"Il est ici pour rester."

Translation:He is here to stay.

January 7, 2013

21 Comments


leyciipuccino

I typed he is here to rest, and wrong

September 7, 2015

AlisherTairov

Also interested in why "to rest" is wrong

September 7, 2015

Fuzzy255433

Because "rester" is a false cognate. It means to stay, not to rest. Not as bad as "blesser", which means to hurt, not to bless as an english speaker might guess.

August 3, 2016

Ariaflame
Plus

To rest meaning to relax you use 'se reposer'. To rest meaning to stay where it is (she rested the spoon on the table) you would use rester. In this case it appears to be a person going to stay where they are so 'rester' is used.

September 7, 2015

Beanalby

Does "il est ici pour rester" carry the alternate meanings of "he is here to reside" or "he is here permanently" as "he is here to stay" does in English?

October 22, 2015

James_Boston

I'm not a native speaker, but I tried to find an answer to this. I think "il est ici pour rester" means "he is here for a stay (but not permanently)". And "he/it is here to stay (permanently)" is "il est là pour rester". Can a native speaker confirm?

Here's a link with some examples: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/here%20to%20stay

May 5, 2016

Kevin634060

I was going to ask the same question. :)

February 29, 2016

nancythesinger

isn't 'rester' mean 'to stay' and if so why is there the pour? I had written he is here for to stay which is wrong and i know does not really make sense in English.

October 17, 2014

neverfox

Pour is used with the infinitive to indicate purpose or aim. To reiterate what @Ariaflame said, one of the best things you can do for your French is to drop the idea that prepositions are always translated in isolation as some one thing, e.g. pour = for, dans = in, à = to etc. They often have to be considered in a grammatical context and cannot be translated well without that context.

February 5, 2015

Ariaflame
Plus

Actually it is fairly common in parts of Scotland "I'm going down the shops for to get the paper" The thing to remember is prepositions can be used very differently in different languages and there isn't a one to one mapping of meaning.

December 4, 2014

nancythesinger

merci!

December 5, 2014

Bardickan

For the record, that is a regional quirk. In most cases you should not have multiple prepositions next to each other in English. (Although there are exceptions. 'Near to' for example, which functions basically as if it was a single preposition.) But 'of to', 'for to', and so on are not used as standard, and would sound wrong to most.

June 6, 2015

JordanToilette96

Who the heck says "near to?" That's wrong.

January 3, 2018

imbahimovic

I think it is because the "to" implies "in order to"

February 28, 2015

lolong143

he is to stay here.isnt this also valid?

April 14, 2016

georgeoftruth
Mod

"He is to stay here" implies an obligation, necessity, or even a future action: "He must stay here" or "He will stay here." The French sentence in question "Il est ici pour rester" refers to purpose.

January 3, 2018

Fr_Aug6

Does this sentence translate idiomatically to "It is here to stay (for good)?" If not, how would you translate it to French to carry the same meaning?

August 25, 2017

georgeoftruth
Mod

"For good" actually maps very close to French: "pour de bon." You can possibly make it more concrete by saying "pour toujours" or "forever."

January 3, 2018

Kate_Joy

Rester and attendre are really easy 'traps'. Just be aware!

February 11, 2017

CaseyKat26

I'm confused about why "he is to stay here" is incorrect

March 29, 2017

howcheng

C'est très clair, notre amour est ici pour rester

June 26, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.