1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meiner Katze geht es gut."

"Meiner Katze geht es gut."

Translation:My cat is doing well.

November 5, 2015

28 Comments


FrankBoulet

Why "meiner" instead of "meine"?


mizinamo

Because "wie geht es X?" and "X geht es gut." use the dative case for the "X" -- as if we literally say "It goes well to X" or "How does it go to X?".

So you need dative "meiner Katze" rather than nominative/accusative "meine Katze".


greg.sandy

Gees, I'm never going to get this.


George501675

I'm sorry, can you please clairfy this... I just can't seem to get my head around the use of Meiner/Meinem. :(


Alexander_8620

'My cat is doing good.' = Incorrect 'My cat is doing well.' = Correct

Why? Just, why?


mizinamo

Because doing is a verb and verbs, in general, are modified by adverbs (such as well) and not by adjectives (such as good).

The boundaries are a bit fuzzy sometimes, and well can be an adjective as well ("well-mother checkup", for example), and some verbs do take an adjective complement in some cases, usually with a different meaning to taking an adverb (e.g. "the dog smells good" = a good smell emanates from the dog vs. "the dog smells well" = the dog has a keen sense of smell and can perceive smells efficiently).

With "feel", for example, you also have "I feel well" = I have a good sense of touch vs. "I feel good" = I am in good health.

"do" is not (yet) in this group in Standard Written English, so "I'm going good" is not good SWE (yet), at least not in the sense "be in good health". This may change eventually as usage shifts, but not yet. (It is grammatical in the sense of "perform good deeds", as Alex points out below.)

In general, Duo doesn't accept language that is too colloquial, no matter how many people say things such as "You ain't seen nothing yet" or "I'm doing good". I'm not even sure about regionalisms such as "My car needs fixed" or "We go to the Grand Canyon anymore".


AlexinNotTurkey

"Doing good" actually has a different meaning in English. Superheros "do good" by fighting crime. It is totally grammatical, but just like feeling well/good, they just mean something different.


mizinamo

Ah yes - good point.

"Tue Gutes und rede darüber".


Jay63068

That is wrong. In English if someone is doing good it means the same as someone doing well. I know tons of people who say both and mean the same thing. However your right it can mean also that a superhero is doing something good. Its complicated.


mizinamo

In English if someone is doing good it means the same as someone doing well. I know tons of people who say both and mean the same thing.

I don't think anyone disputes that lots of people say that.

But it's not considered Standard English (yet?).


Jay63068

well-mother checkup is not a thing you ever say in English.


veganpanda

I put "My cat is feeling good" but was marked incorrect, I have reported it because it means the same.


Jay63068

Exactly it means the same thing.


Kristy692654

Native English speakers resort to slang more often. I slipped right into Australian English slang for this and typed "My cat is going good" without thinking. Is this used in Australia? Yeah. A major greeting for us is "Hi, how you going?" and a response could be "going good, thanks". But it's not great English. LOL.


HamdanMahmoud

What is the the diffrence between "meiner" and "meinem"


mizinamo

meiner is feminine dative singular, meinem is masculine or neuter dative singular.

die Katze: Meiner Katze geht es gut.

der Hund: Meinem Hund geht es gut.

das Pferd: Meinem Pferd geht es gut.

The plural dative would be meinen: Meinen Tieren geht es gut.


cm012776

"My cat feels well" isn't accepted. This thing is inconsistent, as sometimes it insists on "feels" for "geht es gut" exercises.


_Neelkanth_

Can I change the order like this : 'Es geht meiner Katze gut' ??

Just like we use 'Es geht mir gut' Replacing 'mir' with any other object. ?


mizinamo

Can I change the order like this : 'Es geht meiner Katze gut' ??

Yes.


EmmettHoll

The lady said this and I couldn't figure out that she was saying Meiner, not meine. Sounds just like meine to me, I don't hear an r.


Will-J-Crawford

"It's going well for my cat" is surely the perfect translation?


Andrmeda805992

This is the question I ask my friend before asking how they are.


DavidB.I.H

Technically the English answer should be my cat is good, rather than my cat is well. This is because it is a stative use of the verb.


mizinamo

No; that would mean something else.

"My cat is good" would be interpreted as "morally good" or something like that -- the adjective "well" (= in good health) is more appropriate.

See sense 11 of http://www.dictionary.com/browse/well?q=well


Jay63068

No it does not in America. My cat is doing good means in English that your cat is ok or doing well. I do not know what type of English this mod knows. However he/she is wrong and needs to learn English a bit better.


DavidB.I.H

If one is asked, ¨How are you?¨ the proper answer is good, and not well. This is due to it describing a state of being. However if the question is, ¨How are you doing?¨, the answer can be well since this is an active rather than a stative. verb or condition. Yes, it true, that usage is commonly ¨well¨. If the dictionary/grammar book, is to be helpful it should be both prescriptive (rules) and descriptive (usage), and that is why we approach the issue differently. Personally, the prescriptive approach is preferred, and that preference stems from my vocation, a university English Professor.


[deactivated user]

    geht is part of the verb go! so how do yo explain yr translation???? my cat is not doing it is going!!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.