1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Hi, is your name Ivan?"

"Hi, is your name Ivan?"

Translation:Привет, тебя зовут Иван?

November 5, 2015

35 Comments


PaulOue

why not "привет, твое имя Иван?"

August 16, 2016

enguard

привет, вас завут иван? Tebya and not vas... i suppose the reason is grammar, but can someone shed some light? Thanks.

November 5, 2015

olimo

You seem to know some French. Russian ты/вы are similar to French tu/vous - "ты" is informal, "вы" is formal. "Тебя" and "вас" are the accusative forms of "ты" and "вы".

Тебя зовут Иван? Tu t'appelles Ivan?

Вас зовут Иван? Vous vous appelez Ivan?

November 5, 2015

olimo

I forgot to add that the formal "вы" does not go too well with the informal greeting "привет".

November 5, 2015

MetroWestJP

THAT is what I needed to know. From now on, when I see привет, I"ll know to use ты. Большое спасибо! :-)

May 15, 2018

enguard

Aaaah. The link I was lacking. Thank you !!

November 5, 2015

Dobaju

all is right, it has no connection with grammar, but it is important to know Read it here : http://blogs.transparent.com/russian/beyond-%D1%82%D1%8B-and-%D0%B2%D1%8B-formality-in-russian/

November 5, 2015

enguard

Appreciated, thanks for the information, can always use more resources. :D

November 5, 2015

RandomTurmoil

Is there any reason "здравствуйте, вас зовут иван" shouldn't be accepted?

November 12, 2015

olimo

"Hi" is an informal greeting, so it should be "привет" and "тебя".

November 12, 2015

Illowther89

Hi is just as informal as hello, yet duolingo translates hello to здравствуй.

April 15, 2016

Meteoric37

Hello is actually formal and hi is informal. When you see an old friend you say "hi". When you walk into a job interview you say "hello".

January 18, 2018

jcs299

Is there a reason why <привет, твое имя Иван?> isn't accepted?

September 22, 2016

Anna650217

I wrote "Привет, у тебя зовут иван". Why is this wrong? Did i need to drop the у? And if so, why? Google translated it to the correct question..thanks in advance

August 21, 2018

shail998451

У should be dropped in this case. It is used when a person possesses something. Like yu tebya est yabloka, do you have an apple. Apple can be in possession. Your sentence kind of translates to Hi you have a name Ivan? Google translate is not perfect in translation. Some sentences if reverse translated results in different English sentence. So its not reliable.

October 13, 2019

ZaidRockso

why is it that, привет , твоя зовт иван is wrong?

November 26, 2015

olimo

You have to say "тебя зовут", not "твоя зовут". It's like "you are called" vs "your are called".

November 26, 2015

ZaidRockso

Understood, thanks!

November 26, 2015

Inguin-freyr

I wrote вы instead of ты and was marked wrong ... Why?

January 26, 2016

Hcivokatsohs

Could someone please explain, why is "Привет, твой зовут Иван?" incorrect?

August 24, 2016

PaulOue

твой = your

тебя зовут = you are called

August 24, 2016

Daniela781235

As you don't know the person well better is 'здравствуите вас зовут иван' but I am a beginner.

January 19, 2018

Daniela781235

Здравствуйте вас зовут иван

January 19, 2018

KeithBrown474825

That looks ok to me, but I am also a beginner. Why would you ask the question informally to someone you already know (and so are on ты terms with?

May 1, 2018

PowlPre

He clearly doesn't know him, otherwise he wouldn't have asked his name

December 24, 2018

PowlPre

*She

December 24, 2018

Ricke_swe

This also buggers me,, why informal Привет someone that you clearly don't even seem to know the name of? For me that is as confusing as you would do a High Five with the president and a handshake with your wife :/

April 19, 2019

kdammers

Here's a situation. You are a teacher, and you haven't learned all the kids' names. So, you greet a child and ask him if he is Ivan.

August 17, 2019

x1Fl

Is it wrong to say?

Привет, ты зоввут Иван?

January 21, 2018

Misha497507

Yes.

January 21, 2019

Misha497507

It should accept вас! What rubbish! That's the polite way of saying it and the only way I roll until I am "на ты" with someone. Or if it's a kid or something.

January 21, 2019

Misha497507

I guess привет implies informal...

January 21, 2019

Nick662052

What is Зовут? Ive never encountered this word before.

February 19, 2019

ymA76

Why would I use the familiar if I don't know someone?

September 3, 2019

Artem440013

"Привет, твоё имя Иван?" it is correct but not accepted.

September 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.