"Скажи, Ваня здесь?"

Translation:Tell me, is Vanya here?

November 5, 2015

32 Comments


christine.483

British English would never use "say" in this way.

January 6, 2016

Will709432

Upperclass old school would. Say, aren't you supposed to be on the wagon old chap?

August 15, 2018

Rowdy_Wolf

You just need to add Gov'nah after say

September 4, 2019

MiDoShaQran

I still don't know the diffrence between скажи а скажите can someone explain it to me...

October 16, 2017

pahichilla

«Скажи» is less formal. «Скажите» is the 2nd person plural as in «вы скажите». «Скажите» is more polite.

February 26, 2018

xd..Andrew

Whats the difference between яде And здесь also whats this symbol з so i dont keep calling it a three

July 30, 2017

EfremSkopje

You probably meant Где. Где means "where" and you use it as "where is/are" in sentences. Здесь means "here" or "is/are here" depending on the sentence.

August 10, 2018

SamanthaLu460931

Can someone please clarify these pairs: Где / там? Здесь / вот?

October 24, 2018

Jackie915721

I might not be correct but Где for "Where" Там is "There" Здесь is the same for Вот which is "Here" but вот is for pointing at something meanwhile Здесь is for referring to where the speaker is at the moment, and example is: Вот кафе = Here is the cafe. Кафе здесь = The cafe is here.

April 24, 2019

5og22

Где (question) = where. Там (answer at this question) = there. Здесь = here. Вот = here together this is.

July 8, 2019

Kundoo

"Яде" is "яд" ("poison") in the prepositional case and it has nothing to do with "здесь" at all, so, I guess, you meant something different, right?

December 26, 2017

Jasper241737

З is a 'z'

August 7, 2017

DavidCorba5

"Can you tell me if Vanya is here." Surely just as natural way of translating it into English as the given answer. But it wasn't accepted.

February 5, 2019

AnUnicorn

So, is the imperative formed by chopping the -ть off the end of the imperfective form of the verb?

November 5, 2015

Norrius

It seems to be a little bit more complicated than that.

November 5, 2015

dempl

Just little, not much more than that ;-) , it's either "Й" or "И" at the end of imperative, and those two sound similar. My advice is, if unsure, just mumble it a bit between "И" and "Й" and , it'll work ;-)

November 11, 2015

olimo

It is more complicated than that. I'm a native speaker, and I can't think of a rule to form the imperative O_o

November 5, 2015

GeninMage

Привет Олга. Меня зовут Мэтью. Я изучаю русский уже один год. Помогаешь иностранцам здесь. Ты добрая) Спасибо за это. Кстати, я тоже не могу думать правило)

November 6, 2015

olimo

Привет, Мэтью! Спасибо :-)

November 6, 2015

tashokk

say, is the vanya here?

November 8, 2015

olimo

Имена не употребляются с артиклями.

November 8, 2015

tashokk

буду знать, спасибо! :)

November 8, 2015

mayanightstar

So then how do you say "where is Vanya"?

November 4, 2016

potatoking42

Где Ваня?

November 5, 2016

Nar_Zan

Tell me Vanya is here?

( True.- правда?)

April 13, 2017

A-M443924

What different is between сказать and скажи?

February 5, 2018

Kundoo

It's basics; you really should read grammar tips. "Сказать" is the infinitive, "Скажи" is the imperative (singular informal).

February 5, 2018

wkenders

Why ask whether Vanya is here??? Would it not be evident that she is here?? Therefore does эдесь not mean there in this instance, otherwise эдесь should really be там!!

January 9, 2019

Alexis217645

Vanya is the familar form of the name Ivan, which is a boy's name. The question sounds like a teacher addressing a rowdy group of schoolkids to me.

January 31, 2019

Martin633120

In the context of a speaker facing an audience, asking "Tell me, is Vanya present?" Wouldn't one use «Скажи, Ваня здесь?»? DL doesn't at this point in time accept "Tell me, is Vanya present?"

February 21, 2019

MalvinK

Why can't I say Ваня for Ivan? It's his surname!

May 22, 2016

Sheredar

Is my answer wrong?

February 28, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.