"доброе слово"

Translation:a kind word

November 5, 2015

22 Comments


mosfet07

Доброе слово и кошке приятно
Even a cat appreciates kind words

November 5, 2015

hazablad

Dude, one Lingot for that avatar. You reminded me of my youth, and hours and hours spent playing DOOM 2 :)

November 12, 2015

behlul8

for me beholders from baldurs gate

January 18, 2016

Edilvers

Кошке приятно? Мне кажется, что это не правильно. A приятная кошка.

November 8, 2015

mosfet07

This is the dative case. Kind words are pleasing for whom? - for a cat.
nominative - ко́шка
genitive - ко́шки
dative - ко́шке
accusative - ко́шку
instrumental - ко́шкой
prepositional - ко́шке

November 8, 2015

Edilvers

Ok. Now I understand in another sense. I thought «и» was only a conjunction, but as I see here, доброе слово и кошке приятно doesn't mean kind words and pleasing... What if I say only кошке приятно separately?

November 14, 2015

olimo

Доброе слово приятно кошке / Кошке приятно доброе слово = A kind word is pleasant to a cat. As you see, this does not make much of a saying. However, when you add "и" (which will have the meaning of "even"), this will imply that everyone (even a cat!) appreciates kind words.

If you say just "кошке приятно", that would mean "the cat is pleased".

November 14, 2015

Cecilia798621

How do you accuse someone with cat?

August 10, 2017

olimo

Literally, it means "a kind word is pleasant even to a cat".

November 14, 2015

Anno-Domini

Доброе слово и кошке приятно is correct. It means that even a cat understands kind, good words.

November 8, 2015

Edilvers

Ah, спасибо большое! Ты очень добра. :)

November 8, 2015

_bluenightmare_

the pronunciaton for the singular "dobroe slovo" and for the plural "dobrye slova" seems the same, doesnt it?

January 10, 2016

olimo

No, they are different. You should hear the difference between "dob-rah-ye" and "dob-ry-ye", and the stress is different in "SLO-vah" (слово) and "slo-VAH" (слова).

January 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I've discovered forvo.com, where you can enter words and hear them pronounced by real people. The audio here is not quite right - it's like "doh-bray" while the audios at forvo are more "Doh-brah-ye" which is what I would have gotten just sounding out the syllables. Check it out at: https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%B1%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B5/#ru

May 10, 2018

kocmohabt99

Can this also be used as a sort of synonym for "eulogy"?

July 30, 2016

russiarules10

доброе день

December 30, 2015

olimo

That would be "добрый день".

January 10, 2016

Madame-patate

Sweet instead of kind.... Incorrect ?

February 13, 2016

AbuDhabi6

Извините, вы слышели севодня доброе слово?

May 18, 2018

Davishiro

Доброе утра = kind/nice morning?

September 26, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, I would say the older meaning of добрый was good in general, which is retained in fossilised wishes like всего доброго (I wish you) all the best and greetings like this. By the way, the singular is утро.

March 11, 2019

Randonneur3

I cannot follow the Russian pronunciation rules yet. I've no trouble with 5 other languages.

March 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.