест, мы едИм, вы едИте, они едЯт (capital letters mark the stressed vowels)

Ехать = to be going on a vehicle or to slide: я Еду, ты Едешь, он/она/оно Едет, мы Едем, вы Едете, они Едут.

Don't confuse the verb Еду (I'm going) with едУ - the accusative case of the noun еда (=food). Ex. Когда я куда-то Еду, я всегда беру с собой едУ.


Lidiya21061942

Отличный пример - Когда я куда-то Еду, я всегда беру с собой едУ.!


IvyRoseMidwinter

"or to slide" - Now I'm confused..."to slide"?


Dmitry_Arch

Е.g. "She is sliding down a hill in a sled" = "Она едет/сьезжает/скатывается с горы на санках".


Eyal4894

How come it's not в петербурге (with "e" in the end)? We're using B...


JeanetteSa7

Because the sentence is about going (movement) to Saint Petersburg, we use the accusative case (в Петербург). If the sentence was about being (e.g. living) in Saint Petersburg, we would rather use the prepositional case (в Петербурге).


Jeffrey855877

A list of prepositions, with meaning and case of objects: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274


Lidiya21061942

Неправильное произношение. Надо "Еду" - ударение на 1 слог.


Rekty

All the sentences with еду don't accept the translation I go in this class. I found four of them and I got all of them wrong because I always wrote I go insteads of I am going!

What's going on? :(


olimo

Lucas, technically, it should be "I am going" here. "Я еду" means going right now or in the nearest future - this is what continous (progressive) tenses are for. English is not my native language, so I can't be 100% sure native speakers don't use Present Simple instead of Present Continuous, but to me, it just does not look right.

"I go" is usually used when you talk of some regularity. I go to Saint Petersburg every week. In Russian, that would be "Я езжу в Санкт-Петербург каждую неделю".


Rekty

Now I understand! That's why they don't accept it: Ехать - Ездить = I going (once) - I go (many times, in general,...). No?


Jeffrey855877

Olimo is right about present continuous = now or soon, simple present = regularly or habitually, most of the time.


Dave168907

You are exactly right. In English we also use the simple present in the same way.


Alison198261

Big reason I am learning Russian! After the pandemic I REALLY want to visit Saint Petersburg.


ivicalazich91

I was just about to write this! I was supposed to go to Russia last year but the pandemic destroyed my plans. On the positive side, I will know some Russian now.


victoire318783

Еду, а не едУ (ехать - инфинитив) Если Иду, то это от идти


ThomasNguy4

I typed I 'm going to St. Petersburg in the translation and received a typo for typing I'm instead of I am, but in other courses Duo is o.k with written contraction. What is the problem?


CarlosLeye1

How do Russians call the city more often, Петербург или Питер(Or was it Питя, не помрю)


palkooo

Yes i am, leaving tomorrow :)


Stitomir

Я везУ едУ в Петербург))


tuartli

Google translate says ''Я иду в Петербург'' is correct for
''I'm going to Petersburg''. What is the problem here ?


Dmitry_Arch

You can say that if you are a hiker walking to St.Petersburg. Unlike “going”, which does not specify whether you are walking or going in a vehicle, «иду» only means “I am walking”. So, in this case, «Я иду» is a possible, although less likely than «Я еду» translation of “I am going”.


Donald135335

Where is Saint in the original Russian. Correct, IT IS NOT THERE. So why do you require it in English?


Dmitry_Arch

Dropping out the Saint (St.) part is simply not an option in English. It would be like saying Louis instead of St. Louis or Yago instead of Santiago.


Christine904341

Change the way she pronounces it, the stress should be on the first vowel of еду


Dmitry_Arch

I don’t think DL is capable of changing the pronunciation, especially in the cases where the same combination of letters can be pronounced in two different ways depending on the context.


solitudeape

I wrote "I am going to Saint Petersburg" and it was marked wrong.


Dmitry_Arch

Your answer is fine, except Saint is usually abbreviated to St. The part Санкт was usually omitted before WWI. On August 18, 1914 according to Julian calendar ( i.e. Aug 31, 1914 according to Gregorian calendar), the city was renamed to Petrograd and 10 years later — to Leningrad. That name was in use until 1991 when the historical name was returned.


gaydolokhov

anatole kuragin at the end of "pierre and anatole"


Ksenia747230

Ударение в слове "Еду" должно быть на первый гласный звук, иначе слышится слово "идУ". К сожалению, в этом курсе очень много таких аудио-ошибок. Практически в каждом уроке.


Feliche_

Why isn't "Петербурге"?


Dmitry_Arch

I answered your question 1 year ago and someone else did it 3 years ago. Pls take time to scroll the discussion.


Redko.

When is it OK to drop the Saint/St. at the beginning of St. Petersburg? Is it perhaps more colloquial?


BenYoung84

It's not okay in English but it's common in Russian.


AlexPhysique

Почему не принимает без st.? Но переводите вы как Петербург.


BenYoung84

Мы не говорим Petersburg (без St.) по-ангийски.


plops2

so this peterburg guy... is he not a saint in russia?


BenYoung84

Hint: burg is not the guy's name.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.