"Wat zou je doen als je sterker was?"

Translation:What would you do if you were stronger?

November 5, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


silverthornfire

Now I have that wonderful song by Bløf 'Wat zou je doen' in my head. :)


LnevanHaar

Wat is de reden dat er nu were gebruikt moet worden en niet was?


EmilyL852902

Because that's how it is in english, you always say "you were". If you said "you was" it would simply be wrong. And in dutch the correct conjugation is "je was"


ZuMako8_Momo

It's called the subjunctive mood in English; it creeps up every now and then


ahmad.hosny

Ik luister naar Mannenharten

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.