1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It looks as if he is ready."

"It looks as if he is ready."

Translation:Похоже, он готов.

November 5, 2015

18 Comments


russianmoth

what is the difference between похоже and кажется?


olimo

The same as between "it looks like" and "it seems". They are synonyms in this context.


shani.gorm

Похоже is used when people look like someone else. Кажется is 'it seems'. I didnt know there was any context where they are interchangable


Eve978558

Could we say кажется он готов ?


shani.gorm

That's what I wrote as well


Elena878187

Wondering the same. I am ok with my ответ being неправ since it asked for it looks like, not, it seems, but i would like to know if кажется он готов is grammatical. Кажется я не знаю!


RobertGeor16

I wrote this also. Except i wrote кажется что он готов. Would the что be optional here?


LauraBlume

Wondering the same - that's what I wrote.


mikidimi

The hits are wrong


jkoolish

why is "он выглядит готов" wrong?


Oberoth-SGA

A more correct translation is Он выглядит готовым. Каким? - готовым. In this translation one should use the adjective готовым. Whereas the word готов is a short adjective. It answers the question - Каков?


dfggh4

What's the adverb of готовый? Wouldn't this sentence require an adverb rather than an adjective?


Oberoth-SGA

The adverb of готовый doesn't exist. There are the adjective the short adjective the verb and the noun of this word.
Готовый - adjective
Готов - short adjective
Готовить - verb
Готовность - noun.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/готовый


Ravel_5

"Кажется он готов" not accepted! Reported!


stanmann

@Ravel_5: Я тоже.


kaan130732

As if? I am somewhat skeptical about the Russian part of this application.


XenisYiangou

Is my answer wrong? "Выглядит как ли он готов"


olimo

Yes, it is wrong. "Ли" is only used in questions and question-like sentences. For example: Проверь, готов ли он. Check if he is ready.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.