"Скажи,Ваняздесь?"

Translation:Tell me, is Vanya here?

3 years ago

21 Comments


christine.483

British English would never use "say" in this way.

2 years ago

Will709432
Will709432

Upperclass old school would. Say, aren't you supposed to be on the wagon old chap?

3 months ago

MiDoShaQran

I still don't know the diffrence between скажи а скажите can someone explain it to me...

1 year ago

pahichilla

«Скажи» is less formal. «Скажите» is the 2nd person plural as in «вы скажите». «Скажите» is more polite.

9 months ago

Andrewc817

Whats the difference between яде And здесь also whats this symbol з so i dont keep calling it a three

1 year ago

Jasper241737
Jasper241737

З is a 'z'

1 year ago

EfremSkopje

You probably meant Где. Где means "where" and you use it as "where is/are" in sentences. Здесь means "here" or "is/are here" depending on the sentence.

4 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Яде" is "яд" ("poison") in the prepositional case and it has nothing to do with "здесь" at all, so, I guess, you meant something different, right?

11 months ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

So, is the imperative formed by chopping the -ть off the end of the imperfective form of the verb?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

It seems to be a little bit more complicated than that.

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

Just little, not much more than that ;-) , it's either "Й" or "И" at the end of imperative, and those two sound similar. My advice is, if unsure, just mumble it a bit between "И" and "Й" and , it'll work ;-)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is more complicated than that. I'm a native speaker, and I can't think of a rule to form the imperative O_o

3 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

Привет Олга. Меня зовут Мэтью. Я изучаю русский уже один год. Помогаешь иностранцам здесь. Ты добрая) Спасибо за это. Кстати, я тоже не могу думать правило)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Привет, Мэтью! Спасибо :-)

3 years ago

tashokk
tashokk

say, is the vanya here?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Имена не употребляются с артиклями.

3 years ago

tashokk
tashokk

буду знать, спасибо! :)

3 years ago

mayanightstar

So then how do you say "where is Vanya"?

2 years ago

potatoking42
potatoking42

Где Ваня?

2 years ago

Nar_Zan

Tell me Vanya is here?

( True.- правда?)

1 year ago

A-M443924

What different is between сказать and скажи?

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.