1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dein eigenes Fleisch und Blu…

"Dein eigenes Fleisch und Blut."

Translation:Your own flesh and blood.

November 20, 2013

36 Comments


livesley

Why does this take neuter agreement? I thought as there are two elements it should be plural.


olneyce

Each of the elements is neuter, and neither of them are plural, so I assume it stays singular with them? Or is it a phrase that collectively makes up a singular noun?

But what would happen if they didn't share the same gender?

So many questions!


JJ1856

Agree. What if the genders are not the same??


duoderSie

When the genders disagree you have to repeat articles pronouns and adjectives. eg. "Eine alte Tür und ein altes Fenster sind ...."


frankiebluej

Thank you. Very helpful.


rokas768126

So if I want to say "your own blood and dog" how would it be? Dein eigenes Fleisch und eigener Hund"?


huma1234_

Huh. Are there any plans to revise this point in future versions


phonoclasm

Does this have the same idiomatic meaning in German as it does in English - i.e. "Your own family"?


1judoka1

'Own meat and blood is not correct'


palocortado

no, because the idea is, as phonoclasm said, the idiomatic expression in both languages: your own flesh and blood is your kin, your family.

But then again, DL has a lot of strange sentences, so it shouldn't penalise you for a literal translation when that's what it's looking for most of the time.


WinterDenni

And yet, when talking about food, it forces you to use "meat", rather than "flesh", despite both meaning the same thing, literally.


Molekh

But flesh in English isn't used as something you eat, is it? You have to say meat. Just like you say pork for pig. Or am I wrong? I'm not native, but that's what I understood.


duoderSie

This is certainly the modern usage of meat/flesh. In Earlier times the flesh could be used to mean meat, a good example is the line in the christmas carol "Good king wenceslas" "Bring me flesh and bring me wine". Here the King certainly does mean meat to eat.


Molekh

I didn't know that duoderSie, thank you. So we can say that Duolingo is right here forcing you to use "meat" instead of "flesh" when talking about food. In italian is simpler, we just use "carne" for everything.

Also, it won't let me reply to your comment so I had to reply to my own, weird.


allenfrang

I definitely and often use the word "flesh" as something I eat in English


MainSt.Blake

i think duolingo does dumb stuff like this, just to make you be more aware of Ausdrücke..


Hedwi9

'Your own flesh and blood' is a very wellknown phrase in several plays by Shakespeare. I think that could also be a reason why you can't replace flesh with meat.


Ste-n-Dee

The English word "meat" originally just meant "food"., as in "sweetmeats" and "nut meat". If you read e.g. the King James Bible (1611), the word "meat" always means "food". "Flesh" is used to indicate what we today would call animal meat.

Not directly related to any of the discussions here, but I thought it was interesting and worth mentioning.


Elber_g

It was interesting. Thank you.


ascadien

So, is this what learning German will cost me?


Martin135869

Genau. Es kostet ein Arm und ein Bein. ;)


zalivstok

Always reminds me of the old, possibly fake story of a Google translation from English to Polish and back to English. "The spirit is willing but the flesh is weak" became "The vodka's OK but the meat's off"


StrzelbaStian

Just realised that flesh is a cognate of Fleisch


OldMansChild

Finally a sentence that satisfies my desire to legitimately translate "Fleisch" into "flesh"...


Seungho20

Please do forgive, Duo. I will never forget my daily German lesson


A_Sesquipedalian

I feel that this should be in the idioms section. Without context, it appears sinister.


YuriZoria

Any idiom may sound weird when you try to translate it literally.


americanu197

i actually remembered this one from that ubiquitous ranty hitler video


JanGravema

I agree with an earlier statement this is German idiom meaning your own family, never used in literal translations like this.


Hedwi9

Look up Shakespeare: he used the phrase in 6 to 7 plays. Some even argue that he invented it with this particular meaning.


Alex_Kinsey

My own flesh and blood is an idiomatic expression with the same meaning in English too

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.