1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Hi, is your name Ivan?"

"Hi, is your name Ivan?"

Translation:Привет, тебя зовут Иван?

November 5, 2015

40 Comments


PaulOue

why not "привет, твое имя Иван?"


enguard

привет, вас завут иван? Tebya and not vas... i suppose the reason is grammar, but can someone shed some light? Thanks.


olimo

You seem to know some French. Russian ты/вы are similar to French tu/vous - "ты" is informal, "вы" is formal. "Тебя" and "вас" are the accusative forms of "ты" and "вы".

Тебя зовут Иван? Tu t'appelles Ivan?

Вас зовут Иван? Vous vous appelez Ivan?


olimo

I forgot to add that the formal "вы" does not go too well with the informal greeting "привет".


MetroWestJP

THAT is what I needed to know. From now on, when I see привет, I"ll know to use ты. Большое спасибо! :-)


enguard

Aaaah. The link I was lacking. Thank you !!


Dobaju

all is right, it has no connection with grammar, but it is important to know Read it here : http://blogs.transparent.com/russian/beyond-%D1%82%D1%8B-and-%D0%B2%D1%8B-formality-in-russian/


enguard

Appreciated, thanks for the information, can always use more resources. :D


RandomTurmoil

Is there any reason "здравствуйте, вас зовут иван" shouldn't be accepted?


olimo

"Hi" is an informal greeting, so it should be "привет" and "тебя".


Illowther89

Hi is just as informal as hello, yet duolingo translates hello to здравствуй.


Meteoric37

Hello is actually formal and hi is informal. When you see an old friend you say "hi". When you walk into a job interview you say "hello".


jcs299

Is there a reason why <привет, твое имя Иван?> isn't accepted?


Artem440013

"Привет, твоё имя Иван?" it is correct but not accepted.


Misha497507

It should accept вас! What rubbish! That's the polite way of saying it and the only way I roll until I am "на ты" with someone. Or if it's a kid or something.


Misha497507

I guess привет implies informal...


Daniela781235

Здравствуйте вас зовут иван


KeithBrown474825

That looks ok to me, but I am also a beginner. Why would you ask the question informally to someone you already know (and so are on ты terms with?


Ricke_swe

This also buggers me,, why informal Привет someone that you clearly don't even seem to know the name of? For me that is as confusing as you would do a High Five with the president and a handshake with your wife :/


kdammers

Here's a situation. You are a teacher, and you haven't learned all the kids' names. So, you greet a child and ask him if he is Ivan.


PowlPre

He clearly doesn't know him, otherwise he wouldn't have asked his name


Anna650217

I wrote "Привет, у тебя зовут иван". Why is this wrong? Did i need to drop the у? And if so, why? Google translated it to the correct question..thanks in advance


shail998451

У should be dropped in this case. It is used when a person possesses something. Like yu tebya est yabloka, do you have an apple. Apple can be in possession. Your sentence kind of translates to Hi you have a name Ivan? Google translate is not perfect in translation. Some sentences if reverse translated results in different English sentence. So its not reliable.


ymA76

Why would I use the familiar if I don't know someone?


GrupoTorre

If the other person is a child, for example.


BeefTestos4

I love it how, when i tested out Russian translations from Yandex they come out as incorrect. But hey, what would Russians know about Russian language, amirite...


ZaidRockso

why is it that, привет , твоя зовт иван is wrong?


olimo

You have to say "тебя зовут", not "твоя зовут". It's like "you are called" vs "your are called".


ZaidRockso

Understood, thanks!


[deactivated user]

    I wrote вы instead of ты and was marked wrong ... Why?


Hcivokatsohs

    Could someone please explain, why is "Привет, твой зовут Иван?" incorrect?


PaulOue

    твой = your

    тебя зовут = you are called


Daniela781235

    As you don't know the person well better is 'здравствуите вас зовут иван' but I am a beginner.


x1Fl

    Is it wrong to say?

    Привет, ты зоввут Иван?


Nick662052

    What is Зовут? Ive never encountered this word before.


Ash281200

    Why not "привет вас зовут иван" ??


tompdiaz

    Why not: Здравствуйте, как вас зовут иван?


Solnitsa

    Hmn, surely...

    Алло, тебя зовут Иван?

    Should be fine, too?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.