"Я еду в Петербург."

Translation:I am going to St. Petersburg.

11/5/2015, 11:03:25 AM

33 Comments


DavidStyIes
Plus

On foot? Well, it worked for Napoleon's journey to Moscow. Kind of.

11/5/2015, 11:03:25 AM

olimo

"Еду" (rather than "иду") means going by some means of transportation.

11/5/2015, 12:19:41 PM

DavidStyIes
Plus

Oh ok, had еду together in my mind with иду; that makes more sense :)

11/5/2015, 12:50:44 PM

olimo

It is similar to German verbs "gehen" and "fahren".

11/5/2015, 12:56:32 PM

DavidStyIes
Plus

Yes; I just had those two conflated as both being parts of the "gehen" equivalent, with other words (езжу and such) being the "fahren" equivalent.

11/5/2015, 1:15:25 PM

olimo

езжу = I go (on a regular basis)

еду = I am going (now or in the nearest future)

Both are for going by means of transportation.

11/5/2015, 1:16:53 PM

DavidStyIes
Plus

Ok, so like иду and хожу for the foot versions. Thanks for the help; I'll get there eventually (on foot or otherwise :p )

11/5/2015, 1:21:26 PM

Dore.m

Do еду and иду sound any different?

5/28/2018, 10:16:41 AM

Dmitry_Arch

Yes. Еду sounds like Yeddu with the stress on the 1st syllable, and иду sounds like ee-doo with the stress on the 2nd syllable.

5/28/2018, 12:06:59 PM

DanyDin

walk vs eat help please figure it once and ever somehow??

6/20/2017, 3:18:29 PM

Dmitry_Arch

Есть = to eat : я ем, ты ешь, он/она ест, мы едИм, вы едИте, они едЯт (capital letters mark the stressed vowels)

Ехать = to be going on a vehicle or to slide: я Еду, ты Едешь, он/она/оно Едет, мы Едем, вы Едете, они Едут.

Don't confuse the verb Еду (I'm going) with едУ - the accusative case of the noun еда (=food). Ex. Когда я куда-то Еду, я всегда беру с собой едУ.

7/17/2017, 4:17:24 PM

IvyRoseMidwinter

"or to slide" - Now I'm confused..."to slide"?

11/17/2017, 10:28:59 AM

Dmitry_Arch

Е.g. "She is sliding down a hill in a sled" = "Она едет/сьезжает/скатывается с горы на санках".

11/17/2017, 2:16:10 PM

pye20

1703-1914 ‧ Санкт-Петербург
1914-1924 ‧ Пет-ро-гра́д
1924-1992 ‧ Ле-нин-гра́д
1992-Pres ‧ Санкт-Пе-тер-бу́рг
[ courtesy of Dmitriy_K ]

1/25/2019, 4:09:17 AM

CarlosLeye1

How do Russians call the city more often, Петербург или Питер(Or was it Питя, не помрю)

2/14/2016, 8:44:54 AM

olimo

Питер.

2/14/2016, 9:30:06 AM

davenport420

Ленинград

9/26/2017, 11:26:11 AM

Rekty

All the sentences with еду don't accept the translation I go in this class. I found four of them and I got all of them wrong because I always wrote I go insteads of I am going!

What's going on? :(

11/11/2015, 4:08:31 PM

olimo

Lucas, technically, it should be "I am going" here. "Я еду" means going right now or in the nearest future - this is what continous (progressive) tenses are for. English is not my native language, so I can't be 100% sure native speakers don't use Present Simple instead of Present Continuous, but to me, it just does not look right.

"I go" is usually used when you talk of some regularity. I go to Saint Petersburg every week. In Russian, that would be "Я езжу в Санкт-Петербург каждую неделю".

11/11/2015, 4:17:25 PM

Rekty

Now I understand! That's why they don't accept it: Ехать - Ездить = I going (once) - I go (many times, in general,...). No?

11/11/2015, 4:20:14 PM

Dave168907

You are exactly right. In English we also use the simple present in the same way.

2/1/2016, 5:16:29 PM

Jeffrey855877

Olimo is right about present continuous = now or soon, simple present = regularly or habitually, most of the time.

11/1/2018, 9:28:40 PM

Eyal4894

How come it's not в петербурге (with "e" in the end)? We're using B...

4/24/2017, 2:33:17 PM

JeanetteSa7

Because the sentence is about going (movement) to Saint Petersburg, we use the accusative case (в Петербург). If the sentence was about being (e.g. living) in Saint Petersburg, we would rather use the prepositional case (в Петербурге).

7/8/2017, 1:55:53 PM

Jeffrey855877

A list of prepositions, with meaning and case of objects: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

11/1/2018, 9:32:17 PM

GeorgWrede

I think "Sankt" should also be ok nit only "St."

11/21/2017, 7:18:07 PM

Semen970

WTF?

12/10/2018, 2:22:51 PM

Semen970

It is ❤❤❤❤!!!

12/10/2018, 2:23:42 PM

Semen970

Suck it up!!!

12/10/2018, 2:24:36 PM

Semen970

Suck it up!

12/10/2018, 2:25:27 PM

Stitomir

Я везУ едУ в Петербург))

2/7/2019, 5:24:46 AM

tuartli

Google translate says ''Я иду в Петербург'' is correct for
''I'm going to Petersburg''. What is the problem here ?

3/15/2019, 10:47:51 AM

Dmitry_Arch

You can say that if you are a hiker walking to St.Petersburg. Unlike “going”, which does not specify whether you are walking or going in a vehicle, «иду» only means “I am walking”. So, in this case, «Я иду» is a possible, although less likely than «Я еду» translation of “I am going”.

3/15/2019, 2:55:51 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.