"супскартошкойилуком"

Translation:a potato and onion soup

3 years ago

16 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

suddenly feels hungry

3 years ago

P-Funkel
P-Funkel

Why not 'soup with potato and onion' why does it have to be 'potato and onion soup' is it not the same thing and isn't my translation more literal?

1 year ago

wasilkowska
wasilkowska

In Poland we have two potato words too (kartofel like here and ziemniak) and it doesn't matter which one we use but I'm not 100% sure about Russia ;)

2 years ago

kate94king

Could anyone explain to me the difference between картофель and картошка? Are they totally interchangable?

2 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

картофель is the official word that you would probably see in writing, but картошка is used in speech (I'm not a native speaker but going off other discussions I've seen).

2 years ago

qfwo12

Shouldn't it be "soup with potatoes and onions?" "A potato and onion soup" doesn't really make sense.

4 months ago

GermanOfficial

and cabbage

1 year ago

ericwillfixit
ericwillfixit

I left the article out and it was rejected. Why?

2 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

It's hard to explain but you can leave out с (with) where the thing is an instrument by which you do something... like when you write with a pen, eat with a fork, etc, you don't use the article. This soup is not made "with" potatoes and onions in that sense... it's made with a pot (no article), and the potatoes and onions are things that are added to it (you always need the article in such instances).

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Actually, you cannot use с in the meaning of using an instrument. Bare Instrumental is used for that purpose.

2 years ago

digas99
digas99

Why do I see, in external sources, that there are two ways of the singular intrumental for картошка? Картошкой and картошкою

10 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is true. Russian has variant instrumental forms for feminine nouns, она, and adjectives modifying feminine nouns:

  • с женой / с женою
  • ей/ею
  • такой/ такою, хорошей/хорошею

To my ear, the two-syllable option sounds fairly dated and bookish for most words, though some speakers do use ею as an instrumental of она. In general the -ю endings are rarely used. For instance, картошкою appears 10 times in the Russian Corpus, seven of of them 50 years ago or older. Картошкой has over 1000 instances.

You may want to use one of these in poetry, though. Sometimes you need that extra syllable.

10 months ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

Just one potato? Not a hearty soup.

1 year ago

Frank157193
Frank157193

I am the only one who listen увукам instead of луком?

8 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Probably not. English has a similar sound but it is only used after vowels (e.g. "cold", "tall", "real"). In Russian it is the default L sound.

8 months ago

Pompey15
Pompey15

"a potato and onion soup" - Это "картофельно-луковый суп"! soup with potatoes and onions - суп картошкой и луком!

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.