1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "суп с картошкой и луком"

"суп с картошкой и луком"

Translation:potato and onion soup

November 5, 2015

37 Comments


flootzavut

suddenly feels hungry


Anthone98

And angry also! I think the right sentence was: "a soup with potatoes and onions" or not?


jack1776cc

Both would work. I think "a soup with potatoes and onions" would imply that soup had potatoes and onions with other ingredients but "potato and onion soup" implies that the soup has just potatoes and onions or it could the name of the soup.


Andres.Campe

So then "a soup with potatoes and onions" would be more accurate than "a potato and onion soup"...

Are there different translations for these two sentences, which are not exactly the same?


P-Funkel

Why not 'soup with potato and onion' why does it have to be 'potato and onion soup' is it not the same thing and isn't my translation more literal?


booshnok1

They wanted the plural "potatoes and onions " here. They only accepted mine unless it had the indefinite article "a." Really dubious.


Pompey15

"a potato and onion soup" - Это "картофельно-луковый суп"! soup with potatoes and onions - суп картошкой и луком!


ricojes

that sounds way more sensible.


wasilkowska

In Poland we have two potato words too (kartofel like here and ziemniak) and it doesn't matter which one we use but I'm not 100% sure about Russia ;)


AndrBallon

Kartofel like in german !! картошка in russian. Quite similar !!


Shady_arc

It is directly from German, also картофель. However, картофель is what you see as the biological description or on price tags. In spoken speech картошка is more common.

potatoes


kate94king

Could anyone explain to me the difference between картофель and картошка? Are they totally interchangable?


cherub721

картофель is the official word that you would probably see in writing, but картошка is used in speech (I'm not a native speaker but going off other discussions I've seen).


qfwo12

Shouldn't it be "soup with potatoes and onions?" "A potato and onion soup" doesn't really make sense.


HersheyNan

Potato and onion soup is uncommon, yes, but as a child it was one of my favorite soups that my mom made.


ericwillfixit

I left the article out and it was rejected. Why?


cherub721

It's hard to explain but you can leave out с (with) where the thing is an instrument by which you do something... like when you write with a pen, eat with a fork, etc, you don't use the article. This soup is not made "with" potatoes and onions in that sense... it's made with a pot (no article), and the potatoes and onions are things that are added to it (you always need the article in such instances).


Shady_arc

Actually, you cannot use с in the meaning of using an instrument. Bare Instrumental is used for that purpose.


[deactivated user]

    Just one potato? Not a hearty soup.


digas99

    Why do I see, in external sources, that there are two ways of the singular intrumental for картошка? Картошкой and картошкою


Shady_arc

    It is true. Russian has variant instrumental forms for feminine nouns, она, and adjectives modifying feminine nouns:

    • с женой / с женою
    • ей/ею
    • такой/ такою, хорошей/хорошею

    To my ear, the two-syllable option sounds fairly dated and bookish for most words, though some speakers do use ею as an instrumental of она. In general the -ю endings are rarely used. For instance, картошкою appears 10 times in the Russian Corpus, seven of of them 50 years ago or older. Картошкой has over 1000 instances.

    You may want to use one of these in poetry, though. Sometimes you need that extra syllable.


Frank157193

    I am the only one who listen увукам instead of луком?


Shady_arc

    Probably not. English has a similar sound but it is only used after vowels (e.g. "cold", "tall", "real"). In Russian it is the default L sound.


Kukulu1

    How would you say "potato soup and onion"? As in two different dishes.


Pompey15

    Исправьте ошибку в названии темы! У вас написано: "суп с картошкой и луко"! Должно быть: "суп с картошкой и луком"!


Elyakiwi

    why is карандашом a single pencil and луком onions (plural)?


HersheyNan

    лук is a mass noun, like "rice" in English that also has no plural. The Tips and Notes has more information and examples.


AndrBallon

    is it written with -om at the end because of the letter "c" that precedes it ?


BelleBloom97

    I was literally just eating potato and onion soup xD


Agica54

    I think, it is a wrong translation!


BostonDan

    Is this - 'potato and onion soup'? Like we say - 'Potato and Leek soup, or suchlike, without the with ?


Xuu37

    A potato soup is not the same thing as any soup with potatos.


Balzs693309

    Interesting fact: In Hungarian language "лукам" means "my ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤".


penni23490

    Why isn't 'soup with potatoes and onions' correct, or at least be another possible solution? It is weird to translate this sentence into 'potato and onion soup'.


BrigiP11

    I wrote: Potato soup with onion. How would you say that in Russian? I'm from Finland, and we actually have a potato soup, that's why :) Thanks :)


Shady_arc

    You can definitely say картофельный суп с луком.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.