1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "доброе слово"

"доброе слово"

Translation:a kind word

November 5, 2015

21 Comments


mosfet07

Доброе слово и кошке приятно
Even a cat appreciates kind words


hazablad

Dude, one Lingot for that avatar. You reminded me of my youth, and hours and hours spent playing DOOM 2 :)


behlul8

for me beholders from baldurs gate


husam159135

what is the difference btw доброе and Aобрый ???!


Madame-patate

Sweet instead of kind.... Incorrect ?


kocmohabt99

Can this also be used as a sort of synonym for "eulogy"?


hound728

доброе день


olimo

That would be "добрый день".


_bluenightmare_

the pronunciaton for the singular "dobroe slovo" and for the plural "dobrye slova" seems the same, doesnt it?


olimo

No, they are different. You should hear the difference between "dob-rah-ye" and "dob-ry-ye", and the stress is different in "SLO-vah" (слово) and "slo-VAH" (слова).


Jeffrey855877

I've discovered forvo.com, where you can enter words and hear them pronounced by real people. The audio here is not quite right - it's like "doh-bray" while the audios at forvo are more "Doh-brah-ye" which is what I would have gotten just sounding out the syllables. Check it out at: https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%B1%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B5/#ru


AbuDhabi6

Извините, вы слышели севодня доброе слово?


Davishiro

Доброе утра = kind/nice morning?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I would say the older meaning of добрый was good in general, which is retained in fossilised wishes like всего доброго (I wish you) all the best and greetings like this. By the way, the singular is утро.


EdvntL

Wow, I read your Hebrew explanations in complete awe -- and here you are too :-)


Randonneur3

I cannot follow the Russian pronunciation rules yet. I've no trouble with 5 other languages.


YoSoyTaco

How would you say "kind words"?


.DJX7

Добрые слова.


.DJX7

"Добрым словом и пистолетом вы можете добиться гораздо большего, чем одним только добрым словом."

You can get much further with a kind word and a gun than you can with a kind word alone.

Al Capone or Irwin Corey


Magaretto

The translation given was "nice word" - this is not a nice translation! Kind word makes sense.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.